dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
Oregon

Oregon Car Insurance

By

You'll find Oregon's cheapest state car insurance rates along the Interstate 5 in the southern part of the state, and the most expensive in Portland's eastern suburbs. You can see how rates from six national insurance companies compare in every ZIP code in the map below. Enter your ZIP code, age group and coverage level to see what a policy costs in your neighborhood.

Oregon Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in Oregon
Car Insurance Companies in Oregon

Oregon car insurance requirements

Oregon state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$20,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000
Personal injury protection$15,000 limit

What you need to know about car insurance in Oregon

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

Oregon Car Insurance Laws

While not considered a no-fault state, Oregon requires motorists to purchase $15,000 of personal injury protection (PIP) as part of an Oregon auto insurance policy. Regardless of who was at fault in an auto accident, PIP takes care of (up to your limits):

  • Reasonable medical expenses
  • Loss of earnings of up to 70 percent of your wages, up to $3,000 a month for 52 weeks (beginning on day 14 of your disability)
  • Help with household tasks of up to $20 a day for up to 52 weeks (beginning on the 14th day of your disability)
  • Funeral expenses of up to $5,000

Besides PIP, an Oregon car insurance policy must also contain liability insurance: bodily injury liability of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident and $20,000 for property damage liability.

Uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist are both required as well. They help pay medical expenses arising out of injuries received in an auto accident where the at-fault driver was either without insurance or without adequate insurance coverage.

Pay-as-you-drive (PAYD) plans: Oregon not only has approved PAYD auto insurance plans, but encourages car insurance companies to offer such programs by offering tax credits for insurance companies that have a mile-based or time-based rating plan – since they reward people who drive less and thus reduce greenhouse gases, fuel consumption and of course accidents.

After an accident: You must file an accident and insurance report within 72 hours of an accident if it meets certain criteria. There are also certain rules to follow in Oregon if you hit an unattended vehicle or animal. If you hit an unoccupied vehicle and cannot find the owner, you must leave a note with contact information including your name and address.  If you hit and injure an animal, you must stop and give reasonable attention to the animal depending on traffic hazards and the animal’s behavior, moving the animal from the road if possible. You must report the injuries to the animal’s owner or the police.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Oregon: You may be fined $130 to $1,000, your license and registration may be suspended, your car may be impounded and you may be required to file an SR-22 form.

No grace period: Any vehicle on Oregon roads needs to be currently insured, according to Oregon law. There is no grace period after buying a new vehicle when you're allowed to be on the roads without insurance.

Electronic proof of insurance: Oregon allows drivers to show proof of insurance during a traffic stop on a smartphone. It is one of 31 states that does so.

More on Oregon car insurance:

How long do accidents stay on your DMV and insurance records?

Largest car insurance companies for Oregon by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1State Farm Group461,55221.17
2Farmers Insurance Group284,84913.07
3Progressive Insurance Group245,65611.27
4Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies217,93510.00
5Allstate Insurance Group173,1487.94
6Berkshire Hathaway Insurance145,8056.69
7USAA Group98,6544.53
8COUNTRY Financial PC Group77,5523.56
9Amer Family Insurance Group77,2163.54
10Nationwide Group53,4622.45
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.

Car Insurance in Oregon Cities

×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.