CarInsurance.com Insights
- Drivers pay an average of 92% more after a DUI, but rates vary by company.
- Progressive charges just 36% more after a DUI, while Amica charges 205% more for the same violation, a gap of nearly $5,000 per year in average rates.
- The cheapest company for a DUI is rarely the cheapest for a coverage lapse.
- Violation-specific comparison shopping is the single most effective way to reduce your rate.
- Most minor violations age off your driving record at three years, making that date, not your next renewal, the best time to shop for new coverage.
If you’ve received a DUI or speeding ticket or you’ve had a lapse in insurance coverage, you might have some sticker shock when shopping for auto insurance. Insurers consider drivers with tickets, DUIs and at-fault accidents in their history as high-risk drivers – and raise their premiums accordingly.
According to our rate analysis, drivers pay an average of 92% more after a DUI, 60% more after an at-fault accident, 63% more after two tickets and 41% more after a lapse in coverage. However, rates do vary by insurer, so it’s possible to find lower-priced options.
Below, we’ll go over how long you may be considered a high-risk driver and how to find affordable insurance coverage anyway, with real quote data to inform your decision.
Who is considered a high-risk driver?
A high-risk driver is someone that auto insurers predict will have a higher risk of filing an insurance claim. A high-risk driver is an insurance classification, not a legal status. Someone who has been classified as high risk can expect to pay higher car insurance premiums and may have a more challenging time finding coverage.
Insurers classify drivers as “high-risk” based on certain factors in their driving history, such as:
- DUI/DWI
- At-fault accidents
- Multiple tickets
- Having an SR-22 (financial responsibility) statement requirement
Insurance companies also consider secondary factors when classifying someone as high-risk, such as:
- Being a new or teen driver
- Having poor credit
- Having a history of non-payment
Note that being labeled high-risk is different from being assigned to a risk pool. Assigned risk pools (which we’ll discuss further below) are a last resort for drivers who have been denied coverage by multiple car insurance companies.]
Teen drivers age 16-19 are nearly three times more likely to be involved in a fatal crash than drivers age 20 and older, according to the CDC — making inexperience as significant a risk factor as a DUI in the eyes of many underwriters.
What is high-risk car insurance — and is it actually a different product?
High-risk car insurance is not a distinct product. It is standard auto insurance that’s priced higher based on your risk profile.
There are three tiers of insurance. Two are in the private market: Standard carriers (insurers like Allstate, GEICO and others) and non-standard or specialty carriers. Both can insure high-risk drivers who qualify. In fact, standard carriers are often cheaper in the long term for this insurance tier. Non-standard carriers specialize in high-risk auto insurance.
The third layer is the assigned risk pool. This is a state-directed insurance program that assigns carriers to high-risk drivers who can’t otherwise find coverage. It’s known as the insurer of last resort. Assigned risk pools vary by state.
In the table below, see these three types of insurers broken down.
| Market tier | Examples | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Standard carriers | State Farm, GEICO, Progressive, Allstate, Travelers | High-risk drivers who still qualify; often cheaper long-term |
| Non-standard / specialty carriers | The General, Bristol West, Dairyland, Kemper | Drivers declined by the standard market; broader underwriting appetite |
| Assigned risk pool (last resort) | State-run program (varies by state) | Drivers who private insurers won’t cover; minimum coverage only |
Sophie’s tip
“The most important thing to understand: you’re not shopping for a special high-risk product — you’re shopping for the same insurance everyone else buys, priced higher for your current profile. That means the core strategies apply: compare multiple companies, be upfront about your record and confirm SR-22 filing if your state requires it.”
How much does high-risk car insurance cost?
High-risk car insurance costs an average of $3,369 to $4,959, depending on the violation type. The most common violation type, driving under the influence (DUI), typically carries a 92% surcharge over the baseline average.
So, while the cost of car insurance with a clean driving record averages $2,578 annually, the average cost for insurance after a DUI is $4,959, an increase of $2,381. Plus, you’ll typically pay this DUI surcharge for five to ten years after the violation.
Many drivers treat speeding tickets as minor, but they can raise your rates higher than an at-fault accident. Just two tickets in a three-year period can increase your insurance costs by 63%, from $2,578 per year to $4,196 per year. Meanwhile, an at-fault accident will raise your rates 60% on average, to $4,129.A lapse in car insurance coverage can raise your rates by 41% over the average, from $2,578 annually to $3,369 annually. This violation has the shortest surcharge window, ranging from one to three years.
Select your state and risk factor below to see the insurance company and its average annual full coverage rates.
Sophie’s tip
“The jump from one speeding ticket (+38%) to two (+63%) is a 25-point increase for a single additional ticket — disproportionately steep. Most drivers don’t realize two tickets can cost nearly as much as an at-fault accident.
Monthly cost breakdown
High-risk auto insurance costs between $ 281 and $413 per month. That’s $66 to $198 higher than the average monthly rate of $215 for a driver with a clean record.
Rate comparison by violation type
Below, see how each violation type affects car insurance rates compared to a clean driving record.
| Violation type | Est. avg. annual premium | Est. avg. monthly cost | % above clean record | Typical surcharge period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean record (baseline) | $2,578 | $215 | — | N/A |
| 1 speeding ticket (minor) | $3,568 | $297 | +38% | 3 years |
| 2 speeding tickets | $4,196 | $350 | +63% | 3-5 years |
| At-fault accident | $4,129 | $344 | +60% | 3-5 years |
| DUI / DWI conviction | $4,959 | $413 | +92% | 5-10 years |
| Coverage lapse (30+ days) | $3,369 | $281 | +41% | 1-3 years |
Source: Quadrant Information Services via CarInsurance.com
Remember, these are national averages; your state and insurer determine your actual rate.
What is the cheapest car insurance for high-risk drivers?
Overall, the cheapest car insurance for high-risk drivers is Erie Insurance. Their average high-risk car insurance rate is $2,611 per year, 33% higher than their average rate for drivers with a clean record ($1,967). However, Erie isn’t available nationwide. Other cheap carriers for high-risk drivers include Travelers at $2,840 annually, Auto-Owners ($3,502), the Auto Club Group (AAA) at $3,683 per year and Progressive $3,733. See more annual rates for high-risk drivers in the table below.
| Company | Avg. annual cost (clean) | Avg. cost (high-risk) | $ increase | % increase | Monthly (high-risk) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie Insurance | $1,967 | $2,611 | $644 | +33% | $218 |
| Travelers | $1,962 | $2,840 | $878 | +45% | $237 |
| Auto Club Group (AAA) | $1,834 | $3,683 | $1,849 | +101% | $307 |
| State Farm | $2,875 | $3,893 | $1,018 | +35% | $324 |
| Progressive | $2,569 | $3,733 | $1,164 | +45% | $311 |
| Auto-Owners | $2,173 | $3,502 | $1,329 | +61% | $292 |
| American Family | $2,665 | $3,975 | $1,310 | +49% | $331 |
| GEICO | $2,159 | $3,966 | $1,807 | +84% | $331 |
| Mercury Insurance | $3,107 | $4,966 | $1,859 | +60% | $414 |
| Allstate | $3,159 | $5,015 | $1,856 | +59% | $418 |
| Farmers | $3,207 | $5,262 | $2,055 | +64% | $439 |
| Amica | $2,769 | $5,096 | $2,327 | +84% | $425 |
| Nationwide | $2,524 | $4,759 | $2,235 | +89% | $397 |
| CSAA Insurance (AAA NorCal) | $3,008 | $5,663 | $2,655 | +88% | $472 |
| Auto Club Enterprises (AAA SoCal) | $3,507 | $6,375 | $2,868 | +82% | $531 |
| USAA* | $1,628 | $2,381 | $753 | +46% | $198 |
* USAA — available to military members, veterans and their families only
Cheapest companies by violation type
For drivers with a DUI, the most common violation, the cheapest high-risk insurance is Travelers. They also offer the cheapest car insurance rates for clean records. The average rate after a DUI at Travelers is $2,933, a 50% increase over their average baseline of $1,962. The cheapest rates after an at-fault accident and after speeding tickets are also with Travelers ($2,823 and $3,139, respectively).
For drivers with a lapse in coverage, GEICO offers the cheapest insurance, with an average annual rate of $2,621. Travelers offers the most affordable rates for all violation types except for a lapse in car insurance coverage.
Cheapest by violation type
- Best after a DUI: Travelers
- Best after an at-fault accident: Travelers
- Best after two speeding tickets: Travelers
- Best after a lapse in coverage: Geico
| Company | Clean record | After DUI | After at-fault accident | After 2 speed tickets | After lapse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travelers | $1,962 | $2,933 | $2,823 | $3,139 | $2,626 |
| GEICO | $2,159 | $5,321 | $3,872 | $3,903 | $2,621 |
| Nationwide | $2,524 | $6,276 | $4,359 | $4,641 | $3,390 |
| Progressive | $2,569 | $3,486 | $4,061 | $4,058 | $3,041 |
| State Farm | $2,875 | $4,972 | $3,634 | $4,059 | N/A* |
| Amica | $2,769 | $8,439 | $4,308 | $5,043 | N/A* |
| Allstate | $3,159 | $5,513 | $5,589 | $4,551 | $4,977 |
| Farmers | $3,207 | $5,455 | $5,823 | $5,181 | $3,723 |
| * USAA — available to military members, veterans and their families only | |||||
| USAA* | $1,628 | $3,130 | $2,490 | $2,339 | $1,787 |
Source: Quadrant Information Services via CarInsurance.com
*data not available in this dataset
Key insight: The cheapest company after a DUI is often not the cheapest after a lapse in coverage. That’s why violation-specific comparison shopping is essential. A company that costs $400 less per year after a DUI could charge $300 more for a lapse.
Why do rates vary so much between companies?
Insurance rates vary by company. Each one uses its own proprietary underwriting models and they each weigh violations differently when setting rates. For instance, not every insurer penalizes a DUI the same way they penalize a lapse in coverage.
When I was shopping for car insurance for my family, I was worried that my college student’s speeding ticket would cost us. But when I requested quotes, I found a huge variation in how his driving history was priced from one insurer to the next. Always shop around to find insurance companies that offer affordable rates.
Best car insurance companies for high-risk drivers
Travelers is the best insurance company in our ranking (4.63 overall rating) and is among the cheapest for high-risk drivers ($2,840) — a rare combination of quality and cost. Meanwhile, Erie scores highest on survey satisfaction (4.50) and has the cheapest average high-risk rate ($2,611), offering the best overall value for high-risk drivers who can access it.
A company’s NAIC complaint score indicates how happy its customers are with their service. NAIC scores are the ratio of a company’s customer complaints relative to its market share (the lower the score, the better). Financial ratings, such as those issued by AM Best, indicate the strength of a company’s financial position.
We found that Auto-Owners has the lowest NAIC score at 0.443. While its high-risk rate ($3,502) is not the lowest, Auto-Owners arguably offers the best claims experience per dollar for high-risk drivers. Meanwhile, Allstate (1.20) and Farmers (1.24) show meaningfully elevated complaint levels, worth flagging for high-risk drivers who prioritize claims experience over rate.
In fact, Farmers sits in the lower tier on both complaints and financial strength and has above-average high-risk rates ($5,262), making it weak in every dimension for high-risk drivers.
Best car insurance companies for high-risk drivers
| Company | NAIC complaint score* | AM Best | Survey score | Avg. cost (clean) | Avg. cost (high-risk) | CIC overall rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travelers | 0.625 | A++ | 4.37 | $1,962 | $2,840 | 4.63 |
| Erie Insurance | 0.772 | A | 4.50 | $1,967 | $2,611 | 4.50 |
| Auto-Owners | 0.443 | A+ | 4.30 | $2,173 | $3,502 | 4.45 |
| GEICO | 0.603 | A++ | 4.27 | $2,159 | $3,966 | 4.36 |
| Progressive | 0.604 | A+ | 4.15 | $2,569 | $3,733 | 4.27 |
| Auto Club Group (AAA Midwest/South) | 0.684 | A | 4.39 | $1,834 | $3,683 | 4.26 |
| State Farm | 0.869 | A+ | 4.38 | $2,875 | $3,893 | 4.22 |
| American Family | 0.669 | A | 4.27 | $2,665 | $3,975 | 4.16 |
| Nationwide | 0.636 | A | 4.41 | $2,524 | $4,759 | 4.06 |
| Amica | 0.588 | A+ | 4.19 | $2,769 | $5,096 | 4.01 |
| Mercury Insurance | 1.072 | A | 4.46 | $3,107 | $4,966 | 3.86 |
| Allstate | 1.200 | A+ | 4.35 | $3,159 | $5,015 | 3.84 |
| CSAA Insurance (AAA NorCal) | 1.021 | A | 4.37 | $3,008 | $5,663 | 3.70 |
| Farmers | 1.239 | A | 4.30 | $3,207 | $5,262 | 3.67 |
| Auto Club Enterprises (AAA SoCal) | 1.293 | A+ | 4.48 | $3,507 | $6,375 | 3.57 |
| USAA* | 1.164 | A++ | 4.55 | $1,628 | $2,381 | 4.53 |
Notes:
* USAA — available to military members, veterans and their families only
*A score of 1.0 = expected complaint level for a company of its size. Below 1.0 = fewer complaints than expected.
USAA’s NAIC score (1.164) is above 1.0 despite its high overall rating, likely reflecting its large size and broad customer base rather than poor service.
Key insight:Non-standard carriers consistently carry higher NAIC complaint ratios than standard carriers. High-risk drivers who can still qualify with a standard insurer often receive better claims service at comparable rates.
What to look for in an insurer as a high-risk driver
Look for insurance companies that offer the following features to help you keep your costs down.
- SR-22 / FR-44 filing capability: If your state requires an SR-22 (or FR-44 in FL/VA), confirm that the insurer can file it before you buy. Not all carriers do.
- Accident forgiveness: Some insurers waive the surcharge for your first at-fault accident. For drivers with a clean record who have had a single incident, this can help you avoid a high-risk classification.
- Telematics/usage-based insurance programs: Programs like Progressive Snapshot or State Farm Drive Safe & Save let your current driving behavior partially offset your driving history with some insurers.
- Non-cancellation/guaranteed renewal provisions: Ask whether the insurer can decide not to renew your coverage for the same violation. Insurers who limit non-renewals may offer more stability. This is especially important for drivers with a DUI or multiple violations.
- Flexible payment options: High premiums can be harder to manage in lump sums. Non-standard carriers often offer monthly or bi-monthly payment plans without excessive fees, helping you spread out the cost of auto insurance.
- Transparent surcharge timeline: The best companies will tell you exactly how long the violation surcharge applies and what will trigger its removal. Ask before you sign.
“The thing is, insurance companies choose the kind of driver that they want to insure, just as a company chooses its target market,” says Rami Sneineh, licensed insurance producer at Insurance Navy. For example, “Amica focuses on drivers who have spotless records. So when a driver with a DUI applies, Amica doesn’t necessarily turn them away, but they price that policy so high that most of those drivers go elsewhere on their own,” he says. “This is why their DUI surcharge is as high as 205%. It is a strategic pricing approach to stay within their customer base, on which they have built their business around, not a reflection of what a DUI actually costs them in claims.”
Here is how to decide which insurer tier is right for your situation
Timing is important when it comes to your auto insurance rate. Here are some tips to inform your search.
- Recent violation: If your violation is within the last two years or you have been declined by a standard carrier, get quotes from both standard and non-standard carriers. Non-standard is not automatically cheaper long-term.
- Your violation is 2+ years old: If your violation is more than two or three years old, your rate should begin improving, and you’ll want the clock ticking on getting that surcharge removed. Standard carriers may still offer you a policy, so focus your shopping there and compare at least 4.
- You need an SR-22: Confirm the insurer files SR-22s before you get a quote. Not all standard carriers do. Progressive and other insurance companies file SR-22s; verify with your specific insurer.
- Not sure which tier applies? Compare quotes from both standard and non-standard. The cheapest company is sometimes also the best-rated for your specific violation — but not always.
Do you need an SR-22 — and what does it actually cost?
An SR-22 is not a type of insurance; it’s a certificate of financial responsibility. It proves to your state that you are insured.
You may need your insurance company to file an SR-22 after:
- DUI or DWI
- Driving without insurance
- Reckless driving
- License suspension
Note that in Florida and Virginia, you may need to file an FR-44, which typically requires double the state minimum insurance coverage. The SR-22 typically only requires state minimum coverage.
There’s usually a one-time SR-22 filing fee of $15-$50, in addition to the premium increase resulting from the violation.
An SR-22 is usually required for 1 to 5 years, depending on the state and the violation. If your policy lapses while an SR-22 is required, your insurer automatically notifies the DMV, often triggering a license resuspension.
Free Download Get a sample SR-22 certificate.
SR-22 vs. FR-44 — quick comparison
Here’s a breakdown of the differences between an SR-22 and an FR-44.
| SR-22 | FR-44 | |
|---|---|---|
| States required | 38 states + Washington, D.C. | Florida, Virginia |
| Triggering events | Serious violations, driving without insurance, suspended license, excessive points on a license | Serious violations such as DUI or reckless driving |
| Required liability limits | Usually state minimum coverage | Double the state minimum could be required |
| Filing fee | $15–$50 | $15–$25 |
| Duration | 1–5 years | 3–4 years |
Not all insurers file SR-22s, so confirm yours will before purchasing a policy. If your current insurer does not file SR-22s, you must switch to one that does.
Note that switching mid-policy can create a coverage gap, so make sure your old policy ends after your new policy begins.
How to get high-risk auto insurance
Here’s how to get auto insurance as a high-risk driver.
- Gather your driving record, also called Motor Vehicle Record (MVR), before shopping so you know what insurers will see. You can request it from your state DMV.
- Identify whether you need an SR-22. If so, this narrows your insurer options immediately
- Get quotes from both standard and non-standard carriers. Collect at least 4 quotes to find the best rates.
- Compare surcharge timelines, not just current rates. The insurer with the lowest rate today may not be the cheapest in year three.
- Confirm the insurer can file an SR-22 or FR-44 if needed, and check payment options before committing.
Comparing quotes from multiple insurers is important, especially if you have violations on your record. When I requested quotes from half a dozen insurers, I was shocked by the wide range of rates. Each company may price a surcharge very differently, so you might need to collect more quotes than you expect to find one that works for your situation.
What happens if you’re denied car insurance?
Being denied by a private insurer does not mean you are uninsurable. You have a safety net in your state’s assigned risk pool. Every state maintains an assigned risk program that ensures all licensed drivers can obtain the minimum required coverage.
An assigned risk plan is a state-run program that assigns insurance companies to high-risk drivers to help them obtain coverage. Most assigned risk pools are managed by AIPSO, a non-profit organization, though there are some exceptions, such as Maryland’s state-run Maryland Auto Insurance program.
Assigned risk plans typically offer state minimum car insurance. To apply, you can typically search for a certified producer in your area. They will submit your application to your state’s assigned risk pool. As the insurer of last resort in your state, the plan may require you to show that you’ve applied with multiple private insurance companies first.
Once you join the assigned risk pool, you’ll likely stay in it for three years. As your violations age off of your record, you can shop the voluntary insurance market again.
Assigned risk programs by state — all 50 states + D.C.
| State | Program name | Administrator | How to apply | Coverage available | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | Alabama Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Alaska | Alaska Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Arizona | Arizona Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Arkansas | Arkansas Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| California | California Automobile Assigned Risk Plan (CAARP) | CAARP | Through a licensed agent certified by CAARP; agent submits the application on your behalf | State minimum liability; some additional coverage options available | California does not use AIPSO. CAARP is administered separately. |
| Colorado | Colorado Motor Vehicle Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Connecticut | Connecticut Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Delaware | Delaware Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Florida | Florida Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Georgia | Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Hawaii | Hawaii Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Idaho | Idaho Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Illinois | Illinois Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Indiana | Indiana Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Iowa | Iowa Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Kansas | Kansas Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Kentucky | Kentucky Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Louisiana | Louisiana Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Maine | Maine Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Maryland | Maryland Auto Insurance | Maryland Auto Insurance (state agency) | Apply directly at marylandauto.com or through a licensed agent | Liability, PIP and some additional coverages; broader than many state plans | Maryland is state-run, not AIPSO. Broader coverage than a typical assigned risk pool. |
| Massachusetts | Massachusetts Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Michigan | Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility (MAIPF) | MAIPF | Through a licensed Michigan insurance agent | State minimum coverage; Michigan’s unique no-fault PIP requirements apply | Michigan’s no-fault system makes this more complex than standard assigned risk pools. |
| Minnesota | Minnesota Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Mississippi | Mississippi Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Missouri | Missouri Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Montana | Montana Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Nebraska | Nebraska Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Nevada | Nevada Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| New Hampshire | New Hampshire Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| New Jersey | New Jersey Personal Automobile Insurance Plan (NJ PAIP) | AIPSO | Through a licensed NJ insurance agent | State minimum liability coverage | NJ PAIP is AIPSO-administered but has state-specific rules due to NJ’s complex auto insurance regulatory environment. |
| New Mexico | New Mexico Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| New York | New York Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| North Carolina | North Carolina Reinsurance Facility (NCRF) | NCRF | Through any licensed NC auto insurance agent — all NC agents must participate | Full coverage available (not limited to state minimums — unique feature) | NC uses a reinsurance facility model rather than a traditional assigned risk pool. All private insurers must reinsure high-risk policies through NCRF. Broader coverage is available than in most states. |
| North Dakota | North Dakota Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Ohio | Ohio Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Oklahoma | Oklahoma Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Oregon | Oregon Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Rhode Island | Rhode Island Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| South Carolina | South Carolina Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| South Dakota | South Dakota Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Tennessee | Tennessee Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Texas | Texas Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Utah | Utah Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Vermont | Vermont Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Virginia | Virginia Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Washington | Washington Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Washington, DC | Washington, D.C. Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| West Virginia | West Virginia Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Wisconsin | Wisconsin Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage | |
| Wyoming | Wyoming Automobile Insurance Plan | AIPSO | Through a licensed insurance agent or broker | State minimum liability coverage |
How long are you considered a high-risk driver?
Being labeled high-risk is not permanent. Most minor violations age off your driving record in 3 years. That exact date, not your renewal date, is your best opportunity to shop for a lower rate.
The surcharge period depends on the violation type. It could be one to three years for a lapse in coverage or up to 10 years for a DUI in some states.
Surcharge periods by violation type
The table below demonstrates example timeline ranges for each violation type. The actual surcharge period will vary by state, insurer and total moving vehicle record.
| Violation | Typical surcharge period | When rates begin improving | When rates return toward normal* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single minor speeding ticket | 3 years | Year 2 (partial) | Year 3-4 |
| Two speeding tickets | 3-5 years | Year 3 (after first ticket ages off) | Year 4-5 |
| At-fault accident | 3-5 years | Year 2-3 (partial) | Year 4-5 |
| DUI / DWI | 5-10 years (varies by state) | Year 3-4 (partial) | Year 7-10 |
| Coverage lapse (30-90 days) | 1-3 years | Year 1 (some insurers reassess sooner) | Year 2-3 |
| Reckless driving | 5-7 years | Year 3 (partial) | Year 6-7 |
| License suspension | 3-5 years after reinstatement | Year 2 | Year 4-5 |
*”Normal” is defined as within 10% of a clean-record premium for the same driver profile.
Sophie’s wise words
The 3-year mark is a critical shopping trigger. Most minor violations age off your motor vehicle record after 3 years, which means switching insurers on that exact date (not at renewal) could unlock a meaningful rate reduction.
You’ll want to shop for a new policy once your violations have aged off your record, because each new quote runs a full check on your driving history. Otherwise, you could continue to pay a surcharge on an accident that was cleared months ago.
“The repair is pretty simple, yet the majority of drivers never do it,” Sneineh says. “The drivers who do this usually get a reduction in their rate of 15% to 30%. On a $200 monthly premium, that’s between $360 and $720 saved every year, not from changing coverage or doing anything complicated, just from shopping on the right day instead of waiting and hoping the rate fixes itself.”
How to lower your high-risk car insurance rate
Here are a few strategies for cutting the cost of high-risk car insurance.
- Time your shopping to the violation drop-off date. Violations drop off your MVR on a specific date, not at renewal. Set a reminder and shop immediately when a violation clears, not at your next renewal cycle.
- Enroll in a telematics program. Programs like Progressive Snapshot, State Farm Drive Safe & Save and GEICO DriveEasy allow your current driving behavior to partially offset your MVR history. But you’ll need good driving habits; telematics can also raise your rates if you exhibit poor driving behavior. Disclose your situation to an agent before enrolling.
- Complete a state-approved defensive driving course. Most states require insurers to offer a discount (typically 5%–10%) for completing a driving course. Courses must be state-approved, and you must provide proof of completion to your insurer. This can be especially impactful for young or new drivers.
- Evaluate whether full coverage is still cost-effective. If your vehicle’s actual cash value is below $4,000–$5,000, dropping comprehensive and collision during your high-risk period may reduce premiums significantly while preserving minimum required liability coverage.
- Improve your credit score. In 46 states, insurers use credit-based insurance scores. A meaningful credit improvement can reduce premiums independent of your driving record. Insurers in California, Hawaii, Massachusetts and Michigan don’t use credit scores in setting rates.
- Increase your deductible. Raising it from $500 to $1,000 typically reduces premiums by 15%–30%. However, this only works if you have enough savings to cover the higher out-of-pocket costs in a claim.
- Shop across both market tiers. Get quotes from both standard and non-standard carriers. Non-standard carriers are not automatically cheaper in the long term. Compare the total cost over three years for an apples-to-apples comparison.
- Avoid additional violations. Each new violation resets or extends your surcharge window. A minor moving violation during your high-risk period could significantly delay your timeline.
Does telematics actually help high-risk drivers?
Telematics can help or hurt your rates, depending on your actual driving behavior. Look for programs that reward safe driving habits with sizable discounts on your premium. If you can find an insurer that won’t raise your premium based on your driving habits, even better.
State Farm’s Drive Safe and Save offers a 10% discount just for signing up, with up to 30% in possible savings. Your actual savings can vary by renewal period, but State Farm won’t add a surcharge to your policy. State Farm’s safe driving discount is recalculated at every six-month renewal period.
Progressive’s Snapshot program offers a signup discount for the first policy period with the program, then assigns a new rate based on your driving data every six months at renewal. It’s possible your rate could go up, though Progressive says it happens to only 2 out of 10 drivers. Progressive says the average savings with Snapshot is $322 annually.
Geico’s DriveEasy also adjusts your rates based on driving data. Your rates may increase in certain states if you have risky driving habits. Geico doesn’t publish discount amounts on its DriveEasy page.
Does a defensive driving course lower high-risk car insurance?
Yes, you could save money by completing a driver safety course, but you’ll need to make sure the course is approved by the state and/or your insurance company. The discount for taking a defensive driving course is usually 5%-10%.
Some states, like New York, actually require insurance companies to offer a discount after completing a course, but you need to provide proof that you completed it. Some states limit the discount to older drivers or make it optional.
High-risk car insurance rates by state
The cost of high-risk insurance premiums depends in part on where you live. Rates after a violation increase the most, percentage-wise, in Michigan (103%) and Hawaii (+110%). The increase is least impactful in Ohio (41%) and Vermont (52%).
There are a number of structural reasons for the differences, including state minimum coverage requirements, how each state regulates surcharges and their assigned risk pool structure.
Sophie’s fast fact
“Michigan drivers pay more than double after a violation — the largest absolute dollar increase of any state at $4,067 more per year. A driver in Ohio with the same violation pays just $739 more. Where you live is nearly as important as what you did.”
High-risk car insurance rates by state — all 50 states + D.C.
See how high-risk rates vary depending on where you live in the table below.
| State | Avg. annual premium (clean) | After violation (avg.) | % increase | $ increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $2,167 | $3,142 | +45% | $975 |
| Alabama | $2,116 | $3,284 | +55% | $1,168 |
| Arkansas | $2,942 | $4,416 | +50% | $1,474 |
| Arizona | $2,420 | $3,589 | +48% | $1,169 |
| California | $3,444 | $6,731 | +95% | $3,287 |
| Colorado | $3,181 | $4,408 | +39% | $1,227 |
| Connecticut | $2,742 | $5,243 | +91% | $2,501 |
| Washington, D.C. | $3,465 | $5,055 | +46% | $1,590 |
| Delaware | $3,157 | $4,927 | +56% | $1,770 |
| Florida | $3,916 | $5,583 | +43% | $1,667 |
| Georgia | $2,503 | $3,984 | +59% | $1,481 |
| Hawaii | $1,757 | $3,681 | +110% | $1,924 |
| Iowa | $2,460 | $3,893 | +58% | $1,433 |
| Idaho | $1,901 | $2,918 | +54% | $1,017 |
| Illinois | $1,938 | $3,053 | +58% | $1,115 |
| Indiana | $1,894 | $2,992 | +58% | $1,098 |
| Kansas | $2,496 | $3,562 | +43% | $1,066 |
| Kentucky | $2,624 | $4,036 | +54% | $1,412 |
| Louisiana | $3,999 | $5,880 | +47% | $1,881 |
| Massachusetts | $2,429 | $3,890 | +60% | $1,461 |
| Maryland | $1,999 | $2,932 | +47% | $933 |
| Maine | $1,808 | $2,759 | +53% | $951 |
| Michigan | $3,964 | $8,031 | +103% | $4,067 |
| Minnesota | $2,591 | $4,391 | +69% | $1,800 |
| Missouri | $2,151 | $3,154 | +47% | $1,003 |
| Mississippi | $2,397 | $3,500 | +46% | $1,103 |
| Montana | $2,476 | $3,490 | +41% | $1,014 |
| North Carolina | $2,638 | $5,137 | +95% | $2,499 |
| North Dakota | $2,439 | $3,711 | +52% | $1,272 |
| Nebraska | $2,095 | $3,122 | +49% | $1,027 |
| New Hampshire | $1,689 | $2,602 | +54% | $913 |
| New Jersey | $3,122 | $5,324 | +71% | $2,202 |
| New Mexico | $2,577 | $3,754 | +46% | $1,177 |
| Nevada | $3,963 | $5,822 | +47% | $1,859 |
| New York | $2,596 | $3,749 | +44% | $1,153 |
| Ohio | $1,783 | $2,522 | +41% | $739 |
| Oklahoma | $2,993 | $4,161 | +39% | $1,168 |
| Oregon | $2,048 | $3,012 | +47% | $964 |
| Pennsylvania | $2,327 | $3,352 | +44% | $1,025 |
| Rhode Island | $2,878 | $4,719 | +64% | $1,841 |
| South Carolina | $2,417 | $3,598 | +49% | $1,181 |
| South Dakota | $2,575 | $4,030 | +57% | $1,455 |
| Tennessee | $2,235 | $3,658 | +64% | $1,423 |
| Texas | $3,106 | $5,383 | +73% | $2,277 |
| Utah | $2,356 | $3,295 | +40% | $939 |
| Virginia | $1,835 | $2,933 | +60% | $1,098 |
| Vermont | $1,660 | $2,526 | +52% | $866 |
| Washington | $2,389 | $3,556 | +49% | $1,167 |
| Wisconsin | $2,343 | $3,687 | +57% | $1,344 |
| West Virginia | $2,415 | $3,600 | +49% | $1,185 |
| Wyoming | $2,061 | $3,014 | +46% | $953 |
Which high-risk car insurance company is right for you?
No single insurer is the cheapest across every violation type. Progressive is the cheapest after a DUI, State Farm is the cheapest after an at-fault accident and GEICO is the cheapest after a coverage lapse, for example. Use the table below to find your best starting point.
| Your situation | Best starting point | Also consider |
|---|---|---|
| DUI with an SR-22 | Progressive, Travelers | State Farm |
| At-fault accident | State Farm, Travelers | Progressive |
| Two speeding tickets | State Farm, Travelers | Progressive |
| Coverage lapse | GEICO, Progressive | Travelers, Farmers |
| Teen / new driver | GEICO, Travelers | State Farm |
| Multiple violations | Progressive, State Farm | Travelers |
| Declined by standard carrier | The General, Bristol West | Dairyland, Kemper |
Note for military families If you or an immediate family member has served in the military, USAA is consistently the lowest-rate option across all violation types. See their rates in every table in this article.
Frequently Asked Questions: High-risk car insurance
How do I know if I’m a high-risk driver?
You’re likely to be considered a high-risk driver if you’ve had one or more serious driving violations in the last three years, such as an at-fault accident, a DUI or more than one speeding ticket.
Can I get full coverage as a high-risk driver?
Yes, you can buy full-coverage car insurance as a high-risk driver. However, you’re likely to pay higher premiums than a driver without a history of accidents, tickets or other risky behavior on their driving record.
Will my insurance company drop me for being high-risk?
Yes, an insurance company is legally permitted to cancel a driver’s policy if the driver has become riskier to insure. It’s also possible your insurance company could simply decide not to renew your policy when the current policy period expires. If your insurance is canceled or non-renewed, buy new coverage immediately to avoid a lapse.
Does being high-risk affect my current policy or only future quotes?
Your status as a high-risk driver is likely to affect future quotes, and you may also experience a rate adjustment on your current policy.
Can I get car insurance without an SR-22 if I need one?
No. If the state requires an SR-22 form, you’ll need to provide it. That means you’ll need to purchase car insurance from a company that will file an SR-22 for you.
Is high-risk car insurance the same as non-owner car insurance?
No, they are two different types of policies. High-risk car insurance is insurance for a driver classified as high-risk. Non-owner car insurance is a policy for a person who drives, but doesn’t own a car. High-risk car insurance is likely to be way more expensive than non-owner car insurance.
How do I know when a violation has aged off my driving record?
One way to find out is to request a copy of your driving record from your state’s Department of Motor Vehicles. Violations age off of your record after different times, depending on the type of violation and your state’s laws.
How long are you considered a high-risk driver?
It depends on the violation. With minor violations, such as speeding tickets, you’ll likely be classified as high risk for three to five years. Serious violations like DUIs stay on your record for much longer, meaning you could be classified as high risk for up to 10 years.
Resources & Methodology
Sources
- AIPSO. Plan Sites. Accessed May 2026.
- Centers for Disease Control. “Teen Drivers.” Accessed May 2026.
- Maryland Auto Insurance. “Get insured. Get Moving.” Accessed May 2026.
- New York State Senate. “SECTION 2336: Motor vehicle liability, comprehensive and collision insurance rates; premium reductions in certain cases.” Accessed May 2026.
- Progressive. “Get Snapshot from Progressive.” Accessed May 2026.
- State Farm. “Save with Drive Safe & Save.” Accessed May 2026.
Methodology
CarInsurance.com commissioned Quadrant Information Services to get car insurance rates. The rates are based on the sample profiles of 40-year-old male and female drivers carrying full coverage policies with limits of 100/300/100 and $500 collision and comprehensive deductibles. Read the detailed methodology for more information.
Get advice from an experienced insurance professional. Our experts will help you navigate your insurance questions with clarity and confidence.
Browse all FAQs