Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

New Hampshire is one of the most unique states for car insurance. It doesn't require drivers to carry car insurance, just that drivers have the ability to pay for damages following an accident. You can still buy insurance in New Hampshire, which has cheap state car insurance rates, and you'll need to in order to drive in other states. But the difference between insurance companies can be hundreds of dollars. We can show you the average, highest and lowest rates from six major carriers for every ZIP code in New Hampshire below. To get a more customized rate, choose from three coverage levels and six age groups.

New Hampshire Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
20 30 40 50 60 70
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
03104 Manchester
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$58
Highest Rate $96/mo.
Lowest Rate $27/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in New Hampshire now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Manchester
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
03841 - Hampstead: $60
03101 - Manchester: $60
03848 - Kingston: $60
03811 - Atkinson: $60
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
03223 - Campton: $38
03264 - Plymouth: $38
03240 - Grafton: $39
03285 - Thornton: $39

Cheap car insurance in New Hampshire

New Hampshire car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000
Medical payments$1,000

Recommended car insurance coverage

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in New Hampshire, collision costs an average of $478 yearly, comprehensive is $88, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$485
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$508
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,101

**The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in New Hampshire from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in New Hampshire by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for New Hampshire, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$556$579$1,588
Geico Gen Ins Co$231$261$550
Nationwide Mut Ins Co$481$483$867
Progressive Northern Ins Co$777$785$1,465
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$378$434$1,036

Low cost auto insurance for New Hampshire drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average New Hampshire driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate F&C$1,979$2,829$1,979
GEICO General$1,015$1,125$1,015
Nationwide Mutual$2,305$3,023$2,305
Progressive Northern$1,753$8,892$1,753
Progressive Universal$816$2,218$816
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,089$1,329$1,089

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in New Hampshire from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest New Hampshire car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,853, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO General$748
State Farm Mutual Auto$800
Progressive Universal$1,091
Nationwide Mutual$1,447
Allstate F&C$1,855
Progressive Northern$2,600

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in New Hampshire?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In New Hampshire, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 195 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in New Hampshire, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO General had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$1,606$2,675$1,068$3,441$1,835
GEICO General$748$1,312$564$1,912$1,164
Nationwide Mutual$1,211$2,561$1,350$3,093$1,882
Progressive Northern$1,753$4,814$3,061$5,552$3,799
Progressive Universal$816$1,953$1,138$2,159$1,344
State Farm Mutual Auto$800$3,445$2,645$4,278$3,478

Cheapest New Hampshire auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in New Hampshire, by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for New Hampshire drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for New Hampshire drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. New Hampshire ranks 39th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in New Hampshire with bad credit pay 60 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,993 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,084
Progressive Universal$1,434
Nationwide Mutual$1,588
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,610
Allstate F&C$2,287
Progressive Northern$3,077

Best car insurance companies in New Hampshire

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1USAA91.83
2CSAA Insurance Group89.79
3The General89.21
4Liberty Mutual88.17
5Allstate88.04
6Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)87.50
7Geico87.35
8Hartford87.25
9Farmers87.13
10Progressive87.01
11Esurance86.65
12State Farm84.69
13Safeco84.08
14Nationwide84.00
15Travelers83.06
16Metlife82.49
17Erie82.10

 

Largest car insurance companies in New Hampshire

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group114,97713.59%
2State Farm Group106,43412.58%
3Progressive Insurance Group103,82312.28%
4Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies97,11411.48%
5Allstate Insurance Group84,94510.04%
6USAA Group44,5555.27%
7Travelers Group20,0992.38%
8Nationwide Group9,7781.16%
9Farmers Insurance Group3,6160.43%
10American Family Insurance Group5670.07%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

New Hampshire Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-938
SR-165
SR-1014
SR-93
SR-3A3
SR-1253
SR-113
SR-103
EVERETT TURNPIKE3
US-42

New Hampshire law is unique; it doesn't require you to carry car insurance, but does require that you demonstrate the ability to pay for the damages if you cause an accident.

Most New Hampshire drivers buy car insurance to meet that test. If you buy insurance, the minimum liability insurance you can purchase is $25,000 bodily injury liability per person ($50,000 per accident) and $25,000 property damage liability, plus uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage and $1,000 of medical payments coverage (MedPay).

If you're at fault in an accident and don't have the financial means to take care of damages, then the state will force you to buy auto insurance -- along with an SR-22 filing. Other penalties, such as a license suspension, may also be placed against you.

Residents only: The Granite State is known for some of the cheapest auto insurance rates in the country, so to thwart those trying to commit insurance fraud by living elsewhere and insuring their vehicle here, the state requires policyholders to sign a residency statement.

The form states that the insured is a resident of New Hampshire or is not a resident but the vehicle is principally garaged here (such as at a vacation home, etc.). There is an exemption for active duty military members. Failure to sign the form will result in the cancellation of your New Hampshire auto insurance policy.

Total loss: New Hampshire laws define a total loss as when a vehicle would cost more to repair than what the vehicle is worth. Other states set the threshold as low as 75 percent.

Windshield coverage: In New Hampshire, you need a physical damage coverage such as comprehensive or glass breakage to cover a broken windshield. If you only have minimum coverages of liability, your windshield would not be covered by your policy.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in New Hampshire

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Concord$1,070
Keene$1,084
Manchester$1,394
Nashua$1,193
Rochester$1,119
New Hampshire$1,209
National$1,679