auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in AZ
Enter a valid zip

Here you’ll find everything you need to make smart choices when buying car insurance in Arizona. We explain how to make sure you have enough coverage, as well as provide average Arizona car insurance rates by company and ZIP code.

When setting your rate, insurance companies take into account the cost and number of claims in your neighborhood, your driving record, your credit history,  the type of car you drive and other variables. The price for the same coverage can vary significantly among insurance companies — and that’s why you should compare rates. Car insurance rates in Northern Arizona are among the cheapest in the country, but prices rise dramatically in bigger Arizona cities like Phoenix and Tucson. The average rate for Arizona, $1,356, is just $1 more than the nationwide average. The highest rate for Phoenix ZIP code 85017 among six carriers is $2,554. The lowest rate for the same policy is $1,364, so you can save over $1,100 just by shopping around.

But no matter where you live, you can pay less for coverage by comparison shopping. Use our average car insurance rates tool to see how much you can save. Enter a ZIP code to see the average premium for your neighborhood. You will also see the highest and lowest rates from the six major carriers surveyed to get an idea of what the most affordable car insurance price is in your area. 

zip_tool_img

Arizona Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

!
Coverage Types
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
85009, Phoenix,  For 30 Year Old  Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$72
Highest Rate
$105/mo
Lowest Rate
$31/mo
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Arizona now

Cheap car insurance in Arizona

Arizona car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$15,000/$30,000
Minimum property damage liability$10,000

Arizona's required liability insurance limits are comparatively low. Bodily injury liability of only $15,000 per person and $30,000 for all persons harmed in one accident, plus $10,000 in property damage liability, means that your limits could be quickly exhausted without even being in a major accident.

The cheapest car insurance in Arizona that you can get will typically be the minimum limits required to drive legally. But more protection that provides a financial safety net should you get in an accident doesn’t cost that much more. You’ll see in the chart below that increasing your insurance coverage from the state minimum to 50/100/50 costs just $77 a year. Jumping up to full coverage with a $500 deductible costs, on average, $860 more, or about $72 a month.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$496
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$573
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,356

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Arizona from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

If you’re on board to buy more than bare-bones coverage, you may be wondering exactly how much more car insurance you need.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and broken glass and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. These optional coverages are usually quite cheap. Arizona drivers pay, on average, $487 a year for collision and $159 annually for comprehensive.If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage are optional in Arizona. These coverages pay for damages if you’re hit by a driver with no insurance or a driver with coverage that’s insufficient to pay for your repairs and medical expenses.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, starting at $5,000 and up to $25,000. In most states, including Arizona, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Cheapest car insurance in Arizona by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Arizona, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$550$563$1,807
Farmers Ins Co Of AZ$569$643$1,195
Geico Cas Co$331$427$977
Nationwide Ins Co Of Amer$594$665$1,719
Progressive Advanced Ins Co$471$544$1,047
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$460$595$1,392

Low cost auto insurance for Arizona drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Arizona driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate F&C$2,003$3,579$2,003
Farmers Ins Co of AZ$2,340$2,871$2,340
GEICO Cas$877$2,010$877
GEICO General$1,391$3,410$1,391
NICOA PPNM$2,844$4,682$2,844
Progressive Advance Ins$1,211$2,897$1,211
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,250$2,659$1,250

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Arizona from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is $1,418, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO Cas$968
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,250
Progressive Advance Ins$1,526
NICOA PPNM$1,955
Farmers Ins Co of AZ$2,119
Allstate F&C$2,205
GEICO General$2,386

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Arizona?

No matter where you live, adding a new teen driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Arizona, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 219 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Arizona, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO Cas Casualty had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$2,003$6,085$4,082$8,035$6,032
Farmers Ins Co of AZ$1,696$4,172$2,476$4,190$2,494
GEICO Cas$777$2,324$1,548$2,786$2,009
GEICO General$987$2,756$1,769$3,208$2,221
NICOA PPNM$1,931$4,228$2,297$5,005$3,074
Progressive Advance Ins$1,146$2,886$1,740$3,217$2,071
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,250$3,853$2,603$4,803$3,553

Cheapest auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Arizona, by company. You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Arizona drives age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Arizona drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Arizona ranks 3rd  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows it has the third highest percentage increase for bad credit drivers. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Arizona with bad credit pay 94 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $3,718 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,150
GEICO Cas$1,425
Progressive Advance Ins$2,059
NICOA PPNM$2,795
Farmers Ins Co of AZ$3,101
Allstate F&C$3,582
State Farm Mutual Auto$4,868

Best car insurance companies in Arizona

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1Allstate90.63
2Liberty Mutual90.49
3USAA88.82
4Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)88.18
5American Family87.76
6Geico86.85
7The General86.39
8Safeco86.30
9State Farm86.16
10Progressive85.42
11Metlife85.16
12CSAA Insurance Group84.12
13Farmers80.45
14Esurance80.26
15Hartford78.75
16Nationwide77.28
17Travelers75.76

Largest car insurance companies in Arizona

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group818,98216.87%
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group723,48214.91%
3Progressive Insurance Group513,33310.58%
4Farmers Insurance Group393,1578.10%
5Allstate Insurance Group369,1537.61%
6USAA Group362,7667.47%
7Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies279,3435.76%
8American Family Insurance Group276,8335.70%
9Travelers Group62,0191.28%
10Nationwide Group53,0741.09%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Arizona car insurance laws and resources

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-1047
I-1735
SR-8723
I-4022
US-6018
SR-10118
US-16015
THOMAS RD13
US-19112
CAMELBACK RD12

Arizona roads with the most fatal accidents

Here are the highways and roads where the most fatal accidents happened in 2017, according to the most recent data available from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System research compiled by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration:

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Arizona

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Chandler$1,542
Mesa$1,597
Phoenix$1,852
Scottsdale$1,530
Tucson$1,522
Arizona$1,670
National$1,679
auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in AZ
Enter a valid zip