Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

Las Vegas drivers pay by far the highest state car insurance rates in Nevada, with bills twice as high as they would pay in more remote parts of the state. Comparable rates for every ZIP code in Nevada are mapped below. To get an idea of what you can expect to pay -- and save by comparing car insurance rates -- enter your ZIP code and choose a coverage level and age group. You'll see the average car insurance rate for your area, as well as the highest and lowest rate fielded from up to six major insurers.

Nevada Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
89101 Las Vegas
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$96
Highest Rate $119/mo.
Lowest Rate $62/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Nevada now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Nevada
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
89102 - Las Vegas: $98
89117 - Las Vegas: $98
89146 - Las Vegas: $98
89101 - Las Vegas: $96
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
89445 - Winnemucca: $36
89318 - McGill: $36
89835 - Wells: $36
89301 - Ely: $36

Cheap car insurance in Nevada

Nevada car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$20,000

Recommended car insurance coverage

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Nevada, collision costs an average of $596 yearly, comprehensive is $152, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$623
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$768
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,746

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Nevada from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in Nevada by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Nevada, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$873$1,023$2,256
Geico Cas Co$654$701$1,342
Mid Century Ins Co$662$771$1,537
Progressive Northern Ins Co$531$632$1,663
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$574$742$1,726
Victoria Fire & Cas Co$442$737$1,955

Low cost auto insurance for Nevada drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Nevada driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate F&C$2,437$4,917$2,437
GEICO Cas$1,836$2,212$1,836
Mid-Century Ins Co$2,204$3,222$2,204
Progressive Northern$1,652$4,746$1,652
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,750$2,301$1,750
Victoria F&C$3,138$5,902$3,138

Who has the cheapest Nevada car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $906, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,405
GEICO Cas$1,422
Victoria F&C$1,936
Mid-Century Ins Co$2,152
Progressive Northern$2,274
Allstate F&C$2,311

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Nevada?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Nevada, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 203 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Nevada, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO Cas had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$2,084$4,572$2,488$5,050$2,967
GEICO Cas$1,067$2,532$1,465$2,472$1,406
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,672$3,931$2,260$4,223$2,551
Progressive Northern$1,652$5,120$3,469$5,609$3,958
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,405$3,177$1,772$4,058$2,653
Victoria F&C$1,591$5,640$4,049$7,301$5,710

Cheapest Nevada auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Nevada, by company. You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Nevada drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Nevada drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Nevada ranks 6th among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Nevada with bad credit pay 89 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $3,286 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO Cas$1,582
Victoria F&C$2,193
Progressive Northern$2,805
Mid-Century Ins Co$3,018
Allstate F&C$3,448
State Farm Mutual Auto$4,868

Best car insurance companies in Nevada

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Companies not in the top 10 of market share do not qualify. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1Allstate90.63
2Liberty Mutual90.49
3USAA88.82
4Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)88.18
5American Family87.76
6Geico86.85
7The General86.39
8Safeco86.30
9State Farm86.16
10Progressive85.42
11Metlife85.16
12CSAA Insurance Group84.12
13Farmers80.45
14Esurance80.26
15Hartford78.75
16Nationwide77.28
17Travelers75.76

 

Largest car insurance companies in Nevada

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group451,33019.06%
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group333,58414.09%
3Progressive Insurance Group236,95210.01%
4Allstate Insurance Group214,3949.05%
5Farmers Insurance Group207,9698.78%
6USAA Group140,6605.94%
7Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies128,2005.41%
8American Family Insurance Group69,9132.95%
9Travelers Group49,1532.08%
10Nationwide Group32,6341.38%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Nevada car insurance laws and resources

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-1513
I-8012
US-9511
SR-592 FLAMINGO RD10
US-69
SR-582 BOULDER HWY8
US-506
SR-612 NELLIS BLVD6
US-935
I-2155

Nevada's liability insurance limits recently went up to reflect the higher cost of injuries and vehicle repairs. The limits are now $25,000 per person ($50,000 per accident) for bodily injury and $20,000 for property damage -- written as 25/50/20. This is better protection than the previous limits of 15/30/10, but if you don't want to have to dig into your personal savings because your basic car insurance didn't give you enough protection buyer even higher limits is advisable.

We recommend raising those liability levels as you can; most experts consider 100/300/50 appropriate coverage for a family with a home and some savings.

While uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage must be offered to you, you can decline it if you believe your health insurance will be sufficient or if you're trying to save money on your policy.

Hang up: Nevada's law against handheld cell phone use and texting is among the nation's most stringent. While the first offense isn't considered a moving violation and thus doesn't hit your motor vehicle record or insurance, the second offense carries four points -- the same as for a conviction for doing 40 mph over the speed limit.

Usage-based insurance: Nevada allows auto insurance providers to offer usage-based insurance plans (pay as you drive) so that motorists can receive discounts. However, Nevada forbids auto insurers from using GPS technology to track the exact location of the user.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Nevada: Driving without insurance in Nevada, even for a temporary lapse in insurance, carries heavy penalties. You may be fined $600 to $1,000, your license and registration may be suspended, your plates confiscated and your car impounded. You may be required to file an SR-22 form.

Extraordinary life events: State laws permit Nevada car insurance companies to take into consideration your credit for eligibility (underwriting) and rating purposes. However, if you've experienced certain extraordinary life events (ELFs), Nevada law has been updated to allow you to request in writing that your credit information not be considered. The following circumstances are considered to be ELFs:

1. A catastrophic event, as declared by the state or federal government

2. Identity theft

3. Military deployment overseas

4. A serious illness or injury to you or an immediate family member

5. The death of a spouse, child or parent

6. Divorce or involuntary interruption of legally owed alimony or support payments

7. Temporary loss of employment for a period of three months or more, if it results from an involuntary termination

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Nevada

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Henderson$2,273
Las Vegas$1,902
North Las Vegas$3,000
Reno$1,702
Sparks$1,687
Nevada$1,959
National$1,679