dcsimg
Call Us Toll Free: 1-855-430-7753
Go To Top
Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
Age
Currently Insured?
South-Dakota

South Dakota Car Insurance

By

South Dakota ranks among the best states to save on car insurance. While its state car insurance rates overall are relatively low, the differences between insurance companies are bigger here than in most states. Each insurer uses its own system to calculate rates, so you can overpay if you don't compare insurance companies to see who has the lowest price. You can see an average rate below for every city and town in South Dakota, along with the highest and lowest rates we found from six national insurance carriers.

South Dakota Car Insurance Requirements
Average Car Insurance Rates in South Dakota
Car Insurance Companies in South Dakota

South Dakota car insurance requirements

South Dakota state law requires the following minimum car insurance coverage:
Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000

What you need to know about car insurance in South Dakota

Penny Gusner
CarInsurance.com
Consumer Analyst

South Dakota Car Insurance Laws

South Dakota's minimum required liability insurance levels are about average compared with other states. They're not adequate, though, if you have substantial savings or other assets you would like to protect from lawsuits.

South Dakota requires that you buy uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury insurance to pay your hospital bills if you get hit by a driver with no or inadequate coverage.

Rules for teen drivers: While South Dakota allows minors as young as 14 to get a learner's permit, those drivers cannot apply for a full operator's permit until age 16.

Cancellations and nonrenewals: Your policy can be canceled midterm only because of nonpayment or you have lost your driving privileges. If an insurance company chooses not to renew your policy, it must give you 60 days' notice.

Uninsured motorist penalties for South Dakota: You may be fined $500 and be sentenced to 30 days in jail, your license may be suspended and you may be required to file an SR-22 form.

Run for cover: South Dakota is prone to hailstorms, with hundreds of reports of hail every year. Only comprehensive coverage will pay for repairs. While paintless dent repair is often an appropriate and cheaper means of repair, the state's Department of Insurance notes, your insurance company must pay for traditional repairs if no paintless dent repair is available locally.

Proof of insurance via smartphone: South Dakota is one of 31 states that allow drivers to show electronic proof of insurance during a traffic stop.

Largest car insurance companies for South Dakota by market share

RankCompany / GroupDirect Premiums Written ($)Market Share (%)
1State Farm Group81,18918.75
2Progressive Insurance Group62,29614.39
3Amer Family Insurance Group47,08310.87
4Farmers Insurance Group24,3485.62
5Nationwide Group21,5504.98
6De Smet Insurance Group19,0124.39
7Farm Bureau P&C Group18,1504.19
8Farmers Mutual Insurance Company of NE17,4864.04
9USAA Group15,7153.63
10Berkshire Hathaway Insurance12,4092.87
Source: A.M. Best market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.