dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
Maryland

Maryland Car Insurance

By

Car insurance rates for Maryland drivers range from shocking in Baltimore to downright cheap in hilly Western Maryland. Where you live makes a lot of difference -- we've got comparable rates for every town and city in a map below -- but so does the insurance company you choose. Even in the same town, the difference in rates is usually hundreds of dollars. Find the average rate for your neighborhood by entering your ZIP code in the tool below. You'll see the highest and lowest rate fielded from up to six major insurers as well. That way you can see how much you can save when shopping for a policy. To get a customized rate, select your age group and preferred coverage level.

Maryland Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in Maryland
Car Insurance Companies in Maryland

Maryland car insurance requirements

Maryland state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$30,000/$60,000
Minimum property damage liability$15,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$30,000/$60,000
Uninsured motorist property damage$15,000
Personal injury protection$2,500 (can be waived)

What you need to know about car insurance in Maryland

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

Maryland Car Insurance Laws

Maryland's minimum liability limits for bodily injury compare well with other states', but anyone with a house or savings should consider increasing their liability insurance coverage across the board. Any damage you do that exceeds your limits becomes your problem, not your insurance company's.

Maryland requires its motorists buy underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage in case they are injured by someone with inadequate insurance. It also requires uninsured motorist property damage of $15,000.

While Maryland is not considered a no-fault state, it requires purchase of personal injury protection (PIP) of $2,500. You may be able to waive it if you have adequate health insurance coverage; ask your insurer.

Keep in mind, though, that PIP also pays lost wages, something your health insurance policy will not.

Will a violation in another state carry over to a Maryland driving record? Yes. Any type of violation (speeding, no registration, no insurance, etc.) that occurs in another state will affect your Maryland driving record. Penalties such as driver's license points or an increased insurance rate will be the same as if the violation occurred within Maryland state borders.

Mopeds need insurance, too: Mopeds and motor scooters must be titled and insured with the same level of liability and uninsured motorist as a passenger vehicle.

Too many claims?: Maryland car insurance carriers can cancel or nonrenew your policy if within the past three years you have filed two or more claims for at-fault accidents or three or more not-at-fault claims (e.g. comprehensive, uninsured motorist or PIP claims).

Besides for the claims mentioned above, auto insurers can also non-renew your policy due to:

  • Fraud or material misrepresentation or violating the insurer's underwriting rules
  • Had within the last three years any combination of three at-fault accidents claims or moving violations
  • Were convicted of being under the influence, homicide, assault, reckless endangerment, criminal negligence arising out of the operation of your vehicle, or using a motor vehicle to participate in a felony act within the last three years
  • If within the last two years you had your license or registration revoked or suspended related to your driving record
  • Had three or more moving violations within the last two years

Your credit history: Maryland does not allow insurance companies to deny you coverage, cancel your policy or raise your rates midterm based on your credit. But companies can use your credit to calculate your initial rates and must tell you if you are paying more than you otherwise would.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Maryland: You may be fined up to $1,000, be sentenced to six months in jail, have your registration suspended, your plates confiscated and be assessed 5 points.

FR-19 Form: The FR-19 form is used in some states, primarily Delaware and Maryland, as proof of insurance. The FR-19 is a certification that the vehicle has been continuously insured since the verification date and that coverage is presently in force.

In Maryland, normally when you register or renew a vehicle registration, you must sign an insurance certification. Your signature acknowledges that the minimum vehicle liability insurance will be maintained throughout the registration period and the vehicle will not be driven without insurance.

Largest car insurance companies in Maryland by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1Berkshire Hathaway Ins881,22522.06
2State Farm Group768,86119.24
3Allstate Ins Group504,48612.63
4Nationwide Group347,6818.70
5USAA Group299,0827.49
6Erie Ins Group280,1817.01
7Progressive Ins Group216,0535.41
8Liberty Mutual Ins Cos207,8225.20
9MD Automobile Ins Fund65,1291.63
10Travelers Group56,4111.41
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.

Car Insurance in Maryland Cities

×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.