Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
*Please select one

You'll find everything you need to know about Colorado car insurance here, as we explain what different types of auto insurance cover, provide expert advice on how much insurance to buy and provide average Colorado car insurance rates by ZIP code so you know what to expect to pay, as well as see how much you can save by comparing quotes.

Colorado's highest and lowest state car insurance rates are found along the Interstate 25 corridor -- as is just about everything in Colorado. Drivers in Black Forest pay dramatically more than those in Fort Collins, 125 miles north. You can see how nearly every ZIP in the state compares below. Enter your ZIP code, gender and choose among six age groups and three coverage levels to see what you can expect to pay for car insurance in your neighborhood.

Denver ZIP code 80219 is the most expensive in the state for car insurance, costing drivers an average of $1,680 for full coverage, based on a CarInsurance.com rate analysis. The state average is $1,404, which is $40 less than the national average of $1,355. Regardless of your location, however, you can save hundreds of dollars by comparing prices among insurers, because prices for the same policy will vary significantly. That's because no two insurers use the same formula for setting rates.

Colorado Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
20 30 40 50 60 70
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
80111 Centennial
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$51
Highest Rate $72/mo.
Lowest Rate $33/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Colorado now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Centennial
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
80246 - Denver: $59
80247 - Aurora: $58
80224 - Denver: $58
80231 - Denver: $58
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
81403 - Montrose: $35
81230 - Gunnison: $35
81422 - Naturita: $35
81401 - Montrose: $36

 

Cheap Colorado car insurance


Though it's never wise to pick coverage amounts on price alone, the cheapest car insurance policy you'll get is almost always the one that just meets the state required minimum you need to drive legally. In Colorado, that means your policy will pay $25,000 for medical costs to those you injure in an accident, up to $50,000 per accident, and $15,000 for damage you to other cars and property. Your state minimum liability insurance, outlined below, does not pay for damage to your car.

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$15,000

Best Colorado car insurance

It's never a good idea to choose car insurance solely on cost. Even a minor accident can exceed the limits of a bare-bones policy with state minimum liability only. Jumping from state minimum up to higher liability limits with comprehensive and collision costs more, but drivers will pay $1,044 more a year, or $87 a month. Just hiking your protection up to 50/100/50 is only an additional $59 a year, less than $5 a month.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$506
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$544
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,404

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Colorado from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Recommended car insurance coverage

If you’re on board to buy more than bare-bones coverage, you may be wondering exactly how much more car insurance you need.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and broken glass and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. These optional coverages are usually quite cheap. Colorado  drivers pay, on average, $511 a year for collision and $239 annually for comprehensive, based on CarInsurance.com rate data. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage are optional in Colorado. These coverages pay for damages if you’re hit by a driver with no insurance or a driver with coverage that’s insufficient to pay for your repairs and medical expenses.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, starting at $5,000 and up to $25,000. In most states, including Colorado, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Cheapest car insurance in Colorado by company

If you want to see how major insurers compare on price for three coverage levels, see average rates in the chart below:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$695$732$1,889
Farmers Ins Exch$464$496$1,516
Geico Cas Co$335$333$813
Progressive Direct Ins Co$681$745$1,559
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$356$414$1,241

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Colorado from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Visit the Denver car insurance page for rates by company, and to see how much insurance goes up for tickets and accidents

Low cost auto insurance for Colorado drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Colorado driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
AMCO Insurance$3,013$4,071$3,013
Allstate F&C$2,423$3,462$2,423
Farmers Ins Exchange 2.0$2,446$2,829$2,446
GEICO Cas$1,312$2,938$1,091
GEICO General$2,886$4,639$2,886
Progressive Direct$1,979$4,090$1,979
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,275$1,275$1,275

Who has the cheapest car insurance for Colorado drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is $,1,186 on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO Cas$1,280
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,372
AMCO Insurance$2,038
GEICO General$2,070
Allstate F&C$2,341
Progressive Direct$2,343
Farmers Ins Exchange 2.0$2,466

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Colorado?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Colorado, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 144 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Colorado, and how major insurers compare on price. Geico had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$2,102$4,342$2,240$5,068$2,966
AMCO Insurance$1,716$3,335$1,619$3,969$2,254
Farmers Ins Exchange 2.0$2,010$4,781$2,770$4,654$2,644
GEICO Cas$996$2,074$1,078$2,217$1,221
GEICO General$1,777$3,592$1,816$4,653$2,876
Progressive Direct$1,853$3,958$2,105$4,414$2,561
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,275$2,874$1,599$3,599$2,324

Cheapest Colorado auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Colorado drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company, and how they compare, for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy.

Colorado drivers with bad credit: You can still save on car insurance

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Colorado is in the middle of the pack among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows it ranks at No. 18 for the highest percentage increase for bad credit drivers. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Colorado with bad credit pay 73 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $2,370 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO Cas$1,469
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,366
AMCO Insurance$2,482
GEICO General$3,120
Progressive Direct$3,364
Allstate F&C$3,588
Farmers Ins Exchange 2.0$3,839

Best car insurance companies in Colorado

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1Allstate90.63
2Liberty Mutual90.49
3USAA88.82
4Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)88.18
5American Family87.76
6Geico86.85
7The General86.39
8Safeco86.30
9State Farm86.16
10Progressive85.42
11Metlife85.16
12CSAA Insurance Group84.12
13Farmers80.45
14Esurance80.26
15Hartford78.75
16Nationwide77.28
17Travelers75.76

 

Largest car insurance companies in Colorado

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group906,91819.81%
2USAA Group467,07910.20%
3Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group452,5859.89%
4Progressive Insurance Group440,2749.62%
5Allstate Insurance Group388,4458.49%
6American Family Insurance Group384,8928.41%
7Farmers Insurance Group330,4737.22%
8Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies319,1666.97%
9Travelers Group129,1872.82%
10Nationwide Group91,5472.00%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Colorado car insurance laws

Colorado roads with the most fatal accidents

Here are the highways and roads where the most fatal accidents happened in 2017, according to the most recent data available from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System research compiled by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration:

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-7038
I-2536
US-5021
I-7618
US-28717
US-16011
US-8510
US-409
US-249
US-368

Proof of insurance via smartphone: Colorado law allows drivers to show electronic proof of insurance during a traffic stop. Thirty-one states total allow this.

Penalty for driving without insurance: A first offense will get you a $500 fine and four points on your driving record. Penalties escalate with fines of not less than $1,000, license suspension and community service if you are caught driving without insurance multiple times. And don't even think about driving during an insurance suspension: your license can be revoked for a full year.

Penalty for driving without registration: In Colorado, driving without registration is a class B traffic infraction, which has a $15 minimum penalty and a $100 maximum penalty.

DUIs: Penalties for a first Driving Under the Influence (DUI) offense the penalties are:

  • 12 points towards a suspension of your license
  • $300 to $1000 fine
  • 5 days to 1 year of jail time
  • 48 to 96 hours public/community service
  • DUI stays on your record for 7 years

Total loss/Salvage title: There's no specific threshold for what's a total loss in Colorado. Most insurance companies will determine a vehicle to be a total loss when costs of repairs are between 51 to 80 percent of a vehicle's actual cash value (ACV), or basically when the repairs costs are more than the value of the vehicle and other associated claim costs (rental car, storage fees, and so on).

No age restriction for owning and insuring a car: Minors can buy and register a car in Colorado, as long as they have a driver's license or permit for identification purposes and are able to buy insurance. However, it may be difficult for minors to find someone who will sell them a vehicle; contracts with minors are typically voidable, so usually a dealer or private seller will require a parent or guardian to co-sign. The same holds true for car insurance policies, since they are also a form of a contract.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Colorado

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Aurora$2,047
Colorado Springs$1,915
Denver$1,759
Fort Collins$1,479
Thornton$1,852
Colorado$1,814
National$1,679