auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in ID
Enter a valid zip

Idaho drivers enjoy state car insurance rates that are among the nation's cheapest -- if they shop around. But in every ZIP code -- nearly all of Idaho's cities and towns are mapped out below -- the lowest-priced insurance company is hundreds of dollars less than the most expensive for the same coverage. That means that even if your state has some of the most lowest rates compared to the rest of the country, you can still save by comparing insurance companies. Enter your ZIP code and gender and choose from six age groups and three coverage levels to see what you can expect to pay and how much you can save.

zip_tool_img

Idaho Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

!
Coverage Types
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
83422, Driggs,  For 30 Year Old  Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$33
Highest Rate
$54/mo
Lowest Rate
$20/mo
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Idaho now

Cheap car insurance in Idaho

Idaho car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$15,000

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Idaho, collision costs an average of $430 yearly, comprehensive is $131, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$319
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$343
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$941

**The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Idaho from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in Idaho by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Idaho, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$514$537$1,577
Depositors Ins Co$380$422$863
Farmers Ins Exch$301$306$800
Geico Gen Ins Co$235$256$713
Progressive Northwestern Ins Co$241$251$848
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$244$284$845

Low cost auto insurance for Idaho drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Idaho driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allied Depositors PPXM$1,879$2,549$1,879
Allstate F&C$1,949$2,944$1,949
Farmers Ins Co Of ID$1,205$1,454$1,205
GEICO General$1,030$1,963$1,030
Progressive NorthWestern$965$1,972$965
State Farm Mutual Auto$735$1,243$735

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Idaho from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest Idaho car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,043, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
State Farm Mutual Auto$735
Farmers Ins Co Of ID$1,159
Progressive NorthWestern$1,182
Allied Depositors PPXM$1,467
GEICO General$1,601
Allstate F&C$1,778

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Idaho?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Idaho, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 176 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Idaho, and how major insurers compare on price. State Farm Mutual Auto had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allied Depositors PPXM$1,219$2,776$1,557$3,286$2,067
Allstate F&C$1,533$3,449$1,916$4,079$2,546
Farmers Ins Co Of ID$923$1,932$1,009$1,944$1,021
GEICO General$800$1,581$782$2,063$1,264
Progressive NorthWestern$965$2,381$1,417$2,882$1,918
State Farm Mutual Auto$676$2,072$1,396$2,620$1,944

Cheapest Idaho auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Idaho, by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Idaho drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Idaho drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Idaho ranks 21st  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Idaho with bad credit pay 71 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,416 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,088
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,306
Farmers Ins Co Of ID$1,654
Allied Depositors PPXM$1,701
Progressive NorthWestern$2,199
Allstate F&C$2,503

Best car insurance companies in Idaho

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1Allstate90.63
2Liberty Mutual90.49
3USAA88.82
4Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)88.18
5American Family87.76
6Geico86.85
7The General86.39
8Safeco86.30
9State Farm86.16
10Progressive85.42
11Metlife85.16
12CSAA Insurance Group84.12
13Farmers80.45
14Esurance80.26
15Hartford78.75
16Nationwide77.28
17Travelers75.76

 

Largest car insurance companies in Idaho

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group142,72215.04%
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group100,54410.60%
3Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies96,43510.16%
4Progressive Insurance Group86,4569.11%
5Farmers Insurance Group81,5948.60%
6Allstate Insurance Group79,1248.34%
7USAA Group53,2225.61%
8American Family Insurance Group27,6592.91%
9Travelers Group17,6031.86%
10Nationwide Group16,0391.69%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Idaho Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
US-9526
I-8424
US-3010
SR-558
I-907
I-157
US-936
US-206
CR-FARMWAY RD4
US-263

Idaho has very middle-of-the-road liability limits of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury and $15,000 for property damage. If you have a family or own a home, the industry standard for protection is 100/300/50.

Off-roading rules: Off-roading on ATVs, UTVs, motorbikes and other specialty off-roading vehicles is popular in Idaho. The requirements vary depending on where you are riding. Registration of your vehicle is almost always needed, but insurance may not be unless you are also driving on state or city roads with your vehicle.

Electronic proof of insurance is accepted: While it's wise to still carry your paper insurance card in the vehicle or in your wallet, if you have proof of auto insurance on your smart phone or tablet, law enforcement and other state officials will accept it.

Violations, points and length on record: Idaho's Transportation Department records moving violations that occur in Idaho, other states and Canada. Points stay on your record for three years after the conviction dates.

Discounts for ages 55+: Idaho auto insurance providers are required to offer older drivers (55+ years of age) a discount for completing an approved accident-prevention class. The discount is good for three years and is renewable.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Idaho: You may be fined $206, your license may be suspended and you may be required to file an SR-22 form. If you were driving without privileges (had your license suspended, revoked, etc. due to your previous citation), this offense is much more serious and carries a mandatory minimum of two days in jail, and up to six months. It also carries up to a $1000 fine, and it carries an additional license suspension of six months.

Electronic proof of insurance: Idaho is one of 31 states that allow drivers to show proof of insurance during a traffic stop on a smartphone.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Idaho

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Boise$955
Idaho Falls$1,050
Meridian$959
Nampa$1,018
Pocatello$1,034
Idaho$998
National$1,679
auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in ID
Enter a valid zip