Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Currently Insured?

Hawaii Car Insurance


With few highways and agreeable weather, Hawaii's relatively cheap state car insurance rates are not a big surprise. But that doesn't mean everyone pays the same low rates. Drivers on the Big Island of Hawaii pay the most, and those on Kauai pay the least. And on every island, one car insurer will charge hundreds less -- you can see a sample range of rates for every Hawaii ZIP code below.

Hawaii Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in Hawaii
Car Insurance Companies in Hawaii

Hawaii car insurance requirements

Hawaii state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$20,000/$40,000
Minimum property damage liability:$10,000
Personal injury protection or managed care (PPO)$10,000

What you need to know about car insurance in Hawaii

Penny Gusner
Consumer Analyst

Hawaii Car Insurance Laws

Compared to other states, Hawaii's minimum liability coverage for bodily injury is about average at $20,000 per person and $40,000 per accident. Property damage is a little below average at just $10,000 per accident -- that's not enough to repair or replace a car if you hit one that is newer.

Generally $100,000 in bodily injury liability ($300,000 per accident) and $50,000 in property damage liability is considered an appropriate amount for drivers with a home, family and some assets to protect.

Hawaii, the no-fault state: Hawaii requires motorists to purchase personal injury protection (PIP) or managed care (PPO) of at least $10,000 to provide immediate treatment after a car accident. Each driver files against his or her own policy, rather than the other driver's. This makes Hawaii a no-fault state.

Hawaii's PIP benefits include medical expenses as well as up to 30 chiropractic treatments. Not included are lost wages, death or funeral expenses, but you can add on each of these as separate optional coverage. You also have the option to add on coverage that will pay for alternative medical expenses, such as acupuncture, naturopathic and faith healing.

To save on your PIP coverage, you can choose to carry a deductible, carry a co-payment, or opt for PIP managed care, which will include additional conditions and limitations to your PIP coverage. If you have health insurance that would fill in any gaps in PIP coverage, this may be a good way to save some money on your Hawaii auto insurance policy.

Credit issues not a problem: Hawaii forbids car insurance providers from using your credit history when calculating your premium. Most states allow the practice.

No points system: Hawaii does not have a points system in place for traffic violations, but your license can be suspended if you are convicted of too many offenses.

Traffic violations fall into two categories, traffic infractions and serious traffic crimes. Civil moving violations (infractions) remain on your driving record for three years while traffic crimes stay on for five years. A DUI conviction stays on the longest period of time – 10 years.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Hawaii: You may be fined $500, have your license suspended and be required to file an SR-22 form.

Natural disasters: Hawaii may be paradise most of the time, but it is also is vulnerable to hurricanes, tsunamis, flooding, earthquakes and volcanic lava flows. Most damages resulting from natural disasters are covered under comprehensive coverage.

Largest car insurance companies for Hawaii by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1Berkshire Hathaway Insurance149,14923.21
2State Farm Group115,79918.02
3USAA Group81,99812.76
4Farmers Insurance Group58,3819.09
5Allstate Insurance Group54,3998.47
6Progressive Insurance Group43,2926.74
7Philadelphia Insurance/Tokio Marine US37,9085.90
8Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies29,6264.61
9MS&AD US Insurance Group20,3023.16
10Island Insurance Group19,2102.99
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.