Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

Car insurance in bustling Milwaukee is twice the cost of coverage in the cheapest parts of the state. Even so, the difference in rates as you compare insurance companies can be substantial no matter where you live. The cost for a policy vaires significantly among insurers, as each company uses its own system for setting rats. That's why it's wise to shop around. Enter your ZIP code, age and coverage level to see the highes and lowest rate supplied by insurers for your neighborhood. You'll also see the average rate, so you know what to expect to pay.

Wisconsin Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
20 30 40 50 60 70
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
53205 Milwaukee
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$55
Highest Rate $101/mo.
Lowest Rate $28/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Wisconsin now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Milwaukee
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
53206 - Milwaukee: $59
53216 - Milwaukee: $59
53212 - Milwaukee: $55
53210 - Milwaukee: $55
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
54814 - Bayfield: $27
54850 - La Pointe: $27
54546 - Mellen: $27
54537 - Kennan: $27

Cheap car insurance in Wisconsin

Wisconsin car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$10,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$373
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$415
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,351

Recommended car insurance coverage

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Wisconsin, collision costs an average of $461 yearly, comprehensive is $212, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Prop & Cas Ins Co$510$557$1,484
Amco Ins Co$482$559$2,851
Artisan & Truckers Cas Co$331$361$1,176
Geico Cas Co$237$245$663
Mid Century Ins Co$415$456$1,021
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$263$311$914

Low cost auto insurance for Wisconsin drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Wisconsin driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allied AMCO PPA$2,924$3,175$2,924
Allstate P&C$2,427$3,055$2,427
Artisan and Truckers Casualty$1,926$2,626$1,926
GEICO Cas$634$1,596$532
GEICO General$1,021$1,754$1,021
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,318$1,529$1,318
Progressive Universal$1,070$1,561$1,070
State Farm Mutual Auto$927$1,229$927

Who has the cheapest Wisconsin car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,938, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO Cas$612
State Farm Mutual Auto$738
Progressive Universal$1,214
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,333
Artisan and Truckers Casualty$1,472
GEICO General$1,754
Allstate P&C$1,770
Allied AMCO PPA$2,550

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Wisconsin?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Wisconsin, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 163 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Wisconsin, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO Cas had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allied AMCO PPA$2,550$4,306$1,757$5,672$3,122
Allstate P&C$1,466$3,168$1,703$3,772$2,306
Artisan and Truckers Casualty$1,189$2,654$1,464$2,998$1,809
GEICO Cas$468$1,480$1,012$1,663$1,196
GEICO General$793$2,168$1,375$2,629$1,836
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,068$2,230$1,162$2,252$1,184
Progressive Universal$958$2,183$1,225$2,460$1,501
State Farm Mutual Auto$681$2,097$1,416$2,642$1,961

Cheapest Wisconsin auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Wisconsin, by company. You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Wisconsin drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Wisconsin drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Wisconsin ranks 39th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Wisconsin with bad credit pay 60 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $2,278 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO Cas$772
GEICO General$1,132
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,533
Progressive Universal$1,739
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,910
Artisan and Truckers Casualty$2,109
Allstate P&C$2,409
Allied AMCO PPA$3,050

Best car insurance companies in Wisconsin

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1CSAA Insurance Group93.43
2USAA92.08
3Allstate90.18
4Liberty Mutual88.21
5American Family88.14
6Erie87.41
7The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA87.21
8Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)86.86
9Progressive85.66
10Esurance85.22
11Geico84.11
12Nationwide83.80
13Safeco83.67
14Farmers83.25
15Metlife83.11
16State Farm82.34
17Travelers82.22
18Hartford81.19
19The General79.03

 

Largest car insurance companies in Wisconsin

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1American Family Insurance Group583,24318.74%
2Progressive Insurance Group530,76117.05%
3State Farm Group468,02015.04%
4Allstate Insurance Group146,7264.71%
5Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group146,1844.70%
6Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies78,1742.51%
7USAA Group72,9582.34%
8Farmers Insurance Group68,3252.20%
9Travelers Group30,3890.98%
10Nationwide Group25,2830.81%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Wisconsin Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
US-1216
CR-A12
US-15111
CR-B11
SR-2910
CR-G10
US-149
SR-549
I-949
CR-C9

Wisconsin actually reduced its liability insurance requirements recently -- cutting the $100,000 per person bodily injury limit to $25,000 and the property damage limit from $15,000 to $10,000 -- and also made formerly mandatory underinsured motorist coverage optional.

These changes may make a very basic policy cheaper but do not provide adequate coverage for anyone with a home, family or substantial savings. If you were to hit a newer car and inflict even minor injuries on its driver, those limits would be quickly exhausted and your finances exposed.

Don't bag a deer with your car: A Wisconsin driver's odds of hitting a deer are among the highest in the country at 1 in 78, according to State Farm data. You are not covered for damage unless you have comprehensive coverage.

A long memory: Most convictions remain on your Wisconsin motor vehicle record for five years, but some serious offenses, such as Operating While Intoxicating (OWI) are there for 55 years.

Double your points: Drivers who hold probationary Wisconsin licenses are assessed double the demerit points after the first offense.

Age restrictions: Restrictions for owning and insuring a car are the same in Wisconsin. A minor can do both, but only with the consent of a parent or guardian.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Wisconsin: You may be fined up to $500 and your license and registration may be suspended.

Proof of insurance via smartphone: Wisconsin law allows drivers to show electronic proof of insurance during a traffic stop. Thirty-one states total allow this.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Wisconsin

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Green Bay$1,014
Kenosha$1,272
Madison$1,107
Milwaukee$1,337
Racine$1,284
Wisconsin$1,186
National$1,679