dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
New-Hampshire

New Hampshire Car Insurance

By

New Hampshire is one of the most unique states for car insurance. It doesn't require drivers to carry car insurance, just that drivers have the ability to pay for damages following an accident. You can still buy insurance in New Hampshire, which has cheap state car insurance rates, and you'll need to in order to drive in other states. But the difference between insurance companies can be hundreds of dollars. We can show you the average, highest and lowest rates from six major carriers for every ZIP code in New Hampshire below. To get a more customized rate, choose from three coverage levels and six age groups.

New Hampshire Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in New Hampshire
Car Insurance Companies in New Hampshire

New Hampshire car insurance requirements

New Hampshire state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
If you buy insurance, requirements include:
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000
Medical payments$1,000

What you need to know about car insurance in New Hampshire

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

New Hampshire Car Insurance Laws

New Hampshire law is unique; it doesn't require you to carry car insurance, but does require that you demonstrate the ability to pay for the damages if you cause an accident.

Most New Hampshire drivers buy car insurance to meet that test. If you buy insurance, the minimum liability insurance you can purchase is $25,000 bodily injury liability per person ($50,000 per accident) and $25,000 property damage liability, plus uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage and $1,000 of medical payments coverage (MedPay).

If you're at fault in an accident and don't have the financial means to take care of damages, then the state will force you to buy auto insurance -- along with an SR-22 filing. Other penalties, such as a license suspension, may also be placed against you.

Residents only: The Granite State is known for some of the cheapest auto insurance rates in the country, so to thwart those trying to commit insurance fraud by living elsewhere and insuring their vehicle here, the state requires policyholders to sign a residency statement.

The form states that the insured is a resident of New Hampshire or is not a resident but the vehicle is principally garaged here (such as at a vacation home, etc.). There is an exemption for active duty military members. Failure to sign the form will result in the cancellation of your New Hampshire auto insurance policy.

Total loss: New Hampshire laws define a total loss as when a vehicle would cost more to repair than what the vehicle is worth. Other states set the threshold as low as 75 percent.

Windshield coverage: In New Hampshire, you need a physical damage coverage such as comprehensive or glass breakage to cover a broken windshield. If you only have minimum coverages of liability, your windshield would not be covered by your policy.

Largest car insurance companies for New Hampshire by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1State Farm Group88,98312.65
2Progressive Insurance Group86,58912.31
3Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies83,60211.89
4Berkshire Hathaway Insurance77,22810.98
5Allstate Insurance Group65,0089.25
6USAA Group33,9924.83
7Amica Mutual Group28,7394.09
8Concord Group Insurance Pool27,4483.90
9MetLife Personal Lines Group23,2633.31
10The Hanover Insurance Group Property & Casualty21,6783.08
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.