auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in TN
Enter a valid zip

Drivers in Memphis pay as much as 60 percent more -- or up to about $600 more -- for car insurance than their fellow Tennesseans who pay the lowest rates in state. Location has a lot to do with your car insurance rates -- we've got every city and town in Tennessee mapped out below -- but so does the insurance company and car insurance discounts you find. The cheapest carrier in any ZIP code usually charges hundreds of dollars less than the most expensive. To compare rates, enter your ZIP code, age and coverage level. You'll see the average rate, as well as the highest and lowest, for your neighborhood.

zip_tool_img

Tennessee Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

!
Coverage Types
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
37206, Nashville,  For 30 Year Old  Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$42
Highest Rate
$64/mo
Lowest Rate
$25/mo
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Tennessee now

Cheap car insurance in Tennessee

Tennessee car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$15,000

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Tennessee, collision costs an average of $505 yearly, comprehensive is $142, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$404
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$430
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,214

**The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Tennessee from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in Tennessee by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Tennessee, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Prop & Cas Ins Co$676$696$1,794
Geico Gen Ins Co$251$255$764
Mid Century Ins Co$526$597$1,576
Nationwide Affinity Co of Amer$308$304$796
Progressive HI Ins Corp$333$343$1,223
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$329$386$1,131

Low cost auto insurance for Tennessee drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Tennessee driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate P&C$2,637$3,316$2,637
GEICO General$1,276$2,472$1,276
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,964$2,710$1,964
Mountain Laurel Assurance$1,083$2,262$1,083
Nationwide Mutual$2,873$3,978$2,873
Progressive Hawaii$1,334$2,758$1,334
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,084$1,823$1,084

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Tennessee from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest Tennessee car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,064, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO General$986
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,084
Mountain Laurel Assurance$1,402
Progressive Hawaii$1,655
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,747
Nationwide Mutual$1,868
Allstate P&C$2,050

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Tennessee?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Tennessee, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 160 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Tennessee, and how major insurers compare on price. Mountain Laurel Assurance had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate P&C$1,823$4,162$2,340$4,937$3,114
GEICO General$986$3,151$2,165$3,045$2,059
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,301$3,107$1,806$3,350$2,048
Mountain Laurel Assurance$1,083$2,431$1,348$2,749$1,666
Nationwide Mutual$1,847$3,232$1,385$3,882$2,035
Progressive Hawaii$1,334$2,957$1,624$3,421$2,087
State Farm Mutual Auto$998$2,379$1,380$3,025$2,026

Cheapest Tennessee auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Tennessee, by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Tennessee drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Tennessee drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Tennessee ranks 14th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Tennessee with bad credit pay 75 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,250 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,823
Mountain Laurel Assurance$1,925
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,992
Progressive Hawaii$2,383
Nationwide Mutual$2,594
Mid-Century Ins Co$2,604
Allstate P&C$3,073

Best car insurance companies in Tennessee

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1American Family93.80
2CSAA Insurance Group91.63
3Farmers90.59
4USAA88.45
5Erie88.30
6Progressive87.32
7The General87.22
8Nationwide86.88
9The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA86.09
10Metlife85.58
11State Farm85.56
12Allstate85.37
13Geico85.22
14Esurance85.16
15Liberty Mutual84.52
16Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)84.50
17Travelers82.32
18Hartford81.66
19Safeco80.54

 

Largest car insurance companies in Tennessee

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group948,60423.23%
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group348,0598.52%
3Progressive Insurance Group311,7067.63%
4Allstate Insurance Group254,2856.23%
5USAA Group221,5855.43%
6Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies211,9285.19%
7Nationwide Group171,1664.19%
8Travelers Group84,3292.06%
9Farmers Insurance Group84,0282.06%
10American Family Insurance Group54,6931.34%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Tennessee Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-4054
I-2427
I-6517
US-70 SR-112
US-411 SR-3311
I-7511
US-412 SR-209
US-11W SR-19
I-2409
US-64 SR-158

Tennessee's minimum liability insurance requirements are about average. Drivers who have few assets may be adequately insured if they are at-fault in an accident. But homeowners and those with substantial savings should consider higher limits -- $100,000 per person bodily injury ($300,000 per accident) and $50,000 property damage are considered adequate for a typical family.

Uninsured motorist coverage is not required, but Tennessee has one of the highest rates of uninsured drivers in the country, according to the Insurance Research Council. If you are hit by an uninsured motorist, you would have to pay your own hospital bills unless you have health coverage of your own. And you would have to repair your own car unless you have bought collision coverage.

Dropouts don't drive: Schools must notify the state when students 15 or older drop out, which automatically suspends the teen's driving privileges until age 18.

Got some ID? Tennessee lets drivers who stop driving apply for an identification-only license, useful for boarding planes and voting.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Tennessee: If you are caught driving without insurance in Tennessee, you may be fined up to $100 and have your license and registration suspended.

SR-22 requirements: If you need to carry an SR-22 in Tennessee, you must do so for three years. If you don't renew it at least 15 days before the expiration date, your insurer will notify the state, which may then suspend your license until you reinstate the insurance.

Driver's license points: In Tennessee, driver's license points stay on your driving record and affect insurance rates for 24 months. Drivers who accumulate 12 or more points on their Tennessee driving record within any 12-month period are sent a notice of proposed suspension and given an opportunity to attend an administrative hearing. If they fail to request a hearing, their driving privileges are suspended for a period of six or 12 months. Teens are penalized more harshly for driver's license points in Tennessee.

Electronic proof of insurance: Tennessee is one of 31 states that allow drivers to show proof of insurance on a smartphone during a traffic stop.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Tennessee

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Chattanooga$1,244
Clarksville$1,271
Knoxville$1,265
Memphis$1,551
Nashville$1,303
Tennessee$1,336
National$1,679
auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in TN
Enter a valid zip