Auto theft rates in the 380 biggest cities | CarInsurance.com
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?

Auto theft rates in the 380 biggest cities


The National Insurance Crime Bureau’s annual “Hot Spots” report finds that car thefts are rising again after an eight-year decline.

Modesto, Calif., racked up the nation’s worst theft rate and recorded more than 4,200 thefts last year. Youngstown, Ohio, with a similar population, had just 910. Among the 25 largest U.S. cities, the differences are striking. Your car is eight times more likely to be stolen in San Francisco than in Pittsburgh.

In Los Angeles alone, a staggering 52,000 cars were snatched in 2012.

We’re including each city’s rank among all 380 metro areas and the local theft trend since 2010.

Unless you’ve bought comprehensive insurance, you are not insured against theft.

The most popular theft targets tend to be mid-1990s Japanese cars, which are old enough that most owners are unlikely to keep them insured for anything other than mandatory liability coverage. (See “Is it time to drop comp and collision?”)

Metro area2012 theft rank2012 thefts2012 rate*Trend since 20102012 pop.Pop. rank
Abilene, Texas252196117.39-9%166,963244
Akron, Ohio1971,047149.091%702,26277
Albany, Ga.143291184.88-19%157,399257
Albany, Ore.202170143.63-43%118,360322
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, N.Y.32169379.23-21%874,64661
Albuquerque, N.M.203,730413.66-5%901,70059
Alexandria, La.131298192.95-2%154,441260
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, Pa.-N.J.28280296.96-4%827,17168
Altoona, Pa.3576853.496%127,121310
Amarillo, Texas84658255.46-14%257,578180
Ames, Iowa3664246.08-32%91,140365
Anchorage, Alaska92966246.094%392,535134
Ann Arbor, Mich.270376107.14-36%350,946147
Anniston-Oxford-Jacksonville, Ala.116243207.17-2%117,296326
Appleton, Wis.36710545.96-16%228,450194
Asheville, N.C.135817188.9410%432,406118
Athens-Clarke County, Ga.159338172.08-20%196,425218
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, Ga.3619,343354.41-7%5,457,8319
Atlantic City-Hammonton, N.J.237344124.9-16%275,422167
Auburn-Opelika, Ala.248176119.5210%147,257276
Augusta-Richmond County, Ga. -S.C.531,796311.86-13%575,89893
Austin-Round Rock, Texas1343,505191.08-11%1,834,30335
Bakersfield, Calif.36,797793.919%856,15863
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, Md.936,736244.67-18%2,753,14920
Bangor, Maine33111272.85-1%153,746263
Barnstable Town, Mass.35511653.85-16%215,423200
Baton Rouge, La.1541,433175.76-22%815,29869
Battle Creek, Mich.268146108.07-29%135,099296
Bay City, Mich.3188680.4222%106,935342
Beaumont-Port Arthur, Texas101943233.31-2%404,180129
Beckley, W.V.31110483.27-44%124,890312
Bellingham, Wash.272216105.23-15%205,262211
Bend-Redmond, Ore.275163100.45-3%162,277249
Billings, Mont.81424260.3721%162,848246
Binghamton, N.Y.36811345.47-6%248,538185
Birmingham-Hoover, Ala.882,857251.35-25%1,136,65048
Bismarck, N.D.28311696.6255%120,060320
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, Va.3746435.77-28%178,933229
Bloomington, Ill.3708343.98-30%188,715223
Bloomington, Ind.152288177.3451%162,399248
Bloomsburg-Berwick, Pa.3395868.04-45%85,243368
Boise City, Idaho34639261.45-23%637,89683
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, Mass.-N.H.2325,869126.47-18%4,640,80210
Boulder, Colo.29527891.05-9%305,318161
Bowling Green, Ky.27616299.86-31%162,231250
Bremerton-Silverdale, Wash.90634248.6458%254,991184
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, Conn.1781,518162.56-8%933,83557
Brownsville-Harlingen, Texas146759182.65-30%415,557126
Brunswick, Ga.199166146.32-26%113,448332
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, N.Y.1961,692149.18-9%1,134,21049
Burlington, N.C.207217140.98-23%153,920262
Burlington-South Burlington, Vt.28620696.419%213,701203
California-Lexington Park, Md.3367770.65-64%108,987339
Canton-Massillon, Ohio133771191.122%403,455130
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, Fla.195963149.23-1%645,29382
Cape Girardeau, Mo.-Ill.221128131.8523%97,080357
Carbondale-Marion, Ill.3497659.96-42%126,745311
Carson City, Nev.24068124-15%54,838381
Casper, Wyo.223103131.01-14%78,621378
Cedar Rapids, Iowa219352134.470%261,761177
Chambersburg-Waynesboro, Pa.3519059.49-49%151,275268
Champaign-Urbana, Ill.32218378.2825%233,788191
Charleston, W.V.109486215.0911%225,954195
Charleston-North Charleston, S.C.452,297329.350%697,43978
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, N.C.-S.C.1613,935171.34-38%2,296,56923
Charlottesville, Va.35612053.85-27%222,860196
Chattanooga, Tenn.-Ga.711,505279.810%537,88999
Cheyenne, Wyo.235119125.9558%94,483363
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, Ill.-Ind.-Wis.5529,251307.18-12%9,522,4343
Chico, Calif.34810365.6216%221,539197
Cincinnati, Ohio -Ky.-Ind.2102,981140.04-12%2,128,60328
Clarksville, Tenn.-Ky.255321117.01-21%274,342169
Cleveland, Tenn.151209177.3933%117,820324
Cleveland-Elyria, Ohio616,111296.149%2,063,53529
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho128281197.39107%142,357285
College Station-Bryan, Texas266255108.74-30%234,501190
Colorado Springs, Colo.572,042305.5325%668,35379
Columbia, Mo.222221131.1317%168,535241
Columbia, S.C.223,157402.39%784,74572
Columbus, Ga.-Ala.51982316.23-17%310,531156
Columbus, Ind.75216272.9749%79,129377
Columbus, Ohio1074,208216.46-11%1,944,00232
Corpus Christi, Texas157757173.183%437,109115
Corvallis, Ore.3415765.956%86,430367
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, Fla.27824498.52-30%247,665186
Cumberland, Md.-W.V.3068886.331%101,968347
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, Texas6818,956282.88-18%6,700,9914
Dalton, Ga.234180126.09-33%142,751284
Danville, Ill.214111137.552%80,727376
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, Ala.274193101.16-55%190,790221
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, Iowa -Ill.203549143.483%382,630135
Dayton, Ohio1151,682209.995%800,97271
Decatur, Ala.190233151.07-16%154,233261
Decatur, Ill.29410191.72-27%110,122338
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, Fla.1291,166195.86-30%595,30990
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, Colo.588,014302.960%2,645,20921
Des Moines-West Des Moines, Iowa182933158.4-5%588,99991
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, Mich.1420,143469.31-4%4,292,06014
Dothan, Ala.242179121.26-7%147,620275
Dover, Del.176274163.46-20%167,626243
Dubuque, Iowa3038387.2832%95,097362
Duluth, Minn.-Wis.226363129.911%279,452166
Durham-Chapel Hill, N.C.1241,047200.26-14%522,826102
East Stroudsburg, Pa.33012473.46-57%168,798238
Eau Claire, Wis.3657847.68-35%163,599245
El Centro, Calif.35636359.43-9%176,948232
El Paso, Texas802,176261.94-30%830,73567
Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, Ky.33510771.14-34%150,413271
Elkhart-Goshen, Ind.139372186.3623%199,619216
Elmira, N.Y.3753033.74-9%88,911366
Erie, Pa.33320171.62-10%280,646164
Eugene, Ore.104793223.67-21%354,542146
Evansville, Ind.-Ky.148568181.2225%313,433154
Fairbanks, Alaska140186185.58%100,272351
Fargo, N.D.-Minn.27721599.392%216,312199
Farmington, N.M.224168130.7115%128,529304
Fayetteville, N.C.431,258335.84-8%374,585141
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, Ark.-Mo.246581120.49-1%482,200107
Flagstaff, Ariz.28013397.7922%136,011293
Flint, Mich.103939224.42-14%418,408125
Florence, S.C.73566274.6413%206,087210
Florence-Muscle Shoals, Ala.243178121.1-14%146,988277
Fond du Lac, Wis.3327371.689%101,843348
Fort Collins, Colo.31625281.16-24%310,487157
Fort Smith, Ark. -Okla.149508181.09-1%280,521165
Fort Wayne, Ind.208594140.9621%421,406122
Fresno, Calif.27,563797.87-2%947,89556
Gadsden, Ala.120213204.04-17%104,392344
Gainesville, Fla.211374139.43-30%268,232172
Gainesville, Ga.186287154.79-7%185,416226
Gettysburg, Pa.3545554.2-43%101,482350
Glens Falls, N.Y.3783628.02-10%128,472305
Goldsboro, N.C.138232186.73-9%124,246313
Grand Forks, N.D.-Minn.2899394.0519%98,888352
Grand Island, Neb.2818197.04-65%83,472371
Grand Junction, Colo.209208140.6927%147,848274
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, Mich.33870069.61-42%1,005,64852
Grants Pass, Ore.69234282.17-30%82,930372
Great Falls, Mont.174134163.9715%81,723374
Greeley, Colo.239328124.39-10%263,691174
Green Bay, Wis.34519462.36-22%311,098155
Greensboro-High Point, N.C.1361,378187.21-21%736,06573
Greenville, N.C.238215124.6-17%172,554234
Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin, S.C.422,845337.54-10%842,85365
Gulfport-Biloxi-Pascagoula, Miss.117785206.81-50%379,582138
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, Md.-W.V.206365142.427%256,278182
Hammond, La.112262212.25-59%123,441315
Hanford-Corcoran, Calif.67433286.07-3%151,364267
Harrisburg-Carlisle, Pa.30548086.65-6%553,98096
Harrisonburg, Va.3734837.39-4%128,372306
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, Conn.1632,065170.04-7%1,214,40046
Hattiesburg, Miss.204210143.085%146,766278
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, N.C.130712195.810%363,627144
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Beaufort, S.C.200283145.97-61%193,882220
Hinesville, Ga.2967490.78-27%81,519375
Homosassa Springs, Fla.257162116.25-59%139,360288
Honolulu (Urban), Hawaii1002,291234.64-30%976,37254
Hot Springs, Ark.65278286.88-18%96,903358
Houma-Thibodaux, La.254245117.27-30%208,922207
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, Texas2823,157374.89-2%6,177,0355
Huntington-Ashland, W.V.-Ky.-Ohio249432118.46-34%364,665143
Huntsville, Ala.185673156.24-21%430,734120
Idaho Falls, Idaho3379569.8-23%136,108292
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, Ind.396,557339.92-8%1,928,98233
Iowa City, Iowa34010566.36-16%158,231255
Ithaca, N.Y.3773029.25-47%102,554345
Jackson, Mich.264176109.7916%160,309253
Jackson, Miss.491,846320.04-27%576,80092
Jackson, Tenn.215179137.22-54%130,450302
Jacksonville, Fla.1702,281165.55-14%1,377,85040
Jacksonville, N.C.259212115.68-18%183,263227
Janesville-Beloit, Wis.30114187.90%160,418252
Jefferson City, Mo.269162107.89-6%150,151272
Johnson City, Tenn.225261130.0619%200,684214
Johnstown, Pa.3478761.4524%141,584286
Jonesboro, Ark.201180145.116%124,042314
Joplin, Mo.63506290.2611%174,327233
Kalamazoo-Portage, Mich.265359108.78-9%330,034151
Kankakee, Ill.3099684.93-29%113,040333
Kansas City, Mo.-Kan.307,598372.684%2,038,72430
Kennewick-Richland, Wash.165452168.59%268,243171
Killeen-Temple, Texas253493117.28-19%420,375124
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, Tenn.-Va.227400129.4520%309,006160
Kingston, N.Y.3726937.96-32%181,791228
Knoxville, Tenn.1021,909225.03-20%848,35064
Kokomo, Ind.213114137.633%82,849373
La Crosse-Onalaska, Wis.-Minn.32310577.61-7%135,298294
Lafayette, La.263531111.93-48%474,415108
Lafayette-West Lafayette, Ind.241252122.091%206,412208
Lake Charles, La.106445221.183%201,195213
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, Ariz.89510250.826%203,334212
Lakeland-Winter Haven, Fla.179999162.13-21%616,15887
Lancaster, Pa.34832261.12-14%526,823101
Lansing-East Lansing, Mich.262523112.320%465,732109
Laredo, Texas74709273.56-45%259,172178
Las Cruces, N.M.164362168.81-10%214,445202
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, Nev.247,981398.9-10%2,000,75931
Lawrence, Kan.162192170.1222%112,864335
Lawton, Okla.94324244.4522%132,545299
Lebanon, Pa.3448562.85-11%135,251295
Lewiston, Idaho-Wash.21883135.1427%61,419380
Lewiston-Auburn, Maine3347771.5645%107,609341
Lexington-Fayette, Ky.147885182.471%485,023106
Lima, Ohio271112106.526%105,141343
Lincoln, Neb.29927688.93-2%310,342158
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, Ark.262,785388.063%717,66675
Logan, Utah-Idaho3695744.43-14%128,306307
Longview, Texas76590272.29-12%216,679198
Longview, Wash.99240235.3-18%101,996346
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, Calif.2352,106399.19-4%13,052,9212
Louisville/Jefferson County, Ky.-Ind.1142,628210.01-15%1,251,35143
Lubbock, Texas77810272.119%297,669163
Lynchburg, Va.35813653.26-25%255,342183
Macon, Ga.41788338.6-27%232,723193
Madera, Calif.19647425.058%152,218264
Madison, Wis.32447476.36-34%620,77886
Manchester-Nashua, N.H.34325463.04-6%402,922131
Manhattan, Kan.261111113.4944%97,810355
Mankato-North Mankato, Minn.3048586.7227%98,020354
Mansfield, Ohio181195158.967%122,673316
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, Texas961,939240.41-35%806,55270
Medford, Ore.233261126.450%206,412208
Memphis, Tenn.-Miss.-Ark.863,413254.38-25%1,341,69041
Merced, Calif.111,361518.8644%262,305176
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, Fla.5218,076313.67-11%5,762,7178
Mich. City-La Porte, Ind.183174156.41-30%111,246336
Midland, Mich.3801821.47-57%83,822369
Midland, Texas171250164.845%151,662265
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, Wis.504,970317.170%1,566,98139
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Minn.-Wis.1187,050206-4%3,422,26416
Missoula, Mont.28510796.423%110,977337
Mobile, Ala.821,072258.98-37%413,936127
Modesto, Calif.14,260816.528%521,726103
Monroe, La.142329185.06-15%177,782231
Monroe, Mich.193226149.6213%151,048269
Montgomery, Ala.83973257.99-7%377,149139
Morgantown, W.V.29812089.44-15%134,164298
Morristown, Tenn.126229199.24-2%114,937330
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, Wash.137221186.948%118,222323
Muncie, Ind.191177150.81-6%117,364325
Muskegon, Mich.267185108.718%170,182236
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, S.C.-N.C.87997252.7-44%394,542133
Napa, Calif.78367263.9435%139,045289
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island, Fla.28831695.067%332,427150
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, Tenn.1882,627152.14-19%1,726,69336
New Bern, N.C.28712396-51%128,119308
New Haven-Milford, Conn.1051,918222.3-5%862,81362
New Orleans-Metairie, La.563,758306.25-18%1,227,09645
N.Y.-Newark-Jersey City, N.Y.-N.J. -Pa.22026,311132.67-14%19,831,8581
Niles-Benton Harbor, Mich.236196125.59-7%156,067258
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, Fla.230920127.77-13%720,04274
Norwich-New London, Conn.30224087.549%274,170170
Ocala, Fla.258388115.78-25%335,125149
Ocean City, N.J.2978790.34-19%96,304360
Odessa, Texas25566392.1786%144,325283
Ogden-Clearfield, Utah31450482.29-36%612,44188
Oklahoma City, Okla.156,005463.1517%1,296,56542
Olympia-Tumwater, Wash.111552213.6815%258,332179
Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa333,239365.7318%885,62460
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, Fla.1084,799215.81-11%2,223,67426
Oshkosh-Neenah, Wis.35010159.846%168,794239
Owensboro, Ky.3268774.980%116,030328
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, Calif.1211,700203.3517%835,98166
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, Fla.192821150.0116%547,30798
Panama City, Fla.141348185.48-10%187,621224
Parkersburg-Vienna, W.V.216126136.15101%92,548364
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, Fla.110988214.2123%461,227110
Peoria, Ill.273394103.56-6%380,447137
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, Pa.-N.J. -Del.-Md.12512,037199.99-7%6,018,8006
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, Ariz.7012,194281.65-13%4,329,53413
Pine Bluff, Ark.66279286.3-2%97,451356
Pittsburgh, Pa.3082,00985.1-8%2,360,73322
Pittsfield, Mass.3616852.3-17%130,016303
Pocatello, Idaho3286273.99-26%83,800370
Port St. Lucie, Fla.29240192.68-5%432,683117
Portland-South Portland, Maine34232863.31-10%518,117104
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, Ore.-Wash.467,485326.886%2,289,80024
Prescott, Ariz.32516075.25-16%212,637204
Providence-Warwick, R.I.-Mass.1133,389211.637%1,601,37438
Provo-Orem, Utah35331056.28-19%550,84597
Pueblo, Colo.48516320.790%160,852251
Punta Gorda, Fla.27916098.49-16%162,449247
Racine, Wis.29118293.43-30%194,797219
Raleigh, N.C.1941,777149.51-13%1,188,56447
Rapid City, S.D.175227163.6237%138,738290
Reading, Pa.168688166.39-19%413,491128
Redding, Calif.10938525.2471%178,586230
Reno, Nev.721,197275.917%433,843116
Richmond, Va.1692,049166.325%1,231,98044
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, Calif.1222,567518.7720%4,350,09612
Roanoke, Va.250366118.02-10%310,118159
Rochester, Minn.31017683.97-3%209,607206
Rochester, N.Y.2901,01793.97-12%1,082,28451
Rockford, Ill.187527152.31-19%346,009148
Rocky Mount, N.C.184237156.27-20%151,662265
Rome, Ga.158166172.6-8%96,177361
Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, Calif.1310,599482.54-13%2,196,48227
Saginaw, Mich.31716080.66-19%198,353217
Salem, Ore.591,177296.9739%396,338132
Salinas, Calif.211,764413.3529%426,762121
Salisbury, Md.-Del.37611229.33-78%381,868136
Salt Lake City, Utah294,211374.749%1,123,71250
San Angelo, Texas244139121.02-7%114,854331
San Antonio-New Braunfels, Texas387,684343.963%2,234,00325
San Diego-Carlsbad, Calif.1813,889437.16-5%3,177,06317
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, Calif.628,220633.3721%4,455,56011
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, Calif.711,810623.4241%1,894,38834
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles-Arroyo Grande, Calif.217374136.118%274,804168
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, Calif.54824308.8731%266,776173
Santa Fe, N.M.155257175.58-16%146,375280
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, Calif.144796184.5830%431,249119
Santa Rosa, Calif.198730148.435%491,829105
Savannah, Ga.85923255.01-2%361,941145
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre--Hazleton, Pa.29351992.08-4%563,62994
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, Wash.1715,806444.97-5%3,552,15715
Sebastian-Vero Beach, Fla.32710473.99-43%140,567287
Sebring, Fla.173161164.07-39%98,128353
Sheboygan, Wis.3526758.2629%115,009329
Sherman-Denison, Texas98292239.4732%121,935318
Shreveport-Bossier City, La.172736164.58-17%447,193112
Sierra Vista-Douglas, Ariz.231168127.19-49%132,088300
Sioux City, Iowa -Neb.-S.D.247202119.5813%168,921237
Sioux Falls, S.D.251280118.026%237,251188
South Bend-Mishawaka, Ind.-Mich.145587184.251%318,586152
Spartanburg, S.C.97762240.38-3%316,997153
Spokane-Spokane Valley, Wash.93,025568.34-3%532,253100
Springfield, Ill.212295139.16-8%211,993205
Springfield, Mass.1531,108177.08-9%625,71885
Springfield, Mo.371,560350.865%444,617113
Springfield, Ohio167229166.9-28%137,206291
St. Cloud, Minn.256222116.5533%190,471222
St. George, Utah31212082.87-2%144,809281
St. Joseph, Mo.-Kan.32469366.62123%127,927309
St. Louis, Mo.-Ill.797,330262.18-9%2,795,79419
State College, Pa.3793522.56-24%155,171259
Staunton-Waynesboro, Va.3636050.55-54%118,686321
Stockton-Lodi, Calif.44,940703.0928%702,61276
Sumter, S.C.60320296.15-5%108,052340
Syracuse, N.Y.30058288.06-6%660,93480
Tallahassee, Fla.132724192.8814%375,371140
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, Fla.1664,747166.98-20%2,842,87818
Terre Haute, Ind.122350202.91-15%172,493235
Texarkana, Texas-Ark.62440293.92-2%149,701273
The Villages, Fla.3158381.68-52%101,620349
Toledo, Ohio641,7472879%608,71189
Topeka, Kan.47759323.58-2%234,566189
Trenton, N.J.91915248.4445%368,303142
Tucson, Ariz.443,299332.43-22%992,39453
Tulsa, Okla.403,232339.54-5%951,88055
Tuscaloosa, Ala.156409175.24-10%233,389192
Tyler, Texas205307142.91-28%214,821201
Utica-Rome, N.Y.36015652.34-4%298,064162
Valdosta, Ga.260165114.31-18%144,343282
Vallejo-Fairfield, Calif.82,615621.57%420,757123
Victoria, Texas123194200.7943%96,620359
Vineland-Bridgeton, N.J.229204129.29-19%157,785256
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, Va.-N.C.1892,581151.83-26%1,699,92537
Visalia-Porterville, Calif.162,090462.41-15%451,977111
Waco, Texas180409159.57-15%256,317181
Walla Walla, Wash.160109171.93-30%63,399379
Warner Robins, Ga.245224120.77-47%185,478225
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-Va.-Md.-W.V.12711,599197.92-29%5,860,3427
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, Iowa32013580-7%168,747240
Watertown-Fort Drum, N.Y.3714940.74-54%120,262319
Wausau, Wis.3646648.993%134,735297
Weirton-Steubenville, W.V.-Ohio3596553.04-37%122,547317
Wenatchee, Wash.28410996.43-30%113,037334
Wheeling, W.V.-Ohio30712686.05-4%146,420279
Wichita Falls, Texas150271179.67-18%150,829270
Wichita, Kan.272,417379.9720%636,10584
Williamsport, Pa.3626051.21-7%117,168327
Wilmington, N.C.95637241.814%263,429175
Winchester, Va.-W.V.31910580.2141%130,907301
Winston-Salem, N.C.228838129.38-32%647,69781
Worcester, Mass.-Conn.31376282.49-34%923,76258
Yakima, Wash.51,665674.1530%246,977187
York-Hanover, Pa.32932373.77-27%437,846114
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, Ohio -Pa.177910163.02-20%558,20695
Yuba City, Calif.31621369.765%167,948242
Yuma, Ariz.119409204.48-21%200,022215

Source: National Insurance Crime Bureau; U.S. Census *Theft rate per 100,000 population


Comments

Tell us your thoughts

Leave a Comment
 

1 Responses to "Auto theft rates in the 380 biggest cities"
  1. al

    Good to know.

      Reply»  
Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided are for information purposes. They are not intended to substitute informed professional advice. These responses should not be interpreted as a recommendation to buy or sell any insurance product, or to provide financial or legal advice. Please refer to your insurance policy for specific coverage and exclusion information. Please read our Terms of Service.
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.