auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in MT
Enter a valid zip

Columbia Falls has the highest car insurance rates in Montana, while Helena drivers pay the least. Comparable rates for every ZIP code are mapped out below. But rates vary wildly by insurer, as no two will price the same policy at the same amount. That's why it's wise to compare rates, no matter where you live. Enter your ZIP code, age group and coverage level in the tool below to see what you can expect to pay in your area.

zip_tool_img

Montana Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

!
Coverage Types
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
59901, Evergreen,  For 30 Year Old  Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$43
Highest Rate
$64/mo
Lowest Rate
$24/mo
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Montana now

Cheap car insurance in Montana

Montana car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$20,000

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Montana, collision costs an average of $540 yearly, comprehensive is $331, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$323
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$356
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,224

**The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Montana from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in Montana by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Montana, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$553$563$1,753
Depositors Ins Co$345$447$1,238
Geico Gen Ins Co$170$187$848
Mid Century Ins Co$311$344$1,244
Progressive Northwestern Ins Co$316$317$1,112
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$242$278$1,149

Low cost auto insurance for Montana drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Montana driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allied Depositors PPXM$2,370$3,181$2,370
Allstate F&C$2,409$3,469$2,409
GEICO General$1,159$2,010$1,159
Mid-Century Ins Co$2,385$2,841$2,385
Progressive NorthWestern$1,844$4,639$1,844
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,094$1,623$1,094

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Montana from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest Montana car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,175, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,094
GEICO General$1,159
Allied Depositors PPXM$1,774
Allstate F&C$2,200
Mid-Century Ins Co$2,207
Progressive NorthWestern$2,269

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Montana?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Montana, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 103 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Montana, and how major insurers compare on price. State Farm Mutual Auto had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allied Depositors PPXM$1,752$3,143$1,391$3,143$1,391
Allstate F&C$1,953$4,162$2,209$4,162$2,209
GEICO General$1,159$2,152$992$2,152$992
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,793$3,075$1,281$3,075$1,281
Progressive NorthWestern$1,844$4,486$2,642$4,486$2,642
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,033$2,364$1,331$2,364$1,331

Cheapest Montana auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Montana, by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Montana drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Montana drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Montana ranks 18th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Montana with bad credit pay 73 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,610 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,932
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,044
Allied Depositors PPXM$2,747
Allstate F&C$2,952
Mid-Century Ins Co$3,321
Progressive NorthWestern$3,543

Best car insurance companies in Montana

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1Allstate90.63
2Liberty Mutual90.49
3USAA88.82
4Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)88.18
5American Family87.76
6Geico86.85
7The General86.39
8Safeco86.30
9State Farm86.16
10Progressive85.42
11Metlife85.16
12CSAA Insurance Group84.12
13Farmers80.45
14Esurance80.26
15Hartford78.75
16Nationwide77.28
17Travelers75.76

 

Largest car insurance companies in Montana

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group166,71422.99%
2Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies93,42812.88%
3Progressive Insurance Group92,61912.77%
4Farmers Insurance Group64,6338.91%
5USAA Group50,9547.03%
6Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group39,5095.45%
7Allstate Insurance Group29,1494.02%
8Travelers Group23,5893.25%
9Nationwide Group13,7501.90%
10American Family Insurance Group1,2030.17%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Montana Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-9019
US-218
US-1211
US-936
US-2126
I-156
I-945
US-874
I-90W4
I-90E4

The easiest and most popular means for drivers to comply with Montana's financial responsibility law is by purchasing an auto insurance policy that meets the state required minimum limits. (Drivers can also post a surety bond or obtain a self-insurance certificate, but very few do.)

Most new cars are worth more than the state's property damage liability minimum of $20,000, so you risk a personal lawsuit if you happen to hit something that just came off the showroom floor. We recommend you increase all your liability limits if you have substantial savings or a home to protect.

America's autobahn? Nope. Montana has speed limits, and it puts points on your motor vehicle record for violating them. But the state doesn't allow insurance companies to increase your premium for speeding convictions of less than 10 mph over the limit during the day and 5 mph over the limit at night.

Consequences for being an uninsured motorist: Penalties escalate in Montana the more times you are found driving without insurance. A first offense comes with a fine of at least $250 or up to 10 days in jail. A second offense fine starts at $350, same jail time option, but also the owner must surrender the vehicle's registration and plates for up to 90 days.

A third offense results in a minimum fine of $500 and/or up to six months in jail and the surrender of license plates and registration for up to 180 days. A fourth or subsequent conviction comes with the same potential fine, jail time and registration/plates suspension as a third offense plus the driver's license will be suspended until proof of insurance is provided.

Senior driver discount: State law mandates that Montana auto insurance providers offer drivers age 55 and older a reduction in premiums upon the successful completion of a highway traffic safety program that is approved by the Montana Department of Transportation. The discount given varies by insurer.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Montana

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Billings$1,575
Bozeman$1,500
Great Falls$1,572
Helena$1,429
Missoula$1,458
Montana$1,506
National$1,679
auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in MT
Enter a valid zip