Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753

Q&A

See if your question's been answered
Looking for more answers? Find advice to
commonly asked questions from our team
of insurance experts.

Q

I am in Texas for work for 1 year. I have a international driving license from India and valid Indian driving license. Can I drive car in TX for a year without getting a U.S license?


A

It is normally your foreign license and not your international driving license or permit (IDP) that allows you to drive in the United States. The international license or permit is normally a translation of your foreign license from your home country, so in this case India so can be helpful to law enforcement, etc if you are pulled over however your actual valid Indian driver's license is what allows you to drive in the US legally.

The Texas Driver's Manual states that nonresidents (at least 18 years of age) may drive any vehicle in Texas if they are legally licensed to drive such a vehicle in their home state or country, and their home state or country grants like recognition to citizens of Texas.

The TX Department of Public Safety notes that generally, a person 18 to 75 years of age with a valid out-of-country driver license in their possession may drive a private, non-commercial motor vehicle in the State of Texas for up to one year from date of entry into the United States, if their home country has reciprocity with the U.S.

The TX DPS states that in order to check for reciprocity agreement status, you may contact License Issuance at (512) 424-5089. You can also get more specific information about your situation from the Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS) and by reading the Subchapter E, of Chapter 15, Part 1 of Title 37 of the TX Administrative Code.

You can contact the Texas DPS directly to find out if it is legal for you to drive in Texas for a full year with only your Indian driver's license, and not obtaining a US license, since you are not just visiting the state but working there. Keep in mind that if you want to get insurance on a vehicle it will be difficult with only a foreign, Indian, license. Most insurance companies will require you to obtain a US license within 30 days or so of starting a policy.


Categories:

Add Comment

Leave a Comment
 
 
 
1 Responses to "I am in Texas for work for 1 year. I have a international driving license from India and valid Indian driving license. Can I drive car in TX for a year without getting a U.S license?"
  1. Anonymous

    I have like situation. This is very good to know since I have car from friend and licence from Turkey. I am in PA for 2 years of study. Maybe laws are different in state, but good things to think.

      Reply»