dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized
Car Insurance Quotes
AGE
CURRENTLY INSURED?

Georgia Car Insurance

By

Car insurance laws and requirements aren’t the same in every state. Georgia drivers are in the right place to learn how to buy the best car insurance coverage for their particular situations by reviewing policy recommendations and comparing rates. We outline average car insurance rates in Georgia by ZIP code so you can see what to expect to pay. We also provide details about car insurance laws in Georgia.

The average car insurance rate in Georgia is $1,340 a year, according to an analysis of rates across the state. The price you pay for car insurance is based on the severity and frequency of claims in your neighborhood, your driving record, the type of car you drive, your credit and other factors. And each insurer uses its own formula to calculate your rate after reviewing this information about you. That’s why the price for the same coverage can vary by hundreds of dollars among insurance companies — and why you should compare rates. For example, in Atlanta, $2,300 is the highest rate among six carrires for ZIP code 30310. That’s $1,323 more than the lowest ($977). To get an idea of what rates are for your area, enter a ZIP code to see the average premium for that location. You will also see the highest and lowest rates from the six major carriers surveyed. This way you can tell if your quotes are too high and if you should keep shopping for a lower rate.

Cheap car insurance in Georgia

Georgia car insurance requirements

State law requires the following coverages: 
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000

You must have at least minimum liability coverage limits of 25/50/25 to drive in Georgia. Buying the state required limits is definitely the cheapest way to go. But your assets and savings aren’t shielded from lawsuits and you won’t be covered for damage to your own car.

It does cost more to buy more protection, but as you’ll see in the chart below, additional coverage is typically affordable. Increasing your insurance from the state minimum to full coverage with a $500 deductible costs, on average, $808 more, or $67 a month.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only – state minimum$532
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$577
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD
$500 Comp/Collision deductible
$1,340

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Georgia from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Recommended car insurance coverage

Deciding how much car insurance to buy depends on a few factors. To drive legally, you must buy at least the minimum liability insurance required by your state. If your car isn’t financed or leased and you don’t have a lot of money or assets to protect, that might be a wise choice. If, however, you don’t own your car outright, you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage. Additionally, if you want to shield your home and savings from lawsuits, it’s prudent to buy more coverage. If you want more protection, it will cost more, but as you’ll see in the chart above, it's not that much more.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

AGE
STATE
VEHICLE MODEL YEAR
OWN RENT
OWNED FINANCED LEASED

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision and comprehensive are optional. In Georgia, the average cost per year for collision is $313. Comprehensive costs $151. Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage pays for damages if you’re hit by a driver with no insurance or a driver with coverage that’s insufficient to pay for your repairs and medical expenses. These are also optional.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Georgia, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Cheapest car insurance in Georgia

Below you'll see average annual rates for Georgia, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState Minimum average annual rate
Geico$265
Nationwide$411
State Farm$535
Progressive$573
Allstate$875
Company50/100/50
Geico$290
Progressive$521
Nationwide$534
State Farm$604
Allstate$936
Company100/300/100
Geico$762
Nationwide$1,303
State Farm$1,372
Progressive$1,563
Allstate$1,701

To see Atlanta car insurance rates by ZIP code and company, visit our Atlanta car insurance page.

Low cost auto insurance for Georgia drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Georgia driver with a full coverage policy:

At-fault property damage accident over $2,000
Progressive Premier$1,777
Geico$1,993
Progressive Mountain$2,417
State Farm$2,581
Allstate F&C$3,126
Nationwide Mutual$3,421
Two at-fault property damage accidents
Geico$2,564
State Farm$3,267
Nationwide Mutual$4,650
Allstate F&C$4,918
Progressive Premier$7,263
Progressive Mountain$7,517
At-fault bodily injury accident
Progressive Premier$1,777
Geico$1,993
Progressive Mountain$2,417
State Farm$2,581
Allstate F&C$3,126
Nationwide Mutual$3,421

Who has the cheapest car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is $861, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage rate with speeding ticket
Progressive Premier$1,975
State Farm$2,010
Progressive Mountain$2,266
Allstate F&C$2,304
Geico$2,416
Nationwide$2,836

Georgia drivers with bad credit: You can still save on car insurance

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Georgia is in the middle of pack among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows it has the thirty-first highest percentage increase for bad credit drivers. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Texas with bad credit pay 67 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is $2,182 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyRate with bad credit
Geico$1,806
Progressive Premier$2,737
Progressive Mountain$2,878
Nationwide$3,227
Allstate F&C$3,602
State Farm$3,988

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Georgia?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Georgia, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 194 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Georgia, and how major insurers compare on price. Geico had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage rateAverage rate after adding male teen$ increase for adding male teenAverage rate after adding female teen$ increase for adding female teen
Geico$1,184$2,939$1,755$2,321$1,137
Progressive Mountain$1,648$4,809$3,161$4,329$2,681
Nationwide$2,390$5,567$3,177$4,632$2,242
Progressive Premier$1,461$4,735$3,274$4,282$2,821
State Farm$2,010$5,846$3,836$4,249$2,239
Allstate F&C$2,197$8,159$5,962$6,418$4,221

Cheapest Georgia auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Georgia, by company. Our analysis shows that Geico offers rates that are, on average, the most affordable for young drivers buying a full coverage policy.

You can also search by company by entering one of these in the search field:

  • Geico
  • Georgia Farm Bureau
  • United
  • State Farm
  • Allstate
  • Progressive
  • Nationwide

AgeCompanyAverage rateMonthly rate
18Geico$2,211$184
18Georgia Farm Bureau$3,424$285
18United$3,888$324
18State Farm$4,024$335
18Allstate Fire & Casualty$4,552$379
18Allstate Property and Casualty$7,104$592
18Progressive Premier$7,112$593
18Progressive Mountain$9,566$797
18Nationwide$11,017$918
19Geico$1,806$151
19United$2,574$215
19Georgia Farm Bureau$3,142$262
19State Farm$3,517$293
19Allstate Fire and Casualty$4,174$348
19Allstate Property and Casualty$4,248$354
19Progressive  Premier$4,655$388
19Progressive Mountain$6,041$503
19Nationwide$8,797$733
20Geico$1,605$134
20United$2,412$201
20Georgia Farm Bureau$3,082$257
20State Farm$3,086$257
20Allstate Property and Casualty$3,757$313
20Allstate Fire and Casualty$4,002$334
20Progressive Premier$4,042$337
20Progressive Mountain$5,212$434
20Nationwide$7,512$626
21Geico$1,404$117
21United$1,739$145
21Georgia Farm Bureau$2,573$214
21State Farm$2,948$246
21Allstate Fire and Casualty$3,091$258
21Progressive Premier$3,118$260
21Allstate Property and Casualty$3,444$287
21Progressive Mountain$4,193$349
21Nationwide$5,721$477
22Geico$1,352$113
22United$1,652$138
22Georgia Farm Bureau$2,573$214
22State Farm$2,592$216
22Progressive Premier$2,748$229
22Allstate Fire and Casualty$2,940$245
22Allstate Property and Casualty$3,189$266
22Progressive Mountain$3,666$306
22Nationwide$5,250$438
23Geico$1,199$100
23United$1,584$132
23State Farm$2,328$194
23Progressive Premier$2,500$208
23Georgia Farm Bureau$2,573$214
23Allstate Fire and Casualty$2,753$229
23Allstate Property and Casualty$2,884$240
23Progressive Mountain$3,309$276
23Nationwide$4,862$405
24Geico$1,154$96
24United$1,529$127
24State Farm$2,142$179
24Progressive Premier$2,227$186
24Georgia Farm Bureau$2,573$214
24Allstate Property and Casualty$2,625$219
24Allstate Fire and Casualty$2,701$225
24Progressive Mountain$2,922$244
24Nationwide$4,514$376
25Geico$958$80
25United$1,411$118
25Georgia Farm Bureau$1,677$140
25State Farm$1,875$156
25Progressive  Premier$1,943$162
25Allstate Fire and Casualty$2,292$191
25Progressive Mountain$2,519$210
25Allstate Property and Casualty$2,523$210
25Nationwide$3,009$251

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Georgia drivers age 65 to 85

Geico shares with Georgia Farmers the top ranking for offering low-cost auto insurance, this time for the senior set. Below you can see average rates by company, from least to most expensive, for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. Enter age 65, 75 or 85 in the search field to see what you can expect to pay.

AgeCompanyAverage rateMonthly rate
65Geico$968$81
65United$1,059$88
65Georgia Farm Bureau$1,275$106
65Progressive Premier$1,344$112
65State Farm$1,486$124
65Progressive Mountain$1,675$140
65Allstate Fire & Casualty$2,221$185
65Allstate Property & Casualty$2,394$200
65Nationwide$2,729$227
75Georgia Farm Bureau$1,275$106
75Geico$1,284$107
75United$1,347$112
75State Farm$1,754$146
75Progressive Premier$1,790$149
75Progressive Mountain$2,308$192
75Allstate Fire & Casualty$2,610$218
75Allstate Property & Casualty$2,769$231
75Nationwide$3,378$282
85Georgia Farm Bureau$1,275$106
85Geico$1,284$107
85State Farm$2,049$171
85United$2,049$171
85Progressive Premier$2,133$178
85Progressive Mountain$2,788$232
85Nationwide$3,378$282
85Allstate Fire & Casualty$3,716$310
85Allstate Property & Casualty$4,337$361

Best car insurance companies in Georgia

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankingCompanyScore
1American Family93.80
2CSAA Insurance Group91.63
3Farmers90.59
4USAA88.45
5Erie88.30
6Progressive87.32
7The General87.22
8Nationwide86.88
9The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA86.09
10Metlife85.58
11State Farm85.56
12Allstate85.37
13Geico85.22
14Esurance85.16
15Liberty Mutual84.52
16Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)84.50
17Mercury83.31
18Travelers82.32
19Hartford81.66
20Safeco80.54

 

Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?

Largest car insurance companies in Georgia

RankCompanyPremiums writtenMarket share
1State Farm1,937,80622.49%
2Geico1,051,00512.20%
3Progressive1,001,82811.63%
4Allstate820,4799.52%
5USAA706,2768.20%
6Liberty Mutual335,5403.89%
7Nationwide267,9713.11%
8Travelers266,8643.10%
9Georgia Farm Bureau261,4323.03%
10Auto-Owners Insurance224,7052.61%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Georgia car insurance laws and resources

Georgia roads with the most fatal accidents

Here are the highways and roads where the most fatal accidents happened in 2017, according to the most recent data available from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System research compiled by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration:

RoadNumber of fatal accidents
I-7560
I-2043
I-8529
I-1619
I-28516
SR-9216
SR-2013
I-9513
SR-13812
SR-1111

Uninsured/underinsured motorist:

State law requires that you be offered uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury and uninsured motorist property damage but allows you to reject them in writing.

Discounts for a clean record:

A clean driving record pays off here. Georgia state law requires a 10 percent discount to drivers age 25 or older who have a clean driving record for three years prior and no at-fault accidents and complete an approved defensive driver course. Drivers under 25 can get a 10 percent discount for three years if they complete classroom and practical training.

Non-renew for accidents:

Georgia auto insurance companies are permitted to non-renew a policy if an insured driver has more than one at-fault accident in the past three years or claims payments that total $750 or more.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Georgia:

You may be fined $200 to $1,000, be sentenced to one year in jail, have your license and registration suspended and be required to file an SR-22 form.

SR-22A:

The SR-22A, a document showing proof of financial responsibility, is similar to an SR-22 but only used in Georgia, Texas and Missouri. In Georgia it is usually used by repeat violators of financial responsibility laws.

No grace period:

Georgia does not have a grace period for car insurance. This means you must have insurance on the vehicle you buy, either from a dealership or private individual, before you drive away with it.

Electronic proof of insurance:

Georgia allows drivers to show proof of insurance on a smartphone during a traffic stop.

Expired license:

Driving with an expired license in Georgia is a misdemeanor and fines range widely from under $100 up to $1000.

Driver's license points:

Georgia driver's license points system has a couple of unusual details:

  • No points are assessed for speeding convictions of less than 15 mph over the posted speed limit.
  • The state's relatively new Super Speeder law levies an additional $200 fine for anyone convicted of speeds of 85 mph or more (75 mph on a two-lane road).

Points for even minor violations stay on your driving record for 24 months in Georgia.

STATE CAR INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS

To drive legally in Georgia, you must have liability insurance with at least limits of:

25 / 50 / 25

Bodily injury liability limits of $25,000 per person you injure in an accident, up to $50,000 per accident, and property damage liability of $25,000.

Click here for an explanation of liability requirements numbers

HOW MUCH IS CAR INSURANCE IN GEORGIA? The average car insurance rate in Georgia is:
$1,340 per year
23rd most expensive state in the U.S.
"Tort" Insurance Law
Georgia has a tort insurance system. After a car insurance claim, someone is found responsible for damages and their insurance company must step in. Responsibility for an accident can be evenly split between parties.
DRIVING IN Georgia
In our independent study of the best and worst states for driving, Georgia was the
13TH BEST STATE
19% percent of roads are in poor or mediocre condition
11.7% of the drivers on the roads are uninsured
11.5 traffic-related deaths per 100,000 population
4% of the average annual median household income is spent on car insurance
52 hours of commuter delay per year in Atlanta, the state's most congested city

Full report: Best and worst states for driving