auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in IN
Enter a valid zip

Indiana's priciest car insurance is found in the northwest cities and suburbs along Lake Michigan, considerably more expensive than in Indianapolis and more rural areas. We've got state car insurance rates for nearly every ZIP code mapped out below, plus a range that shows you how much rates from six major carriers differ in each city and town. You'll see the highest and lowest price among six insurers for the same coverage, so you can see how much you can save by shopping around. You can get a customized rate by entering your ZIP code and choosing among six age groups and three coverage levels.

Cheap car insurance in Indiana

Indiana car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000
Under insured Motorists (Bodily Injury)$50,000

zip_tool_img

Indiana Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

!
Coverage Types
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
46402, Gary,  For 30 Year Old  Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$46
Highest Rate
$66/mo
Lowest Rate
$25/mo
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Indiana now

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$400
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$424
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$964

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Indiana, collision costs an average of $513 yearly, comprehensive is $146, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Cheapest car insurance in Indiana by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Indiana, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Prop & Cas Ins Co$693$697$1,569
Geico Cas Co$294$300$651
Illinois Farmers Ins Co$305$332$748
Nationwide Mut Ins Co$350$379$866
Progressive Paloverde Ins Co$414$424$854
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$345$410$1,095

Low cost auto insurance for Indiana drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Indiana driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate P&C$1,731$3,290$1,731
GEICO Cas$1,194$1,947$1,194
Illinois Farmers Ins 2.0$1,118$1,572$1,118
Nationwide Mutual$1,392$1,866$1,392
Progressive Paloverde$1,031$3,655$1,031
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,088$1,099$1,088

Who has the cheapest Indiana car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,145, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO Cas$878
State Farm Mutual Auto$997
Nationwide Mutual$1,149
Illinois Farmers Ins 2.0$1,273
Progressive Paloverde$1,531
Allstate P&C$2,023

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Indiana?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Indiana, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 140 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Indiana, and how major insurers compare on price. Progressive Paloverde had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate P&C$1,731$3,758$2,028$4,439$2,708
GEICO Cas$627$1,741$1,114$2,031$1,404
Illinois Farmers Ins 2.0$1,050$2,488$1,438$2,611$1,562
Nationwide Mutual$969$1,745$776$2,080$1,110
Progressive Paloverde$969$989$20$989$20
State Farm Mutual Auto$997$2,442$1,446$3,078$2,081

Cheapest Indiana auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Indiana, by company.You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Indiana drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Indiana drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Indiana ranks 21st  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Indiana with bad credit pay 71 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,626 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO Cas$912
Nationwide Mutual$1,205
Progressive Paloverde$1,769
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,104
Illinois Farmers Ins 2.0$2,310
Allstate P&C$2,538

Best car insurance companies in Indiana

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1CSAA Insurance Group93.43
2USAA92.08
3Allstate90.18
4Liberty Mutual88.21
5American Family88.14
6Erie87.41
7The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA87.21
8Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)86.86
9Progressive85.66
10Esurance85.22
11Geico84.11
12Nationwide83.80
13Safeco83.67
14Farmers83.25
15Metlife83.11
16State Farm82.34
17Travelers82.22
18Hartford81.19
19The General79.03

 

Largest car insurance companies in Indiana

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group907,71024.05%
2Progressive Insurance Group428,46611.35%
3Allstate Insurance Group287,3907.61%
4Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group233,4286.18%
5Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies185,5304.92%
6American Family Insurance Group171,1864.54%
7USAA Group98,4022.61%
8Nationwide Group88,8112.35%
9Farmers Insurance Group73,1501.94%
10Travelers Group61,0441.62%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Indiana Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
US-2021
I-7012
US-5011
I-6510
SR-628
US-67
US-41S7
SR-97
SR-17
I-807

Indiana's bodily injury liability requirements of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident and property damage liability coverage of $25,000 are on par with many other states, but if you want to protect your savings and other assets from lawsuits consider raising your liability limits.

Uninsured motorist bodily injury, uninsured motorist property damage and underinsured motorist all must be offered to motorists in the Hoosier State, but these coverages can be rejected in writing.

Tort system: Indiana is not a no-fault insurance state. Indiana is a tort state. When an accident occurs, someone must be found to be at fault, and that person and their car insurance company are responsible for the damages they caused, up to the limits of that person's car insurance policy.

Cancellation and nonrenewal restrictions: Your Indiana auto insurance company may cancel a new policy within the first 60 days for any reason. After 60 days, your insurer may only cancel for certain approved reasons, such as nonpayment of premium or losing your driving privileges. If your auto insurer is not going to renew your policy, it must give you 20 days' advance notice.

Verification of minimum liability insurance: The Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) is required to verify that you have the minimum liability insurance coverage in effect whenever you're involved in:

  • A car accident for which the BMV receives an accident report.
  • A moving violation that carries license points within one year of receiving two other moving violations that carry points.
  • A serious traffic violation, such as a misdemeanor or felony.
  • Any violation that carries points by a driver who was previously suspended for failing to provide proof of financial responsibility.

If any of the preceding situations occur, a request for financial responsibility verification will be sent to your mailing address on file with the Indiana BMV. You must then arrange for your car insurance company to file a Certificate of Compliance (COC) electronically with the Indiana BMV. The COC demonstrates that the car you were driving at the time of the accident was insured to the state’s minimum motor vehicle liability protection.

The COC must be processed by the BMV within 40 days of the BMV’s mailing of a request for financial responsibility verification or your license will be suspended. If you miss the deadline, you need to have your car insurance company electronically provide the COC covering the date of the incident or accident and the vehicle involved to get your license back.

SR-22 & SR-50:

  • The SR-22 confirms proof of future financial responsibility for drivers who've been convicted of certain offenses. An SR-22 must be filed with the BMV for three years.
  • The SR-50 is an affidavit of current insurance and provides the BMV with the beginning and ending dates of your current policy.

Points: Points on your driving record stay active for a two-year period from the conviction date. While after this time period the points are inactive, the offense remains on your record, which means your insurer can continue to rate on it.

Repeat offenders: If the BMV finds you have committed repeat traffic violations over a 10-year-period it will classify you as a habitual traffic violator. The habitual traffic violator law allows the BMV to suspend the license of a repeat offender for five years, 10 years or life.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Indiana: When caught driving with no insurance in Indiana, you may be fined up to $1,000, your license may be suspended and you may be required to file an SR-22 form.

Expired license plates: The fine for driving with expired license plates in Indiana is normally around $150.

Electronic proof of insurance: Indiana law allows drivers to show proof of insurance during a traffic stop on a smartphone. It is one of 31 states that does so.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Indiana

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Bloomington$968
Evansville$1,076
Fort Wayne$993
Indianapolis$1,160
South Bend$969
Indiana$1,080
National$1,679
auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in IN
Enter a valid zip