Get Personalized Car Insurance Quotes
! *Please enter valid Zip Code
A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

*Please select one

Car insurance rates in traffic-clogged Hartford are nearly twice as expensive as those found in more rural areas of Connecticut. No matter where you live, you'll find some insurance companies charge way more than others. You can get an idea of how state car insurance rates compare in nearly every Connecticut ZIP code below.

How much is car insurance in CT

The average car insurance rate in Connecticut, CT is $1,771 a year. The severity and frequency of claims in your neighborhood, your driving record, the type of car you drive and other variables are used by insurance companies to figure out the cost of your policy. That’s why the price for the same coverage can vary significantly among insurance companies — and why you should compare rates. For example, in Hartford ZIP code 06103 the highest rate among six carriers ($3,534) is over $2,294 more than the lowest ($1,249). When shopping for car insurance, use our average car insurance rates tool to compare rates. Enter a ZIP code to see the average premium for your neighborhood. You will also see the highest and lowest rates from the six major carriers surveyed to get an idea of what the most affordable car insurance price is in your area. For a customized rate, choose among six age groups and three coverage levels.

Connecticut Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code

Enter ZIP for average rate. Then enter Age, Gender and Coverage Level for customized rate.
!
Male
COVERAGE TYPES
*Please enter valid Zip
State Minimum: Required liability coverage to drive legally in your state; some states mandate additional coverage, such as personal injury protection, uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist.Liability Only 50/100/50: $50,000 per person/$100,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $50,000 for property damage. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others.Full Coverage 100/300/100: $100,000 per person/$300,000 maximum per accident for bodily injury; $100,000 for property damage; comprehensive and collision coverage with $500 deductible. Liability pays for injuries/damage you cause others. Comprehensive and collision pay for damage to your car.
06105 Hartford
For  30  Year Old   Male  (Type:  Liability - Minimum )
Average Monthly Premium
$106
Highest Rate $148/mo.
Lowest Rate $41/mo.
Compare personalized quotes from up to 20 companies in Connecticut now
MOST & LEAST EXPENSIVE ZIP CODES in Connecticut
MOST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
06112 - Hartford: $106
06101 - Hartford: $106
06120 - Hartford: $106
06114 - Hartford: $106
LEAST EXPENSIVE PER MONTH
06331 - Canterbury: $61
06332 - Central Village: $62
06374 - Plainfield: $62
06354 - Moosup: $62

Cheap car insurance quotes in CT

Connecticut car insurance requirements

Minimum bodily injury liability$20,000/$50,000
Minimum property damage liability$25,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$25,000/$50,000

Your state's minimum car insurance requirements will be the cheapest coverage you can get. Connecticut requires car owners to buy liability insurance of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury liability and $25,000 for property damage liability. These minimum requirements were just hiked on Jan. 1, 2018, so if your policy had the prior, lower limits, you should be aware of how your coverage and rates are affected when states hike mandated liability requirements.

If you have personal assets to protect, home and savings, higher limits might be worth the extra premium you pay.

You will pay more for more protection, but as you’ll see in the chart below, additional liability coverage is typically affordable. To increase your limits to 50/100/50, you’ll pay an average of $107 more yearly, or just $9 a month. Increasing your insurance from the state minimum to full coverage with a $500 deductible costs, on average, $1,010 more, or $505 a month.

Coverage limitsAverage annual rate
Liability Only - state minimum$761
Liability Only - 50/100/50 BI/PD$868
Full Coverage - 100/300/100 BI/PD $500 Comp/Collision deductible$1,771

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Connecticut from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Recommended car insurance

Even a minor fender-bender can cost much more than what your minimal insurance will pay out. For instance, say you have Connecticut minimum bodily injury of $20,000 and $10,000 in property damage. You then cause an accident that totals the other driver’s car, valued at $20,000. It also results in $45,000 of medical expenses for the other driver’s injuries. You’re responsible for damages not covered by insurance. That means you have to pay $25,000 for medical bills and $10,000 for the damaged car – a total of $35,000.

Use our How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? tool to get a recommendation.

Liability

We recommend you buy more insurance than is required to legally drive a car in your state, especially if you have savings and assets. The more money you have, the more likely you are to be sued following a car accident should your insurance be insufficient to cover all the expenses. If your net worth is:

  • less than $50,000, choose at least 50/100/50
  • between $50,000 and $100,000, choose at least 100/300/100
  • more than $100,000, choose at least 250/500/100

If you're leasing or financing your car, you must get coverage of 100/300/100 or higher.

Collision and comprehensive

Collision coverage pays for damage to your car after an accident that you cause. Comprehensive insurance pays to replace stolen cars and broken glass and for damages from vandalism, flooding, hail, fire and animal strikes. These optional coverages are usually not budget-busters. Connecituct drivers pay, on average, $359 a year for collision and $131 annually for comprehensive, according to the Insurance Information Institute. If your car is:

  • less than 10 years old, you should strongly consider buying collision and comprehensive.
  • more than 10 years old, only buy collision and comprehensive if your car is worth $3,000 or more, if you couldn’t afford to replace your car if it’s wrecked, or if you just want more protection on your policy.

If you buy comp and collision, check our guide to choosing a deductible amount.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

These coverages are required in Connecticut and should match the liability limits you choose. Uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage pays for damages if you’re hit by a driver with no insurance or a driver with coverage that’s insufficient to pay for your repairs and medical expenses.

Medical coverage (MedPay)

Medical payments coverage can help pay for the medical or funeral expenses of covered drivers and passengers after an accident, regardless of fault, starting at $5,000 and up to $25,000. In most states, including Connecticut, it's an optional addition to your car insurance policy. MedPay does the following:

  • Covers you and your passengers’ medical expenses
  • Pays for expenses after health insurance limits are exceeded
  • Offers additional protection to insured drivers who are hit by a car while walking or biking

If you and your passengers:

  • Don’t have health insurance, or have a plan that doesn’t cover car accidents or has low limits, we recommend that you add medical coverage of at least $5,000 to your car insurance policy.

Gap insurance

If you don’t own your car outright and have an accident, gap insurance pays the difference between the cash value of your car and the current outstanding balance on your loan or lease.

  • If you’re financing your car, your car is less than one year old and you’ve put less than 20 percent down on it, you should buy gap insurance. If not, you don’t need gap insurance.
  • If you’re leasing your car, it’s a good idea to buy gap insurance if you aren’t already required to in your lease agreement.
  • If you own your car outright, you don’t need gap insurance.

Cheapest car insurance in Connecticut by company

Below you'll see average annual rates for Connecticut, ranked cheapest to most expensive, for three coverage levels:

  • State minimum liability requirements
  • Liability limits of $50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage
  • Liability of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident and $100,000 property damage, with comprehensive and collision at $500 deductible

CompanyState minimum average annual rate50/100/50 average annual rate100/300/100 average annual rate
Allstate Fire & Cas Ins Co$892$1,012$2,462
Foremost Ins Co Grand Rapids MI$996$1,138$2,478
Geico Gen Ins Co$455$501$946
Nationwide Mut Ins Co$723$794$1,254
Progressive Cas Ins Co$900$1,029$2,026
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co$603$738$1,463

Low cost auto insurance for Connecticut drivers with recent accidents

Filing an accident claim means you are likely to pay more for your car insurance coverage. However, how much more you pay depends on several factors, and your car insurance company plays is one of those significant factors. Each company assesses risk differently, so that's why the increase after an accident will vary among insurers. Here is how major carriers compare after at-fault accidents for the average Connecticut driver with a full coverage policy:

Company1 At-fault property damage accident over $2K2 At-fault property damage accident over $2kAt-fault bodily injury accident
Allstate F&C$3,476$4,514$3,476
Foremost Ins Co. Grand Rapids$4,024$5,299$4,974
GEICO General$1,360$2,608$1,360
Nationwide Mutual$2,803$3,736$2,803
Progressive Casualty$2,468$5,648$2,468
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,405$2,371$1,405

*The table shows the average annual rate of nearly every ZIP code in Connecticut from up to six major insurance companies. Rates are for a male driver, age 40, with a clean record and good credit for a 2016 Honda Accord. Data was provided for CarInsurance.com by Quadrant Information Services.

Who has the cheapest Connecticut car insurance for drivers with speeding tickets?

If you get a speeding ticket, chances are you'll see an increase in what you pay for car insurance, upon your policy renewal. Typically, you'll pay more for three years. But even with a traffic ticket, comparison shopping can save you money. For instance, you'll see that the difference between the highest rate and the lowest in the table below is more than $2,734, on average, according to CarInsurance.com's rate analysis. That's how much you can save by comparing car insurance companies.

CompanyAverage Rate
GEICO General$1,266
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,405
Nationwide Mutual$2,070
Allstate F&C$2,314
Progressive Casualty$2,840
Foremost Ins Co. Grand Rapids$3,999

How much does it cost to add a teen to your policy in Connecticut?

No matter where you live, adding a new driver to your family policy will hike your rate significantly. In Connecticut, you can expect your rate to go up by an average of 161 percent when adding a driver age 16 to your coverage, according to CarInsurance.com rate data. You'll see in the table below how much it costs, on average, to add a teen driver in Connecticut, and how major insurers compare on price. GEICO General had the lowest auto insurance cost for adding a driver age 16 to a full coverage family policy, among insurers surveyed.

CompanyAverage RateAverage Rate after adding female teen$ Increase (female)Average Rate after adding male teen$ Increase (male)
Allstate F&C$2,314$5,397$3,083$5,943$3,629
Foremost Ins Co. Grand Rapids$3,385$7,142$3,756$8,571$5,186
GEICO General$940$2,285$1,345$2,820$1,880
Nationwide Mutual$1,751$3,284$1,533$3,911$2,161
Progressive Casualty$2,198$5,313$3,115$5,922$3,723
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,294$3,044$1,750$3,836$2,542

Cheapest Connecticut auto insurance for young drivers: Ages 18 to 25

Enter an age from 18 to 25 to see who has the best rates for young drivers in Connecticut, by company.

You’ll see in the chart below which car insurance companies have the lowest rates for young drivers buying a full coverage policy. Average car insurance rates by age data shows that drivers typically pay higher rates until age 26, when rates begin to drop as drivers gain more experience on the road. But even young drivers can save money by comparing car insurance rates to see which company has the lowest rates, by qualifying for student discounts and by staying on their parents’ policy as long as possible.

Senior drivers: Cheap auto insurance for Connecticut drivers age 65 to 85

Below you can see average rates by company for drivers age 65 and over, buying a full coverage policy. While comparing car insurance quotes is always one of the primary ways to save on coverage, you can also see if you qualify for a mature driver discount or if you can trim rates by taking a defensive driving course.

Car insurance for Connecticut drivers with bad credit

Car insurance for drivers with bad credit costs significantly more than it does for those with good credit. Connecticut ranks 44th  among the worst states for drivers with bad credit, as CarInsurance.com's data analysis shows. Compared to good credit drivers, those in Connecticut with bad credit pay 56 percent more, on average. The good news is that you can still shave some money off your coverage costs if you compare car insurance companies. You'll see below that the difference among major insurers is nearly $2,930 for a full coverage policy for a driver with bad credit. That's how much you can potentially save by comparing car insurance quotes.

CompanyPoor credit
GEICO General$1,701
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,312
Nationwide Mutual$2,795
Progressive Casualty$3,276
Allstate F&C$3,858
Foremost Ins Co. Grand Rapids$4,631

Best car insurance companies in CT

Scores are based on Insure.com’s “Best Insurance Companies” customer review survey of 3,700 customers. Policyholders ranked insurers on claims handling, customer service, value, mobile apps/website usefulness and were asked if they would renew their coverage and if they would recommend the company. All scores are out of 100.

RankCompanyScore
1USAA91.83
2CSAA Insurance Group89.79
3The General89.21
4Liberty Mutual88.17
5Allstate88.04
6Auto Club of Southern California (Auto Club Enterprise Insurance Group)87.50
7Geico87.35
8Hartford87.25
9Farmers87.13
10Progressive87.01
11Esurance86.65
12State Farm84.69
13Safeco84.08
14Nationwide84.00
15Travelers83.06
16Metlife82.49
17Erie82.10

 

Largest car insurance companies in Connecticut

RankCompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
1Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group528,90718.02%
2Allstate Insurance Group304,02810.36%
3Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies297,60210.14%
4Progressive Insurance Group268,0019.13%
5Travelers Group195,4216.66%
6State Farm Group192,4016.55%
7USAA Group137,6174.69%
8Nationwide Group123,1304.19%
9Farmers Insurance Group52,1771.78%
10American Family Insurance Group6,6220.23%

Source: A.M. Best; State/Line (P/C Lines)  - P/C, US; Data as of:November 28, 2018

Connecticut Car Insurance Laws

RoadsNumber of Fatal Accidents
US-614
SR-1512
I-9510
I-9110
US-448
I-848
SR-87
US-16
SR-105
US-2024

Uinsured/underinsured motorist

Uninsured and underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage is bundled together in Connecticut and required as part of a basic auto insurance policy. Connecticut auto insurance providers must also offer you underinsured motorist conversion coverage.

Normally, underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage (UIM) is reduced by any payment for your injuries you get from other sources, including the at-fault driver's insurance company. If you choose to pay for conversion coverage, you are eligible to receive the entire amount of your own coverage.

Online DMV appointments

Skip the lines at the DMV. Connecticut offers online driver's license testing appointments and payments.

Points for speeding

Speeding is a one-point offense on your Connecticut motor vehicle record, but driving too slowly -- impeding traffic -- is two points.

Repairs

Connecticut state law permits parts that are not original equipment manufacturer (OEM) to be used for the repair of your vehicle. Recycled (used, reconditioned or salvage) parts can also be used. However, you must be notified in the repair estimate. If you want OEM parts used instead, you normally must pay the difference of what the insurer will pay and what the OEM part costs.

Total loss

If a Connecticut auto insurance company's repair estimate equals or exceeds the fair market value of your vehicle, it should be considered a total loss according to state law. But some insurers may decide to total a vehicle at a lower percentage of damage, such as 75 percent.

Driving an unregistered car

The fine for driving an unregistered car in Connecticut is around $150 on top of administrative costs, court costs and other fees. Car insurance rates should not go up as a result of the violation, however.

Uninsured motorist penalties

You may be fined $100 to $1,000, be sentenced to 90 days in jail and your license and registration may be suspended for driving without insurance.

Complaint tickets

Some basic traffic violations, such as speeding or running a stop sign, are termed complaint tickets in Connecticut. Complaint tickets will result in a fine, but they won't add points to your driver's license. Your insurance rates may be affected still -- some companies consider your infraction when you renew or change insurance.

Average annual car insurance rates for major cities in Connecticut

Below you'll see how average annual rates for several of the largest cities in the state compare to state and national averages. Rates are for coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident in liability and $50,000 of property damage coverage, with comprehensive and collision carrying a $500 deductible.

Show Tablular Data
CityAverage Premium
Bridgeport$2,333
Hartford$2,527
New Haven$2,457
Stamford$1,829
Waterbury$2,355
Connecticut$2,235
National$1,679