dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
Montana

Montana Car Insurance

By

Columbia Falls has the highest car insurance rates in Montana, while Helena drivers pay the least. Comparable rates for every ZIP code are mapped out below. But rates vary wildly by insurer, as no two will price the same policy at the same amount. That's why it's wise to compare rates, no matter where you live. Enter your ZIP code, age group and coverage level in the tool below to see what you can expect to pay in your area.

Montana Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in Montana
Car Insurance Companies in Montana

Montana car insurance requirements

Montana state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$20,000*

What you need to know about car insurance in Montana

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

Montana Car Insurance Laws

The easiest and most popular means for drivers to comply with Montana's financial responsibility law is by purchasing an auto insurance policy that meets the state required minimum limits. (Drivers can also post a surety bond or obtain a self-insurance certificate, but very few do.)

Most new cars are worth more than the state's property damage liability minimum of $20,000, so you risk a personal lawsuit if you happen to hit something that just came off the showroom floor. We recommend you increase all your liability limits if you have substantial savings or a home to protect.

America's autobahn? Nope. Montana has speed limits, and it puts points on your motor vehicle record for violating them. But the state doesn't allow insurance companies to increase your premium for speeding convictions of less than 10 mph over the limit during the day and 5 mph over the limit at night.

Consequences for being an uninsured motorist: Penalties escalate in Montana the more times you are found driving without insurance. A first offense comes with a fine of at least $250 or up to 10 days in jail. A second offense fine starts at $350, same jail time option, but also the owner must surrender the vehicle's registration and plates for up to 90 days.

A third offense results in a minimum fine of $500 and/or up to six months in jail and the surrender of license plates and registration for up to 180 days. A fourth or subsequent conviction comes with the same potential fine, jail time and registration/plates suspension as a third offense plus the driver's license will be suspended until proof of insurance is provided.

Senior driver discount: State law mandates that Montana auto insurance providers offer drivers age 55 and older a reduction in premiums upon the successful completion of a highway traffic safety program that is approved by the Montana Department of Transportation. The discount given varies by insurer.

Largest car insurance companies for Montana by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1State Farm Group125,09121.42
2Farmers Insurance Group71,68612.28
3Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies69,24511.86
4Progressive Insurance Group64,85511.11
5Mountain West Insurance Group35,3496.05
6USAA Group34,2595.87
7Allstate Insurance Group27,7584.75
8Hartford Insurance Group24,4994.20
9Berkshire Hathaway Insurance24,3014.16
10QBE Americas Group17,7693.04
Source: A.M. Best market share Rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.