dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
South-Carolina

South Carolina Car Insurance

By

The Piedmont region of South Carolina has the state's cheapest state car insurance rates, and while car insurance is relatively inexpensive statewide, the difference between different insurance companies can be substantial. We've got every ZIP code in South Carolina mapped out below. See the difference between the highes and lowest rate for the same policy, as well as the average rate, by entering your ZIP code, age and coverage level.

South Carolina Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in South Carolina
Car Insurance Companies in South Carolina

South Carolina car insurance requirements

South Carolina state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000
Uninsured motorist property damage$25,000

What you need to know about car insurance in South Carolina

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

South Carolina Car Insurance Laws

South Carolina not only requires liability insurance for bodily injury and property damage (as almost all states do) and uninsured motorist coverage (as many do), it demands its drivers buy uninsured motorist property damage as well.

That $25,000 would repair or replace your car if you get hit by someone without insurance -- but it won't fix your car if you are at fault. Only collision coverage does that.

Bring your insurance card. South Carolina requires an insurance company name and policy number at time of registration. If your policy is canceled, you must turn in your driver's license and registration or find new coverage. You'll pay a $200 reinstatement fee, plus $5 for every day you failed to have car insurance..

Register as an uninsured motorist: South Carolina allows a driver to pay a $550 annual fee to register as an uninsured motorist. The driver is still liable for any damage he causes, and the fee doesn't buy any kind of coverage. We think this is a really, really bad option.

Uninsured motorist penalties for South Carolina: If you don't register and pay the $500 fee to drive uninsured, you may have to pay a $445 fee, your license and registration may be suspended, your plates may be confiscated and you may have to file an SR-22 form.

Save your driver's license: South Carolina reduces your total driver's license points by half after one year, though a record of the violation stays on your motor vehicle record for three years. You can also reduce your points total by four by taking a defensive driving course. License suspensions start at 12 points; a 25-mph over the speed limit ticket is six points; a broken taillight is two.

Minimum age for owning and registering a car: In South Carolina, you must be 17 to own and register a car. Most insurance companies will require a parent or guardian to sign a car insurance policy because it is a legal document.

Cracked windshield law: If you have comprehensive coverage, your insurance will pay for a windshield replacement without a deductible being due. The fine for a cracked windshield is $237.

White lightning alert: You can lose your South Carolina driver's license for hauling moonshine.

Proof of insurance via smartphone: South Carolina law allows drivers to show electronic proof of insurance during a traffic stop. Thirty-one states total allow this.

Largest car insurance companies for South Carolina by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1State Farm Group695,72824.43
2Allstate Insurance Group413,08314.51
3Berkshire Hathaway Insurance279,1499.80
4Nationwide Group275,0619.66
5USAA Group218,0427.66
6Progressive Insurance Group186,8886.56
7Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies126,9634.46
8SC Farm Bureau Group113,6263.99
9Travelers Group95,7723.36
10Auto-Owners Insurance Group48,4271.70
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.