Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

Auto insurance in Florida has some unique qualities compared with insurance in other states, and we’ll help you understand it all. Here we provide state requirements for car insurance in Florida, our recommendations for the coverage you should buy, and insurance laws that are specific to the Sunshine State. Also, you can see the average cost of insurance in Florida for nearly every ZIP code in the state.

That means you’ll know what to expect when shopping for auto insurance in Florida - and you won’t overpay for it. You'll also learn about  the following:

  • Low cost auto insurance for drivers with tickets
  • Companies ranked from cheapest to most expensive for drivers with accidents
  • Cheap car insurance for drivers with bad credit
  • Drivers in various age groups
  • The difference in cost among various coverage levels
Key Highlights
  • Average rates for three coverage levels and six age groups by ZIP code
  • Rates and savings by coverage level, ZIP code and company
  • Average increase to rates for accidents, tickets, bad credit
  • Best Florida car insurance companies based on customer satisfaction survey

car-insurance-rate
Average Car Insurance In Florida(FL)
$180/mo.
Average monthly cost for Florida drivers for full coverage

How much is car insurance in Florida?

The average cost of car insurance in Florida is $180 a month ($2,162 a year) for a driver age 30 for full coverage. That’s $33 more than the national monthly average rate of $147. The average car insurance rate for state minimum coverage is $69 a month, or $828 a year.

Florida Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
33135 Miami
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$119
Highest Rate $214/mo.
Lowest Rate $36/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Florida now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Florida
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
33010 - Hialeah: $119
33142 - Brownsville: $119
33125 - Miami: $119
33130 - Miami: $119
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
32433 - De Funiak Springs: $50
32455 - Ponce de Leon: $50
32435 - De Funiak Springs: $50
32459 - Santa Rosa Beach: $50

Enter a ZIP code in the tool above to see the average premium for the location. You will also see the highest and lowest rates from up to six major carriers surveyed. You can get a more customized rate by choosing from among six age groups and three coverage levels. This way you can tell if your quotes are too high and if you should keep shopping for a lower rate.

Cheapest car insurance in Florida

USAA and Geico have the cheapest auto insurance in Florida  among carriers surveyed in our experts’ data analysis of rates for nearly all ZIP codes in the state. Below you'll see average annual rates for Florida, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
USAA Gen Ind Co$358$473$1,111
Geico Gen Ins Co$540$752$1,701
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$789$977$1,912
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$1,008$1,465$3,049
Allied Prop & Cas Ins Co$1,122$1,537$2,768
Progressive Select Ins Co$1,151$1,393$2,433

State Farm is the cheapest car insurance in FL for drivers with bad credit, among those surveyed by our experts. Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Florida ranks 15th among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Florida with bad credit pay 74 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $2,618 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,704
GEICO General$3,182
21st Century Centennial$3,348
Allied P&C PPCM$3,794
Allstate F&C$5,206
Progressive Select$5,322

Geico General has the cheapest car insurance, based on our expert analysis of six major carriers, for young drivers in Florida. Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Florida, by company, buying a full coverage policy. You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Geico General also ranks as the cheapest for more mature drivers in Florida. Below you can see average rates by company, from least to most expensive, for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. In addition to comparing car insurance companies, mature drivers may qualify for a senior discount, which may also trim costs.

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Florida, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 144 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Florida, and how major insurers compare on price. Geico had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
21st Century Centennial$2,384$4,268$1,884$4,834$2,451
Allied P&C PPCM$2,543$4,692$2,149$5,506$2,963
Allstate F&C$2,573$5,503$2,930$5,825$3,252
GEICO General$1,594$2,505$911$3,577$1,983
Progressive Select$2,818$7,337$4,519$8,070$5,252
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,590$4,109$2,519$5,163$3,573

In Florida, a recent accident claim will hike your rates by an average of 35%. However, exactly how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Among those surveyed, State Farm had the cheapest car insurance in Florida for drivers with a recent accident. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Florida driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
21st Century Centennial$5,241$6,537$4,410
Allied P&C PPCM$3,606$4,768$3,606
Allstate F&C$3,171$4,582$3,171
GEICO General$1,733$2,771$1,733
Progressive Select$2,818$5,758$2,818
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,703$2,759$1,703

Based on our data, State Farm has the lowest rate for Florida drivers with a recent speeding violation. If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. In Florida, a minor speeding ticket will hike your rate by an average of 27 to 31%. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $2,000, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,703
GEICO General$2,771
Allstate F&C$2,836
21st Century Centennial$3,216
Allied P&C PPCM$3,362
Progressive Select$3,762

Cheap car insurance in Florida

Buying the state required limits to drive legally, or the state minimum, is definitely the cheapest way to go. But if you opt for the cheapest car insurance in Florida, you are only covered for damage you do to other drivers’ cars and for others’ injuries. That means your insurer won’t pay for damage to your car or for your injuries if you cause an accident. Still, buying just the minimum coverage required is a good idea if you have an old car or don’t drive much.

It does cost more to buy more protection, but as you’ll see in the chart below, additional coverage is typically affordable. Increasing your insurance from the state minimum to full coverage with $500 deductible costs, on average, $1,334, more, or about $110 a month. To boost just your liability limits, the extra cost is just $272 a year, so only about $22 monthly.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$828
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$1,100
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$2,162

Best car insurance in Florida

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

Who are the best car insurance companies in Florida?

  1. The Auto Club Group - AAA 91.89
  2. Auto Club of Southern California* 90.77
  3. CSAA Insurance Group 89.67
  4. USAA 88.54
  5. Mercury 87.97
  6. Erie 87.76
  7. Metlife 86.71
  8. Nationwide 86.34
  9. Progressive 86.02
  10. Safeco 85.7
  11. American Family 85.47
  12. Hartford 85.44
  13. Allstate 85.32
  14. The General 84.48
  15. State Farm 83.6
  16. Geico 83.22
  17. Liberty Mutual 80.98
  18. Farmers 80.24
  19. Esurance 79.19
  20. Travelers 76.07

*Auto Club of Southern California(Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)

Car insurance quotes in Florida: How to get affordable auto insurance rates in FL?

The most effective way to find affordable car insurance in Florida is to compare car insurance quotes from multiple carriers. Your age, your driving record, the model of car you have, the severity and frequency of claims in your neighborhood and other variables are used by insurance companies to figure out the cost of your policy. That’s why the price for the same coverage can vary significantly among insurance companies — and why you should compare rates.

For example, Miami ZIP code 33125 is among the most expensive ZIP codes for full coverage insurance in the state. But you can still save on coverage by comparing rates. The highest monthly rate ($370) among six carriers is $244 more than the lowest ($126). So over a year, that add up to nearly $2,928 you could save. If you want to compare car insurance quotes, use our tool above. You should comparison shop upon renewal, but also if you move, add a vehicle or teen driver to your policy, get married or divorced, or have a significant change in your credit score.

Other tips for garnering the most affordable Florida car insurance quotes include:

  • Maximizing discounts, for instance bundling your home and auto with the same company can trim an average of 10% to 12% from your auto rates.
  • Dropping comprehensive and collision for cars that are worth less than $3,000
  • Hiking your deductible amount, for instance, from $500 to $1,000

You can get Florida auto insurance quotes online by researching multiple carriers.

When comparing car insurance quotes, you will typically need to provide fairly basic information:

  • ZIP code
  • Basic personal information – name, age, birthday
  • Driving history
  • Current insurance company
  • Information on other drivers in your household
  • Vehicle make and model
  • Desired coverage types, limits and deductibles

More detailed quotes may also require:

  • All vehicles VIN (vehicle identification number)
  • If you own, lease or financed your vehicle
  • Annual mileage
  • All household driver’s license numbers
  • Amount of time you’ve been insured

Once you provide the information, you will typically get a quote that is in many cases an estimate of what you will pay. Generally, you won’t get the actual rate until you lock in a policy. If the difference between the quote and your rate is significant, you can opt out of buying the policy, though generally the estimate will be fairly accurate.  Once you are ready to buy a policy you will for certain need to have handy specific information, such as your driver’s license number, VIN and so on.

Florida is the sixth most expensive state for car insurance, based on our expert analysis of rates for full coverage. There are several factors that contribute to expensive car insurance rates in Florida:

  • The state has the highest rate of uninsured drivers (26.7%) in the nation. That means claims are more expensive, overall, for carriers, who then pass the cost on to policyholders.
  • Lots of drivers in the state are considered high-risk. Florida has lots of inexperienced drivers, due to the many colleges and universities in the state, lots of elderly drivers as its home to many retirement communities and also hosts drivers unfamiliar with the local roads as s tourist destination. Again, all this adds to a high rate of claims for insurance companies, relatively speaking.
  • Florida sees a significant percentage of claims with attorney involvement, which will often result in higher costs for the insurer. Those costs are passed on to all policyholders via higher premiums.
  • The state is prone to severe storms. Damage from hail, wind and flooding hikes the amount of claims, and costs, insurance companies have to absorb, which in turn, is yet again passed on to drivers through higher rates.

Unlike many other states, Florida requires personal injury protection (PIP), which tacks on costs to even bare bones policies. Roughly 20 percent of a car insurance premium goes to PIP coverage

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Boynton Beach$2,826
Daytona Beach$1,880
Fort Lauderdale$2,655
Hialeah$3,190
Hollywood$2,818
Jacksonville$2,105
Miami$3,094
Naples$1,799
Orlando$2,144
Pembroke Pines$2,548
Pensacola$1,929
Tallahassee$1,841
Tampa$2,835
Florida$2,162
National$1,759

List of car insurance companies in Florida

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group4,678,32624.44%
2State Farm Group3,042,87115.89%
3Progressive Insurance Group3,031,44415.84%
4Allstate Insurance Group1,842,8009.63%
5USAA Group1,357,3677.09%
6Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies617,0893.22%
7Travelers Group444,6232.32%
8Farmers Insurance Group337,8721.76%
9Nationwide Group131,9590.69%
10American Family Insurance Group56,7910.30%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines) - P/C, US; Data as of: November 28, 2018

Florida Auto Insurance Laws & Minimum State Requirements

Minimum property damage liability$10,000
Personal injury protection$10,000

You must have $10,000 of property damage liability to pay for damage to others’ cars. Florida laws also mandate that drivers carry $10,000 of personal injury protection (PIP). It covers you, your passengers and other authorized drivers of your car who are injured while in your insured vehicle.

No-fault or PIP insurance in Florida pays for:

  • Medical expenses – May include reasonable charges for medical, hospital, surgical, nursing, dental, ambulance and x-ray services. Necessary medications, medical supplies and prosthetic devices may also be covered.
  • Loss of essential services (also sometimes referred to as disability or replacement services) - Can receive benefits if you need help performing household or other tasks due to your injury.
  • Loss of income
  • Funeral expenses

Be aware that damage to your car is not covered under PIP. For that, you would have the at-fault driver’s property damage liability coverage pay for it. Or, if you bought optional collision coverage, that would cover damage to your own vehicle.

You certainly can drive with just the minimum coverage mandated by the state. But we strongly recommend that you also purchase bodily injury liability coverage. This pays, up to your policy limits, for injuries others receive in an accident caused by you or other drivers listed on your policy. While not required by the state, many car insurance companies require it as part of any policy they issue in Florida.

Here's why: Florida is a no-fault state. Treatment for any injuries you suffer is covered by your personal injury protection, up to its limit. This is regardless of who caused the accident. If bills exceed that limit, the at-fault driver is legally personally responsible unless he or she has bought bodily injury liability coverage.

If you buy bodily injury liability coverage, the smallest amount you can buy is $10,000 per person (up to $20,000 per accident). Homeowners and those with substantial assets need more than that.

Florida operates under a no-fault car insurance system. This means that after an accident, each driver files a claim with his or her own insurance company, regardless of who is at fault. This differs from most states where drivers injured in a car accident caused by another driver will get reimbursed from the at-fault motorist’s insurance company. This derives from the at-fault driver filing a bodily injury liability claim to pay for the injured driver’s medical expenses.

Under Florida’s no-fault laws, all drivers involved in an accident first make injury claims to their own PIP coverage. Payouts, however, are limited to 80% of the costs. If injuries from the accident meet the criteria of being “serious” under Florida law, the at-fault driver’s bodily injury liability pays for additional costs. That’s why it’s wise to have bodily injury liability coverage even though it’s not required for Florida drivers.

Drivers in Florida are required to carry at least $10,000 of PIP, which is also called Florida no-fault insurance.

Car insurance companies offer non-owner policies because the industry is aware that there are some instances when a person may need to carry car insurance but doesn't have a vehicle to place on the policy. The average cost of a non-owner policy is $474.

Typically, drivers who need a non-owner policy are mandated by the state to have car insurance coverage, but don’t own a car. In other cases, drivers who don’t own a vehicle, but want coverage for when they drive a rental or other car buy non-owner policies

Florida law says that drivers age 55 and older get a 10% discount on their rates if they pass a state-approved driving course. The discounted rate applies to the liability (bodily injury and property damage), personal injury protection, and collision portions of your policy. You will get the discounted rates for three years if you don’t cause an accident and have no moving violations on your record.

Hurricanes and tropical storms threaten Florida each year. Comprehensive coverage will repair the damage to your vehicle for hail and flooding -- but you can't wait too long to buy it. Make sure to get the coverage in effect before a storm warning is issued. Otherwise you may be out of luck. Most insurers will not allow you to buy extra insurance once a tropical storm or hurricane watch/warning is issued. You’ll have to wait 48 to 72 hours after it’s lifted to buy more coverage.

In an effort to get drivers to repair cracked or damaged windshields, Florida state law says that your comprehensive coverage deductible isn't applicable for windshield damage.

If a vehicle is in Florida for more than 90 days during a 365-day period (the days do not have to be consecutive), you must purchase personal injury protection and property damage liability limits. You must get at least the state minimum limits. See "Car insurance for snowbirds" for more information.

Florida leads the nation for the percent of uninsured drivers on the road – 26.7% That’s why it’s wise to carry uninsured motorist coverage. It helps pays for damages when you’re in an accident with an uninsured driver.

If you’re the one driving without coverage and you’re busted, you may have to pay a $30 fine and your registration and license may be suspended and your plates confiscated. You may also be required to file an SR-22 form. If your license and registration are suspended, you will have to pay a $150 reinstatement fee upon renewal.

If you're a driver or passenger and are ticketed for a seat belt violation, you will not get a point on your record; however, if the ticket is for a child restraint offense, it comes with three points. The fine is $30 per adult and $60 per child, plus administrative and court costs.

Registrations issued in your name expire at midnight on the day of your birth date, except for mobile homes and commercial vehicles. The fine for a tag that is expired for less than six months is around $100 and a tag expired six months or more can come with jail time up to 60 days and/or a fine of up to $500.

Florida is notorious for car insurance fraud. It has more questionable claims than any other state, with con men frequently taking advantage of its no-fault insurance law, which requires all drivers to carry $10,000 in personal injury protection coverage for injuries suffered in a car crash.

Drivers over age 80 must renew their license every six years, compared with every eight years for younger people. Additionally, people 80 and older must pass an eye exam with every renewal.

Florida also allows confidential reporting of a possibly unsafe driver by anyone – doctor, law enforcement, relative or bystander. Officials may ask those drivers to submit medical reports from their doctor or to undergo testing at a driver license office.

In order to have your Florida driver’s license reinstated after a DUI, you must bump up your coverage and submit proof that you did so. You must submit verification that you are carrying increased liability insurance ( 300/100/50). Proof of this increased insurance coverage must be provided by filing a form. It is called the Florida Uniform Financial Responsibility Certificate. It is commonly known as the “FR-44 form.” You will have to keep FR-44 coverage in place for three years.

Your insurer will file the form with your state motor vehicle department for you. Be aware, however, that not all insurers will process FR-44 forms.

Here are the highways and roads where the most fatal accidents happened in 2017, according to the most recent data available from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System research compiled by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration:

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
US-1119
I-95110
US-41100
US-2765
I-7565
US-44162
US-1961
US-1757
US-9852
I-1049

More resources and FAQ’s for Auto Insurance in Florida

Full coverage car insurance in Florida, as recommended by CarInsurance.com Senior Consumer Analyst Penny Gusner, is as follows:

  • $100,000 bodily injury liability per person, up to $300,000 per accident
  • $100,000 property damage liability
  • $10,000 personal injury protection (PIP)
  • Comprehensive and collision coverage, each with a $500 deductible

To save money, drivers on a budget are often on the hunt for insurance coverage that won’t have a large first payment, the one that puts their policy into effect. That’s because the first payment is sometimes a bit more than the rest of your regular payments.

The amount of money you'll have to pay to put your car insurance coverage into effect will depend on your insurance company, your location, your age, the type of car you drive and your driving history, among other factors. So, the best way to find coverage that has a “low down payment,” is really as simple as comparing car insurance quotes in the same fashion you would to find the most affordable rates.

You can still find affordable car insurance even if you’ve had an accident, or have been ticketed for a moving violation, such as speeding, or your credit score isn’t the best it could be. Though these variables generally mean your car insurance company will hike your rate, you can still save by comparing car insurance quotes. That’s because some insurance companies may increase your cost a lot, but others may not, depending on their unique underwriting formulas for pricing policies.

For others, however, buying insurance from a standard carrier may no longer be an option. If you have serious moving violations on your record or have a history of accidents, private car insurance companies may not sell you a policy, deeming you too much of a risk to make it worthwhile. In these instances, you would buy coverage from the Florida Automobile Joint Underwriting Association (FAJUA), which is for high-risk drivers denied coverage elsewhere.

You can purchase a policy from FAJUA like you would from any other carrier, but it is meant as a temporary bridge to cover you until you are eligible for a traditional policy. Because FAJUA was created specifically for high-risk drivers, the cost is more significant than a standard policy. To find an agent near you, consult FAJUA’s directory on their website: http://www.fajua.org/directory.