auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in OK
Enter a valid zip

Car insurance is expensive in Oklahoma, driven by high numbers of uninsured motorists and a high number of claims from hail and thunderstorms. The good news is that rates differ substantially from company to company -- and you can usually save hundreds by comparing. We display a sample of state car insurance rates in every Oklahoma ZIP code below. For an idea of what your coverage will cost, enter your ZIP code, age group and coverage level.

zip_tool_img

Oklahoma Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

!
Coverage Types
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
74110, Tulsa,  For 30 Year Old  Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$48
Highest Rate
$61/mo
Lowest Rate
$33/mo
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Oklahoma now

Cheap car insurance in Oklahoma

Oklahoma car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in Oklahoma, collision costs an average of $541 yearly, comprehensive is $372, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$444
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$461
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,643

**The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Oklahoma from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in Oklahoma by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Oklahoma, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$655$658$1,918
Farmers Ins Co Inc$377$373$1,327
Geico Cas Co$325$329$1,050
Progressive Northern Ins Co$532$570$2,506
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$331$375$1,416

Low cost auto insurance for Oklahoma drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Oklahoma driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate F&C$2,236$3,012$2,236
Farmers Ins Co$1,801$2,083$1,801
GEICO Cas$1,592$3,119$1,381
GEICO General$1,784$3,172$1,784
Progressive Northern$1,933$5,599$1,933
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,352$2,022$1,352

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Oklahoma from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest Oklahoma car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,139, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,352
GEICO Cas$1,366
Farmers Ins Co$1,820
Allstate F&C$2,036
Progressive Northern$2,363
GEICO General$2,491

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Oklahoma?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Oklahoma, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 135 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Oklahoma, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO Cas had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$1,862$3,901$2,039$4,257$2,395
Farmers Ins Co$1,468$3,153$1,685$3,140$1,672
GEICO Cas$1,020$2,117$1,097$2,280$1,260
GEICO General$1,356$2,517$1,161$3,190$1,834
Progressive Northern$1,835$4,078$2,243$4,545$2,710
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,274$2,617$1,342$3,265$1,991

Cheapest Oklahoma auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Oklahoma, by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Oklahoma drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Oklahoma drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Oklahoma ranks 28th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Oklahoma with bad credit pay 68 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $1,852 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO Cas$1,510
GEICO General$2,150
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,327
Farmers Ins Co$2,658
Allstate F&C$2,804
Progressive Northern$3,361

Best car insurance companies in Oklahoma

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1American Family93.80
2CSAA Insurance Group91.63
3Farmers90.59
4USAA88.45
5Erie88.30
6Progressive87.32
7The General87.22
8Nationwide86.88
9The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA86.09
10Metlife85.58
11State Farm85.56
12Allstate85.37
13Geico85.22
14Esurance85.16
15Liberty Mutual84.52
16Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)84.50
17Travelers82.32
18Hartford81.66
19Safeco80.54

 

Largest car insurance companies in Oklahoma

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group677,19225.41%
2Farmers Insurance Group303,20711.38%
3Progressive Insurance Group238,9518.96%
4Allstate Insurance Group186,4487.00%
5Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group184,1966.91%
6Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies174,6546.55%
7USAA Group172,9146.49%
8Travelers Group36,2891.36%
9American Family Insurance Group11,1660.42%
10Nationwide Group2,2340.08%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Oklahoma Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-4026
I-4423
I-3520
US-6412
US-27012
US-8111
US-6911
SR-911
US-7010
US-6210

Oklahoma mandates that motorists purchase liability of $25,000 per person/$50,000 per incident for bodily injury and $25,000 for property damage. This is written as 25/50/25; if you don't have much in savings or a home, it may be enough coverage. Other drivers should consider raising these limits.

Oklahoma is one of the more expensive states for car insurance, at least partly because it also has one of the highest rates of uninsured drivers. According to the Insurance Research Council, 26 percent of Oklahoma drivers are uninsured.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage is not required, but you must be offered the option. If you have good health insurance of your own that covers injuries from auto accidents, you can save money by declining uninsured motorist coverage.

Oklahoma also is pelted by hail more often than most states; if you don't have comprehensive coverage, you'll have to pay for repairs on your own.

Discount for driving course: Oklahoma mandates a three-year discount on auto insurance for drivers who successfully complete an approved accident-prevention course. However, the discount doesn't apply if you take the course as part of your penalty for a traffic violation or a DUI offense.

Online insurance check: The Oklahoma Department of Public Safety allows car owners to verify online that their auto insurance policy has been reported to the state's online insurance verification system. You'll need to have your vehicle's identification number (VIN), car insurance policy number and name of your Oklahoma car insurance company on hand.

Uninsured motorist penalties for Oklahoma: You may be fined up to $250, sentenced to 30 days in jail, have your license suspended, your plates confiscated and your car impounded.

Driving under the influence: A DUI in Oklahoma is considered a misdemeanor. You may be imprisoned for not less than 10 days and not more than one year, fined not more than $1,000, or both. A second DUI in a 10-year period is a felony, and you may be put in prison for not less than one year and not more than five years, and fined not more than $2,500.

Electronic proof of insurance: Oklahoma is one of 31 states that allow drivers to show proof of insurance during a traffic stop on a smartphone.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Oklahoma

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Broken Arrow$1,554
Lawton$1,309
Norman$1,466
Oklahoma City$1,410
Tulsa$1,541
Oklahoma$1,446
National$1,679
auto
Get quick car insurance estimates in OK
Enter a valid zip