Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

South Dakota ranks among the best states to save on car insurance. While its state car insurance rates overall are relatively low, the differences between insurance companies are bigger here than in most states. Each insurer uses its own system to calculate rates, so you can overpay if you don't compare insurance companies to see who has the lowest price. You can see an average rate below for every city and town in South Dakota, along with the highest and lowest rates we found from six national insurance carriers.

South Dakota Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
57714 Allen
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$28
Highest Rate $40/mo.
Lowest Rate $17/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in South Dakota now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in South Dakota
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
57104 - Sioux Falls: $36
57105 - Sioux Falls: $36
57106 - Sioux Falls: $36
57103 - Sioux Falls: $35
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
57252 - Milbank: $24
57216 - Big Stone City: $25
57227 - Corona: $25
57259 - Revillo: $25

Cheap car insurance in South Dakota

South Dakota car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$25,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000

Recommended car insurance coverage

The cheapest car insurance may not provide sufficient protection, so how much insurance should you buy? Bare-bones coverage may be a good choice if you have few assets or have an old car and don’t drive much. But if you have a home and investments, consider buying more insurance. If you don’t, you’re at risk for having your money and house taken to cover the cost of an accident. If you financed your car you will be required to get additional comprehensive and collision coverage.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

For drivers in South Dakota, collision costs an average of $417 yearly, comprehensive is $461, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, up to $25,000. In most states, including Texas, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.
  • Do have health insurance, it’s still a good idea to have medical coverage if you want the best protection in your policy, as it can pay out after your health benefits are maxed out.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$267
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$290
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,059

**The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in South Dakota from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Cheapest car insurance in South Dakota by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for South Dakota, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Ins Co$425$446$1,562
Amco Ins Co$309$346$938
Geico Gen Ins Co$166$191$708
Mid Century Ins Co$291$308$982
Progressive Northern Ins Co$173$177$1,110
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$236$272$1,052

Low cost auto insurance for South Dakota drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average South Dakota driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allied AMCO PPAM$2,127$3,008$2,127
Allstate Insurance$2,392$3,931$2,392
GEICO General$1,172$1,737$1,172
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,556$1,854$1,556
Progressive Northern$1,456$3,023$1,456
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,101$1,577$1,101

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in South Dakota from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest South Dakota car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $1,003, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO General$914
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,101
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,427
Allied AMCO PPAM$1,637
Progressive Northern$1,845
Allstate Insurance$1,917

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in South Dakota?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In South Dakota, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 122 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in South Dakota, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO General had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allied AMCO PPAM$1,264$2,670$1,406$3,310$2,046
Allstate Insurance$1,750$3,489$1,738$3,879$2,128
GEICO General$914$1,402$488$1,780$866
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,156$2,056$900$2,089$933
Progressive Northern$1,372$2,559$1,187$2,871$1,499
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,046$2,144$1,099$2,730$1,684

Cheapest South Dakota auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in South Dakota, by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for South Dakota drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for South Dakota drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. South Dakota ranks 25th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in South Dakota with bad credit pay 70 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $868 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,688
Allied AMCO PPAM$1,809
Mid-Century Ins Co$1,984
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,131
Progressive Northern$2,548
Allstate Insurance$2,556

Best car insurance companies in South Dakota

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1CSAA Insurance Group93.43
2USAA92.08
3Allstate90.18
4Liberty Mutual88.21
5American Family88.14
6Erie87.41
7The Auto Club Group (ACG) - AAA87.21
8Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)86.86
9Progressive85.66
10Esurance85.22
11Geico84.11
12Nationwide83.80
13Safeco83.67
14Farmers83.25
15Metlife83.11
16State Farm82.34
17Travelers82.22
18Hartford81.19
19The General79.03

 

Largest car insurance companies in South Dakota

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm Group107,43519.80%
2Progressive Insurance Group75,75713.96%
3American Family Insurance Group52,4679.67%
4Nationwide Group26,7944.94%
5Farmers Insurance Group25,2414.65%
6USAA Group23,4164.32%
7Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group17,6603.25%
8Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies17,2583.18%
9Allstate Insurance Group7,0061.29%
10Travelers Group00.00%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

South Dakota Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
I-90 W7
SR-446
CR-BIA 415
US-124
SR-344
SR-104
US-3853
US-2123
US-163
US-14A3

South Dakota's minimum required liability insurance levels are about average compared with other states. They're not adequate, though, if you have substantial savings or other assets you would like to protect from lawsuits.

South Dakota requires that you buy uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury insurance to pay your hospital bills if you get hit by a driver with no or inadequate coverage.

Rules for teen drivers: While South Dakota allows minors as young as 14 to get a learner's permit, those drivers cannot apply for a full operator's permit until age 16.

Cancellations and nonrenewals: Your policy can be canceled midterm only because of nonpayment or you have lost your driving privileges. If an insurance company chooses not to renew your policy, it must give you 60 days' notice.

Uninsured motorist penalties for South Dakota: You may be fined $500 and be sentenced to 30 days in jail, your license may be suspended and you may be required to file an SR-22 form.

Run for cover: South Dakota is prone to hailstorms, with hundreds of reports of hail every year. Only comprehensive coverage will pay for repairs. While paintless dent repair is often an appropriate and cheaper means of repair, the state's Department of Insurance notes, your insurance company must pay for traditional repairs if no paintless dent repair is available locally.

Proof of insurance via smartphone: South Dakota is one of 31 states that allow drivers to show electronic proof of insurance during a traffic stop.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in South Dakota

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Aberdeen$1,098
Brookings$1,085
Rapid City$1,259
Sioux Falls$1,148
Watertown$1,061
South Dakota$1,155
National$1,679