dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
Wisconsin

Wisconsin Car Insurance

By

Car insurance in bustling Milwaukee is twice the cost of coverage in the cheapest parts of the state. Even so, the difference in rates as you compare insurance companies can be substantial no matter where you live. The cost for a policy vaires significantly among insurers, as each company uses its own system for setting rats. That's why it's wise to shop around. Enter your ZIP code, age and coverage level to see the highes and lowest rate supplied by insurers for your neighborhood. You'll also see the average rate, so you know what to expect to pay.

Wisconsin Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in Wisconsin
Car Insurance Companies in Wisconsin

Wisconsin car insurance requirements

Wisconsin state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$10,000
Uninsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000
Underinsured motorist bodily injuryOptional

What you need to know about car insurance in Wisconsin

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

Wisconsin Car Insurance Laws

Wisconsin actually reduced its liability insurance requirements recently -- cutting the $100,000 per person bodily injury limit to $25,000 and the property damage limit from $15,000 to $10,000 -- and also made formerly mandatory underinsured motorist coverage optional.

These changes may make a very basic policy cheaper but do not provide adequate coverage for anyone with a home, family or substantial savings. If you were to hit a newer car and inflict even minor injuries on its driver, those limits would be quickly exhausted and your finances exposed.

Don't bag a deer with your car: A Wisconsin driver's odds of hitting a deer are among the highest in the country at 1 in 78, according to State Farm data. You are not covered for damage unless you have comprehensive coverage.

A long memory: Most convictions remain on your Wisconsin motor vehicle record for five years, but some serious offenses, such as Operating While Intoxicating (OWI) are there for 55 years.

Double your points: Drivers who hold probationary Wisconsin licenses are assessed double the demerit points after the first offense.

Age restrictions: Restrictions for owning and insuring a car are the same in Wisconsin. A minor can do both, but only with the consent of a parent or guardian.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Wisconsin: You may be fined up to $500 and your license and registration may be suspended.

Proof of insurance via smartphone: Wisconsin law allows drivers to show electronic proof of insurance during a traffic stop. Thirty-one states total allow this.

Largest car insurance companies in Wisconsin by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1Amer Family Insurance Group518,47120.42
2Progressive Insurance Group405,73915.98
3State Farm Group345,61813.61
4Berkshire Hathaway Insurance99,1263.90
5Allstate Insurance Group97,3493.83
6Acuity A Mutual Insurance Company93,4613.68
7Farmers Insurance Group80,7333.18
8West Bend Mutual Insurance Company75,1482.96
9Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies66,0992.60
10Auto Club Group49,2731.94
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.

Car Insurance in Wisconsin Cities

×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.