- The average cost of car insurance in Montana is $2,193 a year or $183 per month, based on our data analysis.
- Minimum liability coverage in Montana costs around $350 annually for limits of 25/50/20, while liability-only coverage costs $540 per year for limits of 50/100/50.
- Nationwide provides the most affordable annual rates for full coverage car insurance in Montana, costing $1,394 per year.
- In Montana, driving incidents can significantly increase premiums, with a speeding ticket raising rates by up to 19%, a DUI raising rates by 58%, and an at-fault accident by up to 44%.
Car insurance costs in Montana vary greatly depending on various factors, including the type of coverage you choose, coverage limits, your address and personal factors. Nationwide offers the cheapest annual rates for full coverage car insurance in Montana at $1,394 annually.
This comprehensive guide to buying car insurance for Montana drivers is based on data research and expert advice from CarInsurance.com’s team of insurance analysts and editors. We spent countless hours doing the homework for you and analyzed rates for various driver demographics to show you what you can expect to pay.
Keep reading to learn how auto insurance in Montana works and how much insurance you need.
How much is car insurance in Montana?
In Montana, drivers pay an average of $183 monthly for full coverage car insurance, based on a rate analysis by CarInsurance.com.
Understanding the average insurance cost can give you a head start in budgeting for your coverage. It’s important to consider that premium costs vary from person to person and will depend largely on the make/model of your car, your driving record and other factors.
See how rates change in Montana based on driver profile:
- Teen drivers in Montana pay the most – about $567 a month or $6,808 a year.
- Young drivers in their 20s pay an average of $295 monthly or $3,539 annually, for car insurance.
- Senior drivers pay around $177 monthly or $2,119 a year.
- A speeding ticket can increase your rates to $253 monthly or $3,033 annually.
- An at-fault accident increases car insurance rates to $257 a month or $3,086 a year.
- Poor credit drivers usually see their car insurance costs increase to $338 monthly or $4,060 annually.
Average cost of auto insurance in Montana by coverage level
In Montana, the cost of car insurance can vary depending on how much coverage you purchase. Montana drivers need at least the minimum insurance coverage limits of 25/50/20 to legally drive.
Liability-only insurance policies are the most affordable option and provide the minimum coverage required in Montana. However, they don’t offer much protection.
While liability insurance protects you from financial loss by covering legal defense and damages if you’re found responsible for causing injury or property damage to others, it doesn’t protect your vehicle or passengers.
On the other hand, full coverage car insurance is more expensive, but it offers extensive protection. It helps cover your vehicle in case of accidents, theft, natural disasters, and animal collisions. Full coverage can make you feel more secure, knowing you’re well-protected if something happens.
Full coverage car insurance comprises liability, comprehensive, collision and any other coverage required by your state.
In the table below, see the car insurance premiums in Montana for three different coverages.
| Coverage level | Monthly rates | Annual rates |
|---|---|---|
| State Minimum BI/PD | $43 | $519 |
| Liability Only – 50/100/50 BI/PD | $47 | $566 |
| Full Coverage – 100/300/100 BI/PD – 500 Comp/Coll | $206 | $2,476 |
State minimum car insurance in Montana
Montana’s car insurance laws require a minimum coverage of $25,000 in bodily injury liability per person, $50,000 in bodily injury liability per accident and $20,000 in property damage liability.
The state minimum car insurance cost in Montana is $350 a year. However, this basic coverage only offers limited protection. Montana drivers can choose to add more coverage, such as comprehensive and collision insurance, raise their liability limits and include personal injury protection or other insurance coverage, for better protection.
Drivers in Montana must purchase the minimum required car insurance to operate their vehicles on the road.
Liability-only car insurance in Montana
Liability-only car insurance costs $540 in Montana for coverage limits of 50/100/50, according to CarInsurance.com data.
Liability-only insurance helps cover the costs if you damage someone else’s car or injure someone in an accident. It’s more affordable than full coverage insurance, but remember, it doesn’t pay for repairs to your vehicle or cover injuries to your passengers.
Full coverage car insurance in Montana
In Montana, you can expect to pay around $2,193 per year for full coverage car insurance for the limits of 100/300/100 – $100,000 in bodily injury coverage, $300,000 in bodily injury coverage per accident and $100,000 in property damage coverage.
Car insurance experts advise drivers to get full coverage insurance with the highest liability limits they can afford. Full coverage includes liability, comprehensive and collision coverage, with a deductible.
Calculate the cost of car insurance in Montana
Insurance costs can vary depending on where you live. An affordable policy for someone in one area might be more expensive for someone living elsewhere.
When determining insurance premiums, companies study crime rates, traffic conditions, car thefts and population density in different areas. This research helps them assess the associated risk and set competitive prices for their policies.
As a result, residents in higher-risk neighborhoods in Montana pay more for premiums than those in lower-risk areas.
Use our simple tool to see how much you’ll have to pay for car insurance. Just type in your ZIP code, and you’ll get quotes for different coverage options quickly.
Calculate car insurance rates by ZIP code in Montana
Rates vary by location. Our tool helps you understand how your ZIP code impacts your premium.For 30 year old Male ( Full - 100/300/100)
Estimate car insurance in Montana by car model
In Montana, car insurance costs depend on the type of car you drive. If you have a luxury or electric vehicle that’s more expensive to repair, you’ll pay higher insurance rates than someone with a car that’s cheaper to repair.
For example, luxury brands like Maserati, BMW, Porsche and Audi tend to have higher insurance costs. On the other hand, more affordable brands like Subaru, Hyundai, Honda and Mazda typically come with the cheapest insurance cost.
Find out how much you’ll pay for car insurance for your vehicle make and model in Montana.
Guide: How to estimate car insurance using our car insurance estimator tool
Car insurance rates by age group in Montana
As drivers age, their auto insurance premiums change – with younger and teen drivers paying higher rates than experienced drivers. The crash rate for teen drivers is four times higher than that of drivers aged 20 and older, according to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety.
Car insurance companies know teen drivers are less experienced and riskier to insure. Montana drivers aged 30 to 60 have the lowest average auto insurance rates at $2,118 annually.
Drivers aged 16-19 pay $4,690 more for car insurance than Montana drivers aged 30-60 per year.
See the average rates by age group below:
- For teen drivers: Teens aged 16-19 can expect to pay $6,808 per year for a full coverage car insurance policy.
- For young adults: Drivers aged 20-25 can expect to pay $3,376 yearly for a full coverage policy.
- For average-aged adult drivers: Drivers aged 30 to 60 can expect to pay $2,118 annually in Montana.
- For senior drivers: Drivers aged 65 and older can expect to pay $2,119 per year.
Check out our detailed guide on average car insurance rates by age
Rates based on driver profile, history and habits in Montana
Having a DUI, speeding ticket or being at fault in an accident can substantially increase your insurance rates. In Montana, a DUI conviction often results in higher premiums and you may see an increase of up to 58% as insurers perceive you as a high-risk driver.
If you get caught speeding in Montana, your car insurance rates will increase by 19% when you renew your policy. Typically, you’ll pay the increased premiums for three years. But how much your rates go up can vary depending on the laws in your state, the insurance company you’re with, and your driving history.
Here’s a breakdown of how much your car insurance rate goes up in Montana following driving incidents:
- Speeding ticket: Up to 19% increase
- DUI conviction: 58% increase
- At-fault accident (bodily injury and property damage): 44% increase
Even if you’ve received a traffic ticket, comparing quotes can still help you save money.
Car insurance cost in Montana for high-risk drivers
High-risk drivers in Montana pay more for car insurance than other drivers because they are considered riskier. Factors like accident history, traffic violations and poor credit scores influence how much the policyholder will pay for insurance coverage.
Luckily, there are ways for high-risk drivers to reduce their premium payments. Shopping around and comparing quotes is a great place to start, as each company will have its own rate structure tailored to individual needs.
Use the tool below to see which company offers cheaper rates for drivers with speeding tickets, DUI convictions and at-fault accidents.
Select your state and risk factor below to see the insurance company and its average annual full coverage rates.
Learn more: The 10 most important factors that affect car insurance rates
Explore car insurance costs in your neighboring states
Compare car insurance quotes in Montana
In Montana, drivers can save on their premiums by comparing insurance quotes from different carriers. The cost of car insurance can vary based on several factors, including your driving history and the model of your car. Comparing multiple options allows you to find the right policy at an affordable price.
Begin your search for the top car insurance policy in Montana by getting quotes from multiple insurance providers and comparing them.
In the table below, see an overview of various car insurance companies in Montana, along with their average annual premiums.
| Company | State Minimum | 50/100/50 | 100/300/100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $383 | $445 | $2,058 |
| Nationwide | $702 | $707 | $2,167 |
| Progressive | $533 | $582 | $2,775 |
| Farmers | $570 | $623 | $2,856 |
| GEICO | $341 | $425 | $2,858 |
| Allstate | $861 | $915 | $3,341 |
| USAA | $240 | $266 | $1,274 |
Car insurance rates by city in Montana
Lodge Grass is Montana’s most expensive city for car insurance at an average cost of $2,471 annually. Missoula is the state’s least expensive city, with an average car insurance rate of $1,908 annually.
Car insurance costs differ from city to city in Montana, mainly because of traffic congestion. Cities with more traffic usually see more accidents and insurance claims, which makes insurance more expensive.
Rates can also be influenced by factors such as uninsured motorist statistics, expenses related to repairs and medical treatment, as well as the overall crime rate in the city.
Find below the average annual car insurance cost for drivers in some of Montana’s major cities.
Select your city below to see the insurance company and its average full coverage rates.
How much does car insurance cost in Montana per month?
In Montana, a full coverage car insurance policy with 100/300/100 limits typically costs about $183 per month.
Opting for monthly car insurance payments can be a budget-friendly strategy for some people. It allows for spreading the cost throughout the year, making it easier to manage than a hefty annual payment. This approach provides more flexibility and avoids the burden of a large upfront sum.
Alternatively, paying your car insurance in full upon renewal may earn you a discount. Ultimately, the ideal choice depends on your needs and situation.
| Coverage level | Monthly rates |
|---|---|
| State Minimum BI/PD | $43 |
| Liability Only – 50/100/50 BI/PD | $47 |
| Full Coverage – 100/300/100 BI/PD – 500 Comp/Coll | $206 |
Final thoughts on choosing car insurance in Montana
When it comes to car insurance, one size doesn’t fit all. Drivers prioritize different things. Some value top-notch customer service and are willing to pay extra for it. Others focus on finding the cheapest rates possible. Some look for insurance companies with user-friendly mobile apps for managing claims and payments.
Understanding your needs and finding the best insurance policy at a great price are important. So, take your time and check out different options to find the right policy for you.
Resources & Methodology
Sources
- Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. “Teenagers.” Accessed April 2026.
- USAA. “How credit affects insurance premiums.” Accessed April 2026.
Methodology
CarInsurance.com commissioned Quadrant Information Services to get car insurance rates in Montana. The average premiums are based on the sample profile of a 40-year-old male and female driving a Honda Accord LX with a good insurance score and a clean driving record.
The rates are for different coverage limits. It includes:
- Full coverage car insurance with a coverage limit of $100,000 in bodily injury per person, $300,000 in bodily injury coverage per accident, $100,000 in property damage coverage per accident and a $500 collision/comprehensive deductible.
- Liability-only car insurance rates with a limit of 50/100/50.
- State minimum coverage limit of 25/50/20.
Read the detailed methodology for more information.
Note: USAA is only available to military community members and their families.
Get advice from an experienced insurance professional. Our experts will help you navigate your insurance questions with clarity and confidence.
Browse all FAQs