Top 10 states for hail damage claims | CarInsurance.com
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?

Hail damage claims by state


Insurance claims for hail damage jumped 48 percent from 2015 to 2016, with Texas, Colorado and Nebraska ranking highest, respectively, for the number of hail damage claims filed, according to the National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB).

Texas totaled more than four times as many hail claims as the second leading state, Colorado, and had 39 percent of all the claims filed last year, according to an NICB analysis of insurance claims from the Insurance Services Office (ISO) ClaimSearch database.

Of the 965,000 hail damage claims filed last year, 32 percent were for damage to cars. 

Hail damage claims by state, according to the NICB analysis of ISO claims:

State201420152016Total
Alaska11161340
Alabama3,6574,9282,35710,942
Arkansas5,08312,94819,60137,632
Arizona2,82610,4015,10618,333
California1,2331,7492,4735,455
Colorado100,12756,77390,002246,902
Connecticut14410673323
DC1519143177
Delaware2,837773603,274
Florida11,89014,45211,01337,355
Georgia6,50611,9805,99824,484
Hawaii4220668
Iowa35,1429,23310,84555,220
Idaho7885575171,862
Illinois63,85340,24626,502130,601
Indiana22,10214,29121,75058,143
Kansas39,41539,00049,864128,279
Kenucky8,74811,17514,79934,722
Louisiana10,0608,27010,33428,664
Massachusetts2067,8202738,299
Maryland1,7634,0535,60011,416
Maine621,7831902,035
Michigan9,6805,3302,56417,574
Minnesota16,78634,32420,75971,869
Missouri45,47837,82356,736140,037
Mississippi2,1312,3945,72510,250
Montana20,9044,99816,70742,609
North Carolina12,15313,11820,00345,274
North Dakota2,8102,11912,56517,494
Nebraska80,73323,79158,142162,666
New Hampshire10420471379
New Jersey3,6563872,2356,278
New Mexico10,45223,39611,52945,377
Nevada2071877111,105
New York5,5858054826,872
Ohio8,9667,9746,66623,606
Oklahoma11,88928,78815,92556,602
Oregon6231962651,084
Pennsylvania49,40210,2334,83664,471
Rhode Island21311870
South Carolina25,7966,83812,38445,018
South Dakota30,92717,1508,32556,402
Tennessee6,7572,2494,04513,051
Texas135,927161,099378,652675,678
Utah1812052,4402,826
Virginia3,8313,76216,14523,738
Vermont3,543118843,745
Washington280245213738
Wisconsin19,56512,88214,91247,359
West Virginia1,5071,0805,8768,463
Wyoming5,0652,4988,31915,882
Total831,469654,121965,1532,450,743

Hail damage and car insurance

If your car is dinged by ice balls falling from the sky, you can decide to live with the cosmetic damage or you may want to file a hail damage claim to have it repaired. Before you reach for your car insurance card, here are five must-know considerations:

  • You must have comprehensive insurance coverage, which also covers theft, vandalism, water damage and animal strikes, to file a claim.
  • You will have to pay your deductible amount, so it's prudent to assess the repair costs – if you have just a few dents, the cost to fix your car will not exceed your deductible. Esurance pegs the average cost to repair each dent at $50 to $125. Major hail damage could be several thousand dollars and can total a car, in which case a claim makes sense. For minor damage, you might want to visit a paintless dent repair shop and avoid a claim.
  • Your car insurance rates typically won't increase if you make a hail claim, as generally insurance companies won't hold you accountable for damage caused by severe weather. If, however, you've had other recent claims on your policy, your insurer may hike your rates.
  • If you do file a claim, have the insurance adjuster inspect your car in the shade or in a garage, as bright sunlight can obscure dents.
  • Once your insurance company completes its estimate of the cost to fix your car, take your vehicle to a repair shop of your choice and get a comparison estimate. Typically, if there's a big discrepancy, your repair shop can contact your insurer with the information and have your insurer provide a revised estimate or have the insurer approve its estimate.

Comments

Tell us your thoughts

Leave a Comment
 

3 Responses to "Hail damage claims by state"
  1. Dinged&Dented

    After going through the insurance adjuster phase of a hail claim ordeal, we're still debating whether or not to just live with the mostly moderate cosmetic issues. Reason? The estimate for PDR repairs was 4.5k and almost certainly will be seen on Carfax and what does that mean for resale? Many don't care how well the repairs were made - they just want your vehicle for cheap even if hail damage doesn't affect how it runs.

      Reply»  
  2. Casey Jones

    Wow, I didn't realize that hail damage is such a big deal. Thankfully I haven't had to experience this before. However, I am moving to Texas next month so I will definitely experience this soon I am guessing.

      Reply»  
  3. Deanna R. Jones

    Thanks for the information! I'm surprised that Texas gets the most claims for hail damage.

      Reply»  
Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided are for information purposes. They are not intended to substitute informed professional advice. These responses should not be interpreted as a recommendation to buy or sell any insurance product, or to provide financial or legal advice. Please refer to your insurance policy for specific coverage and exclusion information. Please read our Terms of Service.