Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

On average, state car insurance rates in Providence are twice as much as those in Rhode Island's East Bay and other cities. But every ZIP code has a high-cost insurance carrier and a low-cost insurance carrier. We've got the potential savings mapped out below for every city and town in Rhode Island. Average car insurance rates, plus the highest and lowest rate culled from major insurers, are shown in the tool below once you enter your ZIP code.

Learn how to buy the best Rhode Island car insurance policy for your particular situation, what the average car insurance rates are for your neighborhood and how Rhode Island state insurance and traffic laws work.

The average car insurance rate in Rhode Island is $1,688. But every company uses its own method for assessing risk. That’s why the cost for the same policy can vary significantly among insurance companies – and why you should compare rates. For example, in Providence ZIP code 02909, the highest rate among six carriers ($3,533) is more than twice as much ($2,236 more) as the lowest ($1,297).

Rhode Island Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
02909 Providence
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$89
Highest Rate $147/mo.
Lowest Rate $42/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Rhode Island now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Rhode Island
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
02909 - Providence: $89
02908 - Providence: $88
02907 - Providence: $88
02903 - Providence: $83
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
02840 - Newport: $49
02842 - Melville: $50
02841 - Newport: $50
02836 - Kenyon: $51

Cheap car insurance in Rhode Island

Rhode Island car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000

The cheapest insurance policy you can buy in Rhode Island will pay up to $25,000 to anyone you injure and up to $25,000 to repair or replace whatever you hit. Any damage above those amounts will have to come out of your own pockets. We recommend those with a home, a business or much in savings increase liability insurance limits when possible.

Rhode Island requires that insurance companies offer you uninsured and underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage, plus uninsured motorist property damage, but you may decline.

If you choose to buy liability coverage that is higher than the state minimum of 25/50/25 -- a good idea, we think -- you no longer have the option of declining uninsured and underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage.

Keep in mind that a minor accident could easily exceed minimum liability coverage limits, leaving you responsible to pay for damages not covered by insurance. For example, if you have $25,000 in bodily injury liability insurance and you cause an accident that costs $50,000, you have to pay $25,000 out-of-pocket. If you don’t have the money on hand, your assets may be taken to cover the costs. If you go with just the state minimum property damage coverage of $25,000 and hit a car and it costs more than $25,000 to fix it, you’re on the hook for the rest of the bill.

Additional coverage is typically affordable, and, naturally offers more protection. Increasing coverage from the state minimum to higher liability limits costs $125 a year or about $10 a month. Hiking your policy to full coverage with a $500 deductible costs, on average, $937 more, or $78 a month.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$751
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$876
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,688

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Rhode Island from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

 

Recommended car insurance coverage 

When deciding how much car insurance to buy, you need to assess your particular situation. To drive legally, you must buy at least the minimum liability insurance required by your state. If you didn’t borrow money from a lender to buy your car and you don’t have a lot of money or assets to protect, that might be a wise choice. If, however, you don’t own your car outright, you will be required to get comprehensive and collision coverage. Additionally, if you have a home and savings to protect, it’s wise to buy more coverage. 

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

The more money and assets you have, the more likely it is that you may be sued following a car accident. Unless you are determined to pay the lowest car insurance rate possible, we recommend you buy higher than minimum liability coverage. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you automatically need coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays $728 for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays $120 to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount. 

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage pays for damages if you’re hit by a driver with no insurance or a driver with coverage that’s insufficient to pay for your repairs and medical expenses. These should match the liability limits you choose. In Rhode Island, insurers are required under state law to offer these, but you can opt out if you want to carry only state minimum liability limits.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Rhode Island, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you got a loan to pay for your car and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you don't already have the coverage in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Rhode Island car insurance rates by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Rhode Island, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$1,070$1,105$2,246
Geico Gen Ins Co$607$632$1,292
Nationwide Mut Ins Co$879$1,085$1,678
Progressive Cas Ins Co$799$1,068$2,092
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$398$489$1,132

Low cost auto insurance for Rhode Island drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Rhode Island driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate F&C$3,170$4,929$3,170
GEICO General$2,574$3,783$2,574
Nationwide Mutual$2,250$2,969$2,250
Progressive Casualty$4,036$5,541$4,036
Progressive Direct$1,869$6,839$1,869
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,644$2,080$1,644

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Rhode Island from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest Rhode Island car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $2,239, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,271
GEICO General$1,995
Nationwide Mutual$2,115
Progressive Direct$2,687
Allstate F&C$3,014
Progressive Casualty$3,510

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Rhode Island ?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Rhode Island , you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 190 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Rhode Island , and how major insurers compare on price. State Farm Mutual Auto had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$2,504$4,742$2,238$5,973$3,469
GEICO General$1,615$3,532$1,917$4,290$2,675
Nationwide Mutual$2,085$4,771$2,685$6,095$4,010
Progressive Casualty$2,721$6,743$4,022$7,773$5,052
Progressive Direct$1,869$5,342$3,473$6,030$4,162
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,271$3,269$1,998$4,816$3,545

Cheapest Rhode Island auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Rhode Island , by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Rhode Island drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Rhode Island drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Rhode Island ranks 14th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Rhode Island with bad credit pay 75 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,250 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,226
Nationwide Mutual$2,822
GEICO General$3,009
Progressive Direct$3,433
Allstate F&C$4,585
Progressive Casualty$4,903

Best car insurance companies in Rhode Island

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1USAA91.83
2CSAA Insurance Group89.79
3The General89.21
4Liberty Mutual88.17
5Allstate88.04
6Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)87.50
7Geico87.35
8Hartford87.25
9Farmers87.13
10Progressive87.01
11Esurance86.65
12State Farm84.69
13Safeco84.08
14Nationwide84.00
15Travelers83.06
16Metlife82.49
17Erie82.10

 

Largest car insurance companies in Rhode Island

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1Progressive Insurance Group193,72021.01%
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group109,61111.89%
3Allstate Insurance Group107,25611.63%
4Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies65,1247.06%
5USAA Group63,8516.93%
6Nationwide Group52,8815.74%
7Travelers Group21,8532.37%
8State Farm Group4,7780.52%
9American Family Insurance Group4,4880.49%
10Farmers Insurance Group1,2930.14%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Rhode Island car insurance laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
WALCOTT ST3
US-44 PUTNAM PIKE3
I-95 S3
I-953
I-295 S3
SR-1462
SR-14 PLAINFIELD PIKE2
SR-122 MENDON ROAD2
SR-114 WEST MAIN RD2
MANTON AVE2

Insurance needed for registration: Rhode Island requires the name of your insurance company and your policy number to register a car or renew its registration.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Rhode Island: You may be fined $100 to $500, your license and registration may be suspended and you may be required to file an SR-22 form.

When no one will insure you: The Rhode Island Automobile Insurance Plan is the state's solution for high-risk drivers. Any licensed agent can sign you up, and you will pay exorbitant rates to the insurer that draws your name. But after three years with a clean record, that insurer must offer you a standard -- and much cheaper -- policy.

Double accident reporting: You will need more than a police report for a serious car accident in Rhode Island. You must file a separate report with the state DMV for any crash with damage of more than $1,000.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Rhode Island

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Cranston$1,949
East Providence$2,196
Pawtucket$2,456
Providence$2,576
Warwick$1,914
Rhode Island$2,254
National$1,679