Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

Car insurance laws and requirements aren’t the same in every state. Georgia drivers are in the right place to learn how to buy the best car insurance coverage for their particular situations by reviewing policy recommendations and comparing rates. We outline average car insurance rates in Georgia by ZIP code so you can see what to expect to pay. We also provide details about car insurance laws in Georgia.

Georgia Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
30310 Atlanta
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$88
Highest Rate $132/mo.
Lowest Rate $52/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Georgia now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Georgia
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
30035 - Decatur: $98
30021 - Clarkston: $97
30032 - Belvedere Park: $95
30088 - Redan: $94
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
39823 - Blakely: $44
31635 - Lakeland: $44
31641 - Naylor: $44
31649 - Stockton: $44

The average car insurance rate in Georgia is $1,340 a year, according to an analysis of rates across the state. The price you pay for car insurance is based on the severity and frequency of claims in your neighborhood, your driving record, the type of car you drive, your credit and other factors. And each insurer uses its own formula to calculate your rate after reviewing this information about you. That’s why the price for the same coverage can vary by hundreds of dollars among insurance companies — and why you should compare rates. For example, in Atlanta, $2,300 is the highest rate among six carrires for ZIP code 30310. That’s $1,323 more than the lowest ($977). To get an idea of what rates are for your area, enter a ZIP code to see the average premium for that location. You will also see the highest and lowest rates from the six major carriers surveyed. This way you can tell if your quotes are too high and if you should keep shopping for a lower rate.

Cheap car insurance in Georgia

Georgia car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000

You must have at least minimum liability coverage limits of 25/50/25 to drive in Georgia. Buying the state required limits is definitely the cheapest way to go. But your assets and savings aren’t shielded from lawsuits and you won’t be covered for damage to your own car.

It does cost more to buy more protection, but as you’ll see in the chart below, additional coverage is typically affordable. Increasing your insurance from the state minimum to full coverage with a $500 deductible costs, on average, $808 more, or $67 a month.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$532
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$577
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,340

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Georgia from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Recommended car insurance coverage

Deciding how much car insurance to buy depends on a few factors. To drive legally, you must buy at least the minimum liability insurance required by your state. If your car isn’t financed or leased and you don’t have a lot of money or assets to protect, that might be a wise choice. If, however, you don’t own your car outright, you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage. Additionally, if you want to shield your home and savings from lawsuits, it’s prudent to buy more coverage. If you want more protection, it will cost more, but as you’ll see in the chart above, it's not that much more.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision and comprehensive are optional. In Georgia, the average cost per year for collision is $543, based on CarInsurance.com rate data. Comprehensive costs $158. Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage pays for damages if you’re hit by a driver with no insurance or a driver with coverage that’s insufficient to pay for your repairs and medical expenses. These are also optional.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Georgia, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Cheapest car insurance in Georgia by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Georgia, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Prop & Cas Ins Co$875$936$1,701
Geico Gen Ins Co$265$290$762
Nationwide Mut Ins Co$411$534$1,303
Progressive Mountain Ins Co$573$521$1,563
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$535$604$1,372

To see Atlanta car insurance rates by ZIP code and company, visit our Atlanta car insurance page.

Low cost auto insurance for Georgia drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Georgia driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate F&C$3,126$4,918$3,126
GEICO General$1,993$2,564$1,993
Nationwide Mutual$3,421$4,650$3,421
Progressive Mountain$2,417$7,517$2,417
Progressive Premier$1,777$7,263$1,777
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,581$3,267$2,581

Who has the cheapest car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is $861, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
Progressive Premier$1,975
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,010
Progressive Mountain$2,266
Allstate F&C$2,304
GEICO General$2,416
Nationwide Mutual$2,836

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Georgia?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Georgia, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 194 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Georgia, and how major insurers compare on price. Geico had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$2,197$6,418$4,220$8,159$5,962
GEICO General$1,184$2,321$1,137$2,939$1,755
Nationwide Mutual$2,390$4,632$2,241$5,567$3,177
Progressive Mountain$1,648$4,329$2,681$4,809$3,162
Progressive Premier$1,461$4,282$2,822$4,735$3,274
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,010$4,249$2,239$5,846$3,837

Cheapest Georgia auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Georgia, by company. 

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Georgia drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see how average rates compare by company, for drivers in Georgia age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy.

Georgia drivers with bad credit: You can still save on car insurance

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Georgia is in the middle of pack among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows it has the thirty-first highest percentage increase for bad credit drivers. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Georgia with bad credit pay 67 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is $2,182 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,806
Progressive Premier$2,737
Progressive Mountain$2,878
Nationwide Mutual$3,227
Allstate F&C$3,602
State Farm Mutual Auto$3,988

Best car insurance companies in Georgia

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1American Family93.80
2CSAA Insurance Group91.63
3Farmers90.59
4USAA88.45
5Erie88.30
6Progressive87.32
7The General87.22
8Nationwide86.88
9The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA86.09
10Metlife85.58
11State Farm85.56
12Allstate85.37
13Geico85.22
14Esurance85.16
15Liberty Mutual84.52
16Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)84.50
17Travelers82.32
18Hartford81.66
19Safeco80.54

 

Largest car insurance companies in Georgia

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group1,937,80622.49%
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group1,051,00512.20%
3Progressive Insurance Group1,001,82811.63%
4Allstate Insurance Group820,4799.52%
5USAA Group706,2768.20%
6Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies335,5403.89%
7Nationwide Group267,9713.11%
8Travelers Group266,8643.10%
9American Family Insurance Group159,8061.86%
10Farmers Insurance Group147,8751.72%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Georgia car insurance laws and resources

Georgia roads with the most fatal accidents

Here are the highways and roads where the most fatal accidents happened in 2017, according to the most recent data available from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System research compiled by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration:

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-7560
I-2043
I-8529
I-1619
SR-9216
I-28516
SR-2013
I-9513
SR-13812
SR-1111

Uninsured/underinsured motorist:

State law requires that you be offered uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury and uninsured motorist property damage but allows you to reject them in writing.

Discounts for a clean record:

A clean driving record pays off here. Georgia state law requires a 10 percent discount to drivers age 25 or older who have a clean driving record for three years prior and no at-fault accidents and complete an approved defensive driver course. Drivers under 25 can get a 10 percent discount for three years if they complete classroom and practical training.

Non-renew for accidents:

Georgia auto insurance companies are permitted to non-renew a policy if an insured driver has more than one at-fault accident in the past three years or claims payments that total $750 or more.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Georgia:

You may be fined $200 to $1,000, be sentenced to one year in jail, have your license and registration suspended and be required to file an SR-22 form.

SR-22A:

The SR-22A, a document showing proof of financial responsibility, is similar to an SR-22 but only used in Georgia, Texas and Missouri. In Georgia it is usually used by repeat violators of financial responsibility laws.

No grace period:

Georgia does not have a grace period for car insurance. This means you must have insurance on the vehicle you buy, either from a dealership or private individual, before you drive away with it.

Electronic proof of insurance:

Georgia allows drivers to show proof of insurance on a smartphone during a traffic stop.

Expired license:

Driving with an expired license in Georgia is a misdemeanor and fines range widely from under $100 up to $1000.

Driver's license points:

Georgia driver's license points system has a couple of unusual details:

  • No points are assessed for speeding convictions of less than 15 mph over the posted speed limit.
  • The state's relatively new Super Speeder law levies an additional $200 fine for anyone convicted of speeds of 85 mph or more (75 mph on a two-lane road).

Points for even minor violations stay on your driving record for 24 months in Georgia.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Georgia

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Atlanta$1,856
Augusta$1,511
Columbus$1,618
Macon$1,723
Savannah$1,682
Georgia$1,750
National$1,679