dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized
Car Insurance Quotes
AGE
CURRENTLY INSURED?

The most stolen cars in every state in 2016

By

Honda Accords and Civics, followed by Ford and Chevy pickups, were the most-stolen vehicles in the country last year. The National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB) just released its annual “Hot Wheels” list, which ranks the vehicles most favored by thieves.

Most-stolen vehicles by state

In 26 states, the most-stolen model last year was a Chevrolet or Ford pickup truck. Honda Accords and Civics rounded out much of the rest of the states' top targets, but there were some exceptions. The workhorse of the multi-tasking parent -- the minivan -- and namely the Dodge Caravan, was heisted most in three states -- Illinois, Ohio and Wisconsin. Michigan had the lone distinction of having the most Impalas stolen. In some northern, southwestern and mountain states, Jeeps cracked the top 10 most-stolen lists.

Below are the most-stolen vehicles in each of the 50 states, and Washington D.C., for 2016:

StateRankVehicleVehicle YearThefts
Alabama
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2004623
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2005457
3Honda Accord1996251
4Toyota Camry2016249
5Nissan Altima2006203
6Chevrolet Impala2005200
7Trailer Trailer2016176
8Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001165
9GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)1999156
10Ford Mustang2002125
Alaska
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1999259
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)1997146
3GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)200084
4Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)200181
5Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee199566
6Honda Civic199959
7Honda Accord199457
8Ford Explorer200249
9Subaru Legacy199948
10Ford Focus200731
Arizona
1Honda Civic19981,036
2Honda Accord1997953
3Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2001933
4Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006771
5Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001421
6Nissan Altima2015286
7Toyota Camry2016273
8Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2001219
9Toyota Corolla2015205
10Chevrolet Malibu2015196
Arkansas
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1994534
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004318
3Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001174
4GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)2011160
5Honda Accord2000146
6Toyota Camry2015129
7Nissan Altima2015111
8Chevrolet Tahoe200391
9Chevrolet Impala200888
10Chevrolet Pick-Up (Small Size)199879
California
1Honda Civic199826,972
2Honda Accord199625,065
3Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)20047,152
4Toyota Camry19915,196
5Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)20065,193
6Acura Integra19943,579
7Toyota Corolla20153,508
8Honda CR-V19992,944
9Nissan Sentra19972,614
10Nissan Altima20152,599
Colorado
1Honda Accord19971,367
2Honda Civic19981,304
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)20061,011
4Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000664
5Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2000568
6Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001428
7Subaru Impreza2004317
8Subaru Legacy2001294
9Toyota Camry1997286
10Ford Explorer2002231
Connecticut
1Honda Civic2000573
2Honda Accord1997549
3Nissan Altima2015180
4Nissan Maxima1998154
5Toyota Camry2002151
6Honda CR-V1999127
7Toyota Corolla2016117
8Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000112
9Dodge Caravan2000103
10Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200497
Delaware
1Honda Accord199786
2Honda Civic199871
3Toyota Camry201141
4Nissan Altima201538
5Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee200033
6Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200430
Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)199930
7Ford Explorer200229
8Hyundai Sonata201127
9Chevrolet Impala200823
District Of Columbia
1Honda Accord1994159
2Dodge Caravan2002113
3Toyota Camry201078
4Toyota Corolla201076
5Nissan Altima201575
6Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee200166
7Honda Civic201459
8Chevrolet Impala201139
Chrysler Town & Country200239
9Chevrolet Malibu201538
Florida
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)20062,211
2Nissan Altima20151,275
3Toyota Camry20161,248
4Honda Civic20001,109
5Honda Accord20161,106
6Toyota Corolla20151,075
7Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2005810
8Hyundai Sonata2016679
9Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2005530
10Chevrolet Impala2016484
Georgia
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)20041,055
2Honda Accord1997951
3Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1994852
4Toyota Camry2016612
5Nissan Altima2015596
6Honda Civic1998550
7Dodge Charger2016535
8Chevrolet Impala2008530
9Toyota Corolla2016396
10Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2005366
Hawaii
1Honda Civic2000368
2Honda Accord1994230
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006141
4Toyota Tacoma200285
5Toyota Camry199875
6Toyota Corolla200369
7Ford Pick-Up (Smalll Size)199768
8Acura Integra199458
9Nissan Frontier200653
10Jeep Wrangler199951
Idaho
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2000110
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)199791
3Honda Accord199768
4Honda Civic199757
Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)200157
5GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)199945
6Ford Explorer200338
7Chevrolet Pick-Up (Small Size)199825
8Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee199424
9Dodge Caravan200121
Illinois
1Dodge Caravan20031,150
2Chevrolet Impala2006678
3Honda Civic2000529
4Toyota Camry2016518
5Chevrolet Malibu2013485
6Nissan Altima2015475
7Honda Accord1997453
8Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2005415
9Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2015411
10Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006405
Indiana
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)1999719
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1999616
3Chevrolet Impala2006445
4Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)1999282
5Chevrolet Malibu2011276
6Ford Taurus2003209
7Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000207
8Pontiac Grand Prix2004205
9Chevrolet Pick-Up (Small Size)1998197
10Ford Explorer2002181
Iowa
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2005265
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2005223
3Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001135
4Chevrolet Impala2007130
5Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee199979
Ford Taurus200279
6Toyota Camry201271
7Pontiac Grand Prix200468
8Honda Accord199764
9Honda Civic200062
Kansas
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2000499
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004379
3Honda Accord1996374
4Honda Civic1998348
5Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)1999270
6GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)1993129
7Chevrolet Impala2006114
8Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1999107
9Toyota Camry1999102
10Toyota Corolla201088
Kentucky
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)1997360
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2000340
3Toyota Camry2011231
4Chevrolet Impala2008194
5Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)1999145
6Honda Accord1998134
7Toyota Corolla2015130
8Ford Explorer2003126
9Chevrolet Malibu2016124
10Nissan Altima2015117
Louisiana
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2006651
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006572
3Honda Accord2006279
4Toyota Camry2014240
5Nissan Altima2012235
6GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)2008198
7Chevrolet Impala2005183
8Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001178
9Toyota Corolla2015148
10Chevrolet Tahoe2003141
Maine
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)200229
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200121
3GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)200819
4Toyota Corolla201412
5Honda Civic199811
6Chevrolet Impala20078
Ford Focus20038
7Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee20007
Toyota Camry19987
8Dodge Caravan20066
Maryland
1Honda Accord2012733
2Dodge Caravan2003526
3Toyota Camry2011345
4Honda Civic2000309
Nissan Altima2015309
5Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006278
6Toyota Corolla2013275
7Hyundai Sonata2013204
8Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2003198
9Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000184
Massachusetts
1Honda Accord1997530
2Honda Civic1998479
3Toyota Corolla2015220
4Toyota Camry2005208
5Dodge Caravan2000204
6Nissan Altima2015199
7Honda CR-V1999193
8Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004148
9Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000140
10Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)200789
Michigan
1Chevrolet Impala2008764
2Dodge Charger2016536
3Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2002527
4Chevrolet Malibu2013474
5Chrysler 300/300M2015455
6Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004450
7Chevrolet Trailblazer2007446
8Dodge Caravan2002420
Ford Fusion2016420
9Pontiac Grand Prix2004370
Minnesota
1Honda Accord1997620
2Honda Civic1998534
3Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1999421
4Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2001248
5Toyota Camry1999235
6Honda CR-V2000229
7Chevrolet Impala2005190
8Dodge Caravan2005142
9Toyota Corolla2005125
10Chevrolet Malibu2005123
Mississippi
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2005324
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004279
3Toyota Camry2001130
4Chevrolet Impala2008110
5Nissan Altima2015109
6Honda Accord1997108
7GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)199586
8Chevrolet Tahoe200374
Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)200674
9Chevrolet Malibu201159
Missouri
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)20041,029
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1999815
3Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)1999458
4Dodge Caravan2003431
5Chevrolet Impala2008413
6Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000328
7Chevrolet Malibu2009296
8Honda Accord1995284
9Toyota Camry2007249
10Ford Taurus2003240
Montana
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2006187
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)1995170
3Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)200274
4Honda Accord199271
5GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)199746
6Chevrolet Impala200640
7Honda Civic199636
8Ford Explorer199835
9Subaru Legacy199931
10Chevrolet Pick-Up (Small Size)199129
Nebraska
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2000280
2Honda Civic1998201
3Honda Accord1996198
4Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004181
5Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001148
6Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee200091
7Chevrolet Impala200363
Chevrolet Pick-Up (Small Size)199663
8GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)199954
9Chevrolet Malibu201350
Nevada
1Honda Accord19971,170
2Honda Civic19981,131
3Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2006423
4Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006413
5Nissan Altima1997259
6Nissan Sentra1997253
7Toyota Camry2016252
8Toyota Corolla2015193
9Nissan Maxima1998187
10Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2004179
New Hampshire
1Honda Accord201225
2Honda Civic201220
3Toyota Camry199917
4Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200316
5Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)200314
6Toyota Corolla200312
7Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)200811
Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee200111
8Ford Explorer200410
GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)199710
New Jersey
1Honda Accord1996692
2Honda Civic2000671
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006427
4Dodge Caravan2003425
5Nissan Altima2015281
6Ford Econoline E2502003254
7Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000252
Ford Econoline E3502002252
8Toyota Camry2014227
9Toyota Corolla2015202
New Mexico
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)20041,190
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2005889
3Honda Civic1998709
4Honda Accord1997607
5Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001403
6GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)2006319
7Toyota Camry1991185
8Chevrolet Tahoe2004173
9Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1994162
10Chevrolet Pick-Up (Small Size)1997138
New York
1Honda Accord1997617
2Honda Civic1998612
3Toyota Camry2015450
4Nissan Altima2015412
5Ford Econoline E3502012318
6Toyota Corolla2016304
7Honda CR-V1997260
8Nissan Maxima1998251
9Dodge Caravan2002247
10Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2015235
North Carolina
1Honda Accord1997703
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004500
3Toyota Camry2007434
4Honda Civic1998415
5Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2003390
6Nissan Altima2015361
7Toyota Corolla2015256
8Chevrolet Impala2016247
9Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1999214
10Ford Explorer2002200
North Dakota
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1999136
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200580
3Chevrolet Impala200445
4Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)199736
5Pontiac Grand Prix200225
6GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)201223
Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee199823
7Dodge Caravan200018
8Honda Accord200417
9Chevrolet Trailblazer200415
Ohio
1Dodge Caravan2002687
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2005634
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004603
4Chevrolet Impala2006568
5Honda Accord2000515
6Chevrolet Malibu2005478
7Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2001444
8Honda Civic2000424
9Toyota Camry2007385
10Jeep Liberty2003332
Oklahoma
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)19941,189
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004814
3Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001550
4Honda Accord1996298
5GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)2000290
6Honda Civic2000273
7Chevrolet Impala2008185
8Toyota Camry1998160
9Chevrolet Malibu2011145
10Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1995139
Oregon
1Honda Accord19971,671
2Honda Civic19981,474
3Subaru Legacy1997477
4Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)1999361
5Toyota Camry1991288
6Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2005243
7Acura Integra1994208
8Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1994191
9Toyota Corolla1993185
10Subaru Impreza2000173
Pennsylvania
1Honda Accord1997519
2Honda Civic2000500
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004347
4Nissan Altima2015282
5Toyota Camry2016267
6Chevrolet Impala2008232
7Toyota Corolla2016220
8Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2001219
9Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2004206
10Ford Explorer2002196
Rhode Island
1Toyota Camry199796
2Honda Civic199893
3Honda Accord200478
4Toyota Corolla200355
5Nissan Maxima200242
6Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee201539
Nissan Altima201539
7Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200438
8Dodge Caravan200230
9Hyundai Sonata201428
South Carolina
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2006685
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2006470
3Honda Accord1996411
4Toyota Camry2011249
5Chevrolet Impala2006230
6Nissan Altima2015216
7Honda Civic1999212
8Ford Explorer2002182
9Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2005163
10Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000161
South Dakota
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)200191
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200173
3Chevrolet Impala200836
4Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)199832
5Honda Accord200326
6Ford Explorer199624
7Ford Taurus200322
8Chevrolet Malibu200819
Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee199919
9GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)199818
Tennessee
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1999690
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)1997510
3Honda Accord1996383
4Nissan Altima2015297
5Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2001264
6Chevrolet Impala2008263
7Honda Civic2000258
8Toyota Camry2016238
9GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)2000221
10Nissan Maxima1997206
Texas
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)20067,333
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)20056,271
3Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)20042,871
4Honda Accord19961,521
5Honda Civic20001,384
6Chevrolet Tahoe20041,340
7GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)20011,308
8Toyota Camry20161,132
9Nissan Altima20151,119
10Chevrolet Impala2008897
Utah
1Honda Accord19971,000
2Honda Civic1998932
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2001275
4Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2001230
5Toyota Camry2000149
6Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1999136
7Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)2005125
8Subaru Legacy1998122
9Toyota Corolla2005118
10Nissan Altima1997110
Vermont
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)200310
Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)200210
2Subaru Forester20049
3Honda Civic20128
4Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)20026
Toyota Corolla20046
5Ford Focus20055
Subaru Legacy20045
Toyota Camry20095
6Dodge Caravan20074
Virginia
1Honda Accord2002337
2Toyota Camry2016263
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2004262
4Honda Civic1998259
5Nissan Altima2015218
6Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)2003174
7Toyota Corolla2015154
8Chevrolet Impala2008138
9Ford Explorer2002136
10Nissan Sentra2015135
Washington
1Honda Accord19974,480
2Honda Civic19983,965
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)1999842
4Acura Integra1994754
5Toyota Camry1991743
6Subaru Legacy1996742
7Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1997650
8Honda CR-V1999512
9Toyota Corolla1998452
10Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1994363
West Virginia
1Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)2003105
2Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)200399
3Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee200045
4Chevrolet Pick-Up (Small Size)199942
5Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)199638
6Ford Pick-Up (Smalll Size)199435
7Chevrolet Malibu201129
Ford Focus201529
8Chevrolet Impala200427
9Chevrolet Cavalier200325
Wisconsin
1Dodge Caravan2002631
2Honda Civic2000404
3Honda Accord1997337
4Chevrolet Impala2002237
5Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)1999190
6Chrysler Town & Country2002183
7Toyota Camry2016181
8Chevrolet Malibu2016158
9Dodge Stratus2004155
10Honda CR-V2000154
Wyoming
1Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)200155
2Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)201241
3Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)200419
4GMC Pick-Up (Full Size)199916
5Honda Accord199612
6Chevrolet Malibu199811
7Dodge Durango20049
Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee19999
8Ford Expedition20068
Ford Pick-Up (Small Size)20008

Most-stolen vehicles for 2016

While Honda Accords and Civics dominate this annual list, they are older, pre-“smart key” production models. Since the introduction of smart keys and other anti-theft technology, Honda thefts have decreased significantly. When looking at just the most-stolen 2016 model year cars,  there were only 493 Accord thefts last year, according to the NICB.

The most stolen models, overall by number of thefts, last year:

Ranking

Make/Models with

the most thefts

Total thefts
1Honda Accord50,427
19977,527
19967,286
19946,157
19955,617
19923,022
19932,831
19912,634
19901,988
2Honda Civic49,547
19987,578
20006,512
19976,061
19995,103
19963,939
19953,885
19942,471
19932,381
19921,267
3Ford Pick-Up (Full Size)32,721
20062,986
20042,661
20052,487
20032,265
19992,154
20012,042
20021,968
20001,770
20071,485
19971,407
20081,288
4Chevrolet Pick-Up (Full Size)31,238
20042,107
20052,057
20061,910
20031,897
20011,890
19991,836
20001,811
20021,782
20071,650
19971,228
19941,141
5Toyota Camry16,732
20161,113
6Nissan Altima12,221
20151,673
7Dodge Pick-Up (Full Size)12,128
20011,288
8Toyota Corolla11,989
20151,070
9Chevrolet Impala9,749
20081,013
10Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee9,245
2000898

2016 most stolen vehicles

How car theft affects car insurance rates

Stolen vehicles, whether yours or not, can still have an impact on what you pay for car insurance.

Many factors go into calculating car insurance rates, including the number and severity of claims for your ZIP code and type of car you drive. That means owning a model favored by thieves can mean higher premiums.

If your car is stolen, you’re not covered for theft unless you have bought comprehensive insurance coverage, which pays for physical damage losses resulting from incidents other than collision.

"Comprehensive by itself is pretty cheap, especially on older cars," says Penny Gusner, consumer analyst for CarInsurance.com. "Covering a 1996 Accord with comprehensive and a $500 deductible would be about $100 to $200 a year, even in the most theft-prone states."

The average yearly cost nationwide for comprehensive coverage is $139, according to the Insurance Information Institute.

You can use our average car insurance rates tool to find out what people pay for car insurance in your ZIP code or state.

Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?

Comments

Tell us your thoughts

Leave a Comment
 

0 Responses to "The most stolen cars in every state in 2016"