Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

Car insurance rates for Maryland drivers range from shocking in Baltimore to downright cheap in hilly Western Maryland. Where you live makes a lot of difference -- we've got comparable rates for every town and city in a map below -- but so does the insurance company you choose. Even in the same town, the difference in rates is usually hundreds of dollars. Find the average rate for your neighborhood by entering your ZIP code in the tool below. You'll see the highest and lowest rate fielded from up to six major insurers as well. That way you can see how much you can save when shopping for a policy. To get a customized rate, select your age group and preferred coverage level.

Maryland Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
21216 Baltimore
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$151
Highest Rate $195/mo.
Lowest Rate $102/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Maryland now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Maryland
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
21216 - Baltimore: $151
21215 - Baltimore: $148
21213 - Baltimore: $147
21223 - Baltimore: $143
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
21524 - Corriganville: $51
21766 - Little Orleans: $51
21536 - Grantsville: $51
21502 - Bowmans Addition: $51

Cheap car insurance in Maryland

Maryland car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$30,000/$60,000
Minimum property damage liability$15,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$30,000/$60,000
Uninsured motorist property damage$15,000
Personal injury protection$2,500

Recommended car insurance coverage

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Maryland, collision costs an average of $580 yearly, comprehensive is $135, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$710
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$748
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,390

**The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Maryland from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in Maryland by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Maryland, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Ind Co$978$1,014$2,177
Geico Cas Co$648$637$1,199
Nationwide Affinity Co of Amer$596$627$1,114
Progressive Select Ins Co$720$775$1,102
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$607$688$1,357

Low cost auto insurance for Maryland drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Maryland driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate Indemnity$2,431$4,011$2,431
GEICO Cas$2,290$3,573$1,977
NAICOA$2,963$4,009$1,881
Progressive Select$1,941$3,378$1,941
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,143$2,038$1,143

Who has the cheapest Maryland car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,160, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,143
GEICO Cas$1,510
Progressive Select$1,875
NAICOA$2,241
Allstate Indemnity$2,303

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Maryland?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Maryland, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 178 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Maryland, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO Cas had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate Indemnity$1,915$4,121$2,206$5,289$3,374
GEICO Cas$1,189$2,885$1,696$3,137$1,948
NAICOA$1,881$3,387$1,506$4,067$2,187
Progressive Select$1,579$3,911$2,332$4,176$2,597
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,143$3,700$2,557$4,731$3,588

Cheapest Maryland auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Maryland, by company. You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Maryland drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Maryland drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Maryland ranks 39th; among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Maryland with bad credit pay 60 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,523 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO Cas$1,440
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,437
Progressive Select$2,584
NAICOA$2,896
Allstate Indemnity$2,963

Best car insurance companies in Maryland

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1American Family93.80
2CSAA Insurance Group91.63
3Farmers90.59
4USAA88.45
5Erie88.30
6Progressive87.32
7The General87.22
8Nationwide86.88
9The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA86.09
10Metlife85.58
11State Farm85.56
12Allstate85.37
13Geico85.22
14Esurance85.16
15Liberty Mutual84.52
16Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)84.50
17Travelers82.32
18Hartford81.66
19Safeco80.54

 

Largest car insurance companies in Maryland

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group1,173,73923.98%
2State Farm Group940,40419.21%
3Allstate Insurance Group582,87211.91%
4USAA Group422,1168.62%
5Nationwide Group373,0327.62%
6Progressive Insurance Group310,1706.34%
7Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies185,1533.78%
8Travelers Group81,1221.66%
9Farmers Insurance Group31,7120.65%
10American Family Insurance Group3,5150.07%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Maryland Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
US-30118
US-4016
I-9516
US-114
US-5013
I-7010
SR-2359
SR-58
SR-1508
SR-1408

Maryland's minimum liability limits for bodily injury compare well with other states', but anyone with a house or savings should consider increasing their liability insurance coverage across the board. Any damage you do that exceeds your limits becomes your problem, not your insurance company's.

Maryland requires its motorists buy underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage in case they are injured by someone with inadequate insurance. It also requires uninsured motorist property damage of $15,000.

While Maryland is not considered a no-fault state, it requires purchase of personal injury protection (PIP) of $2,500. You may be able to waive it if you have adequate health insurance coverage; ask your insurer.

Keep in mind, though, that PIP also pays lost wages, something your health insurance policy will not.

Will a violation in another state carry over to a Maryland driving record? Yes. Any type of violation (speeding, no registration, no insurance, etc.) that occurs in another state will affect your Maryland driving record. Penalties such as driver's license points or an increased insurance rate will be the same as if the violation occurred within Maryland state borders.

Mopeds need insurance, too: Mopeds and motor scooters must be titled and insured with the same level of liability and uninsured motorist as a passenger vehicle.

Too many claims?: Maryland car insurance carriers can cancel or nonrenew your policy if within the past three years you have filed two or more claims for at-fault accidents or three or more not-at-fault claims (e.g. comprehensive, uninsured motorist or PIP claims).

Besides for the claims mentioned above, auto insurers can also non-renew your policy due to:

  • Fraud or material misrepresentation or violating the insurer's underwriting rules
  • Had within the last three years any combination of three at-fault accidents claims or moving violations
  • Were convicted of being under the influence, homicide, assault, reckless endangerment, criminal negligence arising out of the operation of your vehicle, or using a motor vehicle to participate in a felony act within the last three years
  • If within the last two years you had your license or registration revoked or suspended related to your driving record
  • Had three or more moving violations within the last two years

Your credit history: Maryland does not allow insurance companies to deny you coverage, cancel your policy or raise your rates midterm based on your credit. But companies can use your credit to calculate your initial rates and must tell you if you are paying more than you otherwise would.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Maryland: You may be fined up to $1,000, be sentenced to six months in jail, have your registration suspended, your plates confiscated and be assessed 5 points.

FR-19 Form: The FR-19 form is used in some states, primarily Delaware and Maryland, as proof of insurance. The FR-19 is a certification that the vehicle has been continuously insured since the verification date and that coverage is presently in force.

In Maryland, normally when you register or renew a vehicle registration, you must sign an insurance certification. Your signature acknowledges that the minimum vehicle liability insurance will be maintained throughout the registration period and the vehicle will not be driven without insurance.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Maryland

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Baltimore$2,387
Bowie$1,611
Frederick$1,329
Gaithersburg$1,604
Rockville$1,430
Maryland$1,799
National$1,679