dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
District-of-Columbia

Washington D.C. Car Insurance

By

The District of Columbia is all urban, and the price its drivers pay for car insurance reflects that. Rates fall substantially for those who choose a suburb in Maryland or Virginia; you can see how all ZIP codes compare below. No two car insurance companies will price the same policy the same, so it's wise to compare rates so you don't overpay. See the highest and lowest rate fielded from among six insurers for your neighborhood by entering in your ZIP code. To get a customized rate, select a gender, age group and coverage level.

Washington, D.C. Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in Washington, D.C.
Largest Car Insurance Companies in Washington, D.C.

Washington D.C. car insurance requirements

District of Columbia state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$10,000
Uninsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000
Uninsured motorist property damage$5,000 ($200 deductible)

What you need to know about car insurance in Washington D.C.

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

Bad drivers: Allstate's annual Best Driver's Report has continuously ranked Washington, D.C., in its bottom spot, with drivers facing a 100 percent greater-than-average chance of being in an accident.

When the likelihood of an accident is high, increased liability coverage limits make sense if you own a home or have substantial assets. Even a minor fender-bender can exceed the district's low $10,000 property damage requirement.

Washington D.C. Car Insurance Laws

Uninsured coverage is required: Uninsured motorist coverage is required, while underinsured motorist coverage must be offered, but can be rejected. Uninsured motorist in D.C. includes both bodily injury (UMBI) and property damage (UMPD) coverage.

UMPD has a maximum payout of $5,000 and has a deductible of $200. If your car is worth more than that, consider collision coverage. It pays up to the actual cash value of your vehicle – plus it repairs your car even if you are at fault.

The District of Columbia isn't a true no-fault state, but motorists must be offered personal injury protection (PIP) coverage, which he or she can reject. If you do carry PIP on your policy, D.C. law requires you choose within 60 days of an auto accident if you will use your PIP benefits or make claim against the at-fault driver.

ZIP code doesn't affect rate: Washington, D.C., does not allow insurance companies to charge based on ZIP code. That doesn't mean all companies charge the same price, though, only that the same driver pays the same rate whether he lives in Georgetown or in Anacostia. Insurers also may not increase your rates because of an accident that was not your fault.

Harsh uninsured motorist fines: Fines for driving without insurance start with $150 for the first 30 days you are without coverage and then $7 for each additional uninsured day, up to a maximum of $2,500.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Washington, D.C.: You may be fined up to $500, be sentenced to 90 days in jail, your registration may be suspended and your plates confiscated.

Largest car insurance companies for Washington D.C. by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1Berkshire Hathaway Insurance97,51634.45
2State Farm Group54,13919.13
3Progressive Insurance Group25,4448.99
4USAA Group24,0658.50
5Allstate Insurance Group21,7587.69
6Nationwide Group13,3444.71
7Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies10,6603.77
8Travelers Group9,6773.42
9Erie Insurance Group5,8712.07
10Hartford Insurance Group4,6281.64
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.